Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1957
Vendeur : Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Nearly fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 158 pp., Foreword by the Bishop of Coventry.
Edité par Field Sports, Bradford, 1954
Vendeur : Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 8,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. First Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 72pp. b/w photographs. Contains over 30 articles on Shooting, Hunting, Wild Fowling, Beagling, Bird Life, Coursing, Stalking, Otter Hunting, Fishing Falconry and the natural history of the British Countryside.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Adnitt & Naughton, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK, 1937
Vendeur : Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 7,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dustjacket. Gornall, H.J. (Photos by) (illustrateur). First Edition. 64 pages. No dustjacket. Green hardback binding faded to light green at spine, small surface-marks, edges a little darkened with some wear top spine-end and boards' corners. Book-worm chews to inner front cover and title-page. Page-edges darkened o/w pages clean and sound.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 19,16
Quantité disponible : 12 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,13
Quantité disponible : 12 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Littlebury & Co, 1946
Vendeur : Neil Holliday, Dymock, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 11,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. First Edition. Orange cloth, slightly scuffed. Unclipped jacket shows some wear and tear plus small loss to tail of spine. . Generally a good copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Littlebury and Company Limited, Worcester, UK
Vendeur : Nimbus, Norwich, Royaume-Uni
EUR 8,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : V. Good+. Undated (BL=1948). Red cloth boards with black titling to front in unclipped DW (8/6 net). Pp 89. A square, tight, clean copy; pon to ffep. faint foxing to eps and foredge. Jacket has light edgewear and faint foxing, otherwise is sound and bright.
Edité par Littlebury, Worcester, 1948
Vendeur : Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 7,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st ed. Binding tight; spine & board edges slightly faded; dust jacket fragile & a little browned, with long tears down spine back joint; dust jacket not price-clipped. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket.
Edité par Shropshire: Adnitt and Naunton, 1937., 1937
Vendeur : Salopian Books, Shrewsbury, SAL, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 4,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Hard cover book in good condition. No dust jacket. Fading to spine and to edges of boards. Spotting to edges of text block with foxing to front and rear endpapers and to page edges throughout. Pages tanned. 8vo. 64pp.
Edité par Littlebury (Worcester), GB
Vendeur : Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : G++. Etat de la jaquette : No DW.
Edité par SHREWSBURY: ADNITT & NAUNTON, LTD, 1937
Vendeur : Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 8vo, first edition, pp,64, photographs by H.J. Gornall, silver titled green cloth, printed dust-jacket which is toned with a little loss, some mild foxing.
Edité par Adnitt & Naunton (Shrewsbury), GB, 1937
Vendeur : Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 7,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : VG-. Etat de la jaquette : Good DW. 1st Edition. Some spotting and browning. DW worn with minor loss.
Edité par The International New Company, New York, 1922
Vendeur : RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 351,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSingle Issue Magazine. Etat : Very Good. Hossack, J.W.; Webb, Arch; Brock, R.H.; Vedder, S.H.; Wood, Stanley L.; Prater, E.; Holloway, W.H.; Brock, H.M.; Soper, G. (illustrateur). First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: The Hypnotist Detective - Dr. Leopold Thoma of Vienna is a new kind of detective; Knocking at the Cannibals Door - a very dramatic story of the "white man's burden" near the Kunimaipa River in British New Guinea; My Misadventures in Finistere - an amusing account of a holiday sojourn on a little island off the northern coast of Brittany; Through the East by Air - Part III - The adventures of Richard and Sydney Carline who were commissioned by the National War Museum to paint scenes in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, Mesopotamia, Kurdistan, and Persia; The Tiger Calls - an account of what befell two Indian teaplanters; Our Little Outing - An exciting story from a P. Burns and Co. beef camp southeast of Olds, Alberta; The Man Who Turned Thief - Part III - the remarkable story of a man who conducted the most mysterious one-man robberies to ever occur in America; The Ship That Disappeared - The perilous adventure of the Canadian Government Merchant Marine steamer "Canadian Importer"; The "Human Leopards" - A Terrible secret society in Sierra Leone, West Africa; The Blue Spot Theory - a funny story about checking for birthmarks on Burmese babies; Five Thousand Miles on Foot in Central Africa - Part I - Oscar Olsson's aim was to shoot big game with a film camera; My Fishing Trip - a British Officer's touch and go experience in Sopor, a village in Kashmir; and more. 86 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. Binding tight. A high-quality copy of this excellent vintage issue.