Edité par Harvard University Press, 1952
Vendeur : Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. 244 pages. Ex-university library book, light wear, some fading to the spine and red covers; pages toned; a good solid binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 210013.
Edité par Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 15,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. In protective mylar cover. (short stories, american short stories, 20th century).
Edité par Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1952
Vendeur : Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 16,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. None (illustrateur). This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white, red and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Book is in good condition with owner's stamp, tanned pages, light foxing, wear and soil; jacket is in fair condition with browning, foxing, chipping, edgewear, rubbing, and soil-now in mylar. A history of American Foreign Policy. 244 indexed pages.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 27,04
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Farrar, Straus, Cudahy, New York, 1956
Vendeur : Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. Book corners, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed & bumped. Small dark speck fore-edge pages. Unclipped DJ protected in mylar, spine lightly faded, edges lightly worn, few small tears. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. ; Yellow cloth spine, green boards, top edge pages tinted yellow, 309pp. Anthology of several short stories by the above authors. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Edité par Houghton Miflin Co., 1954
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 14,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. 1954. No Edition Remarks. 917 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Some creasing to gutter. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Visible crushing to spine ends. Notable tanning to spine and edges. Brown marks to boards. Book has a notable forward lean. Binding is somewhat shaky, but pages remain intact.
Edité par Ohio State University Press
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierUnknown. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956
Vendeur : Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Browning to jacket. Price-clipped.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956
Vendeur : Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Half yellow cloth, olive boards. Tail of spine bumped. Jacket tanned on spine, torn and reinforced at head. Great self-selected collection of stories by The New Yorker's finest short story writers. Uncommon.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 27,42
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956
Vendeur : Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 309 pages. First edition (first printing). A very good copy with a bit of a slant to spine; in a very good dust jacket with a 1-1/2 inch closed tear to the front panel.
Edité par Ohio State University Press, 1967
Vendeur : Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : very good. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Minor wear to the dust jacket. Cover: Minor wear. Text: Clean unmarked text. Binding: Tight. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.
Edité par Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1952
Vendeur : Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MABA
Edition originale
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : very good. First edition. 6 x 9 in. Cloth boards. Condition is NEAR FINE ; like near new on all points. DJ is VERY GOOD ; edges chipped, some spots, spine sunned. Gov. Stax.
Edité par Farrar, Staus and Cudahy, New York, 1956
Vendeur : Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 309 pages. Hardcover. Sage cloth covered boards with black printed titles to yellow cloth spine. Yellow top edge. Toning to edges throughout. Original dust jacket with age toning to edges, small tears, & price clipped. Clean & unmarked. A nice copy. Record # 751152.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 38,95
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1966
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Reprint with a new introduction by William Peden. A collection of stories originally published in 1956. About fine in very good dust jacket with a few internal tape repairs, rubbing and slight sunning at the spine.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 35,77
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Farrar. Straus & Cudahy, 1956
Vendeur : My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 15,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. First Edition. Previous owner nameplate. Very Good condition. No dust jacket.
Edité par Victor Gollancz, London, 1957
Vendeur : Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat de la jaquette : dj. First UK Edition, preceded by the US edition published by Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy in 1956 (the previous year). Very Good plus in a Very Good dust jacket. Lightly foxed page edges, with a lightly faded spine. Jacket is lightly toned to the spine, with light soil overall and a small, light dampstain to the bottom left corner of the rear panel.
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956
Vendeur : My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. First Edition. Unmarked hardcover in unclipped jacket protected by archival cover. Some tearing to front of jacket has been neatly repaired by the archival cover.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Private, 2009
Vendeur : Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, Etats-Unis
EUR 40,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Privately Printed; 2009. Hardcover. Fine, small ink name front fly, in a Fine Dustwrapper. 8vo, 201 pp. Illustrated w/photographs, Family History of the Cheever's. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Edité par Farrar Straus & Cudahy, New York, 1956
Vendeur : Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 24,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st edition. [8], 309, [3 (blank)] pp. 8vo. Includes Cheever's baseball story, "The National Pastime" VG+ (small neat pos to ffep)/VG (spine panel sunned). Yellow cloth binding with olive-green paper-wrapped boards. Yellow topstain. Dust jacket.
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1956
Vendeur : ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good dj. Illustrated by (dj design) Ronald Clyne (illustrateur). First Edition. [good sound copy, slight deterioration of binding at crown of spine, faint staining at base of spine; jacket lightly browned (a bit more at spine) and edgeworn, some minor nicking at spine ends, light staining at base ed at base (almost entirely obscured externally by the patterned jacket design)]. This collection of 15 stories by four authors "is not an anthology," claims the jacket blurb, but rather a selection by each of the four "from their recent work the stories they think most highly of, and they are published together here because the four authors like the idea of appearing in public side by side, and of being read in counterpoint, as it were." Contents are as follows. Jean Stafford: "The Liberation"; "Bad Characters"; "Beatrice Trueblood's Story"; "In the Zoo"; "Maggie Meriwether's Rich Experience." John Cheever: "The Day the Pig Fell Into the Well"; "The Bus to St. James's"; "The Country Husband"; "The National Pastime." Daniel Fuchs: "Man in the Middle of the Ocean"; "The Golden West"; "Twilight in Southern California." William Maxwell: "What Every Boy Should Know"; "The Trojan Women"; "The French Scarecrow." You're welcome.
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1956
Vendeur : Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : None. 309 pages, a collection of short stories from four authors, 1st printing. Minor corner bump and edge wear, otherwise, spotless and tight copy. Record # 853720.
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1956
Vendeur : Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MABA
Edition originale
EUR 26,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very good. Etat de la jaquette : good. First printing. 6 x 8 in. Cloth and paper boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; covers clean, mild wear to corners, spine ends bumped. Binding tight. Name on ffep, text unmarked. DJ is GOOD ; not clipped, toned, edges worn tears to spine. Fic. (S) RGR.
Edité par Farrar, New York, 1956
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First edition. Near fine with soiling at the crown in a priceclipped about near fine dustwrapper lightly sunned at the spine, wear at the crown and tiny tear on the rear. Browning. Stories by Jean Stafford, John Cheever, Daniel Fuchs, and William Maxwell.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, Inc., 1956
Vendeur : Books that Benefit, Fawley, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 29,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 1st Edition. Green hard cover with yellow spine - small signs of age/Good+. In DJ - wear around spine and corner tips/Fair. 309 pages. Content Good+. First printing stated. (515g) Photo on request. As Books that Benefit gives the proceeds from the sale of this book to charity correct postage will be asked for when more than default price quoted.
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1956
Vendeur : Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 40,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1956. First edition. First printing. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket. A clean copy with price ($3.95) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. Note: Jacket has some toning on jacket and chipping at extremities (as pictured). Includes Stafford's "The Liberation", "Bad Characters", "Beatrice Trueblood's Story", "In the Zoo", "Maggie Meriwether's Rich Experience"; Cheever's "The Day the Pig Fell Into the Well", "The Bus to St. James's", "The Country Husband", and "The National Pastime"; Fuchs' "Man in the Middle of the Ocean", "The Golden West", "Twilight in Southern California"; and Maxwell's "What Every Boy Should Know", "The Trojan Women", and "The French Scarecrow". Anthologies.
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1956
Vendeur : Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 42,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. First Edition. 309pp. Cloth backed boards, top edge stained yellow. Collects fifteen short stories. Light foxing to endpapers. A near fine copy in very good+ dustjacket with mild toning to the spine panel, a hint of foxing to the flaps, and a closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. Dustjacket design by Ronald Clyne. ; Octavo.
Edité par N.Y. Farrar Straus 1956., 1956
Vendeur : Pettler & Lieberman, Booksellers, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 44,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniersmall name/address sticker on front endpaper, else near fine in very good+ price-clipped dust jacket includes previously unpublished stories by these 4 masters of the form. 1st edition.