Dave postles (29 résultats)

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Etats-UnisKennys Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 6,05
EUR 9,10 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Etat : New. 2006. hardcover. . Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandeKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 6,19
EUR 10,50 expéditionExpédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Etat : New. 2006. hardcover. . Not a first edition copy. . . .
Edité par Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI 2006
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, Etats-UnisLowry's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 8,04
EUR 5,16 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. This copy is in good condition. The covers have light rubbing and edgewear. The upper text edge has one small stain. Text is clean and tight in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : ISD LLC, Bristol, Etats-UnisISD LLC
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 17,82
EUR 4,33 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
hardcover. Etat : New. 1st.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Royaume-UniWeBuyBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 13,18
EUR 9,99 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 11 disponible(s)
Etat : Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 21,43
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Western Michigan University 2006
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Mainly Books, Silverdale, Etats-UnisMainly Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 9,82
EUR 6,06 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover, was issued without a dustjacket, no significant flaws to this new-looking copy, 391 pages.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Friends for the Cenre for English Local History, Leicester 2004
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : MAE Books, Dunoon, Royaume-UniMAE Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 17,91
EUR 9,27 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Illustrated card covers. Previous owner's initials and date of purchased written., in ink at top right hand corner of front end paper. Otherwise clean and tidy throughout.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 28,16
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Etats-UnisGrand Eagle Retail
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 30,53
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. This volume contains collected papers on medieval England's "names and naming patterns - mostly forenames or Christian names, but with some attention to family names." According to Rosenthal, there are "three lines of assault upon the culture and practice by way of analysis of names and naming"…- "micro-social or family dynamic, village life, and limited name stock that confronts us when we tally the range of names that served the bulk of the population."from the Introduction This volume contains collected papers on medieval England's names and naming patterns--mostly forenames or Christian names, but with some attention to family names. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Medieval Institute Publications, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo 2006
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Eastleach Books, Newbury, Royaume-UniEastleach Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 19,10
EUR 13,76 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : New. 1st edition. Faux leather, F. xiv+391pp, tables, index, a fine copy. Studies in Medieval Culture volume XLIV. A collection of 14 essays on the names & naming patterns ( concerning mostly Christian names ) in Medieval England. Names And Naming Patterns In Medieval England : An Introduction by Joel T. Rosenthal - Engli…sh Personal Names ca. 650-1300 : Some Prosopographical Bearings by Cecily Clark - Identity And Identification : Some Recent Research Into The English Medieval "Forename" by Dave Postles - Women's Names In Post-Conquest England : Observations And Speculations by Cecily Clark - The Popularity Of Late Medieval Personal Names As Reflected In English Ordination Lists, 1350-1540 by Virginia Davis - Spiritual Kinship And The Baptismal Name In Traditional European Society by Michael Bennett - Baptism And The Naming Of Children In Late Medieval England by Philip Niles - Social Connections Between Parents And Godparents In Late Medieval Yorkshire by Louis Haas - Normans, Saints, And Politics : Forename Choice Among Fourteenth-Century Gloucestershire Peasants by Peter Franklin - The Loss Of Memory And The Memory Of Loss : Naming The Landscape In The Later Medieval Village by Sherri Olson - The Forename And Its Use As Evidence In Manor Court Rolls by Kate Parkin - Some Aspects Of Regional Variation In Early Middle English Personal Nomenclature by John Insley - Comparing Historic Name Communities In Wales : Some Approaches And Considerations by Heather Jones - Resistant, Diffused, Or Peripheral? : Northern Personal Names To Ca. 1250 by Dave Postles - The Domesday Jurors by Chris Lewis - Names And Ethnicity In Anglo-Norman England by Stephanie Mooers Christelow - Personal Naming Patterns Of Peasants And Burgesses In Late Medieval England by Dave Postles - The Baptismal Name In Thirteenth-Century England : Processes And Patterns by Dave Postles. 900 grams.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Royaume-UniPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 18,72
EUR 14,49 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. No Dust Jacket. Paperback. Item is in original shrinkwrap. New. AF.

Edité par Medieval Institute Publications 2006
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, Etats-UnisStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 16,07
EUR 6,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. First Edition. Studies in Medieval Culture published this in its series. Scarce in the trade in this state and condition, being brand-new, still in shrink-wrap, neither shelf- nor edge-worn, neither sunned nor marked as a remainder. Two-tone, bright red cloth over boards, black cloth-backed. This volume co…ntains collected papers on medieval England's names and naming patterns-mostly forenames or Christian names, but with some attention to family names. According to Rosenthal, there are three lines of assault upon the culture and practice by way of analysis of names and naming-micro-social or family dynamic, village life, and limited name stock that confronts us when we tally the range of names that served the bulk of the population" (from the Introduction). The About the Author note says "Dave Postles is an Honorary Senior Research Fellow at the University of Hertfordshire. Joel T. Rosenthal is Distinguished Professor Emeritus at State University New York, Stony Brook. He has published widely on women, family, and social history in the late medieval period." 391 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,74
EUR 14,49 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Brand New. 391 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Edité par Social History, London 2004
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Royaume-UniCosmo Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 10,39
EUR 13,79 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBooklet - Unbound Pages. Etat : Very Good. 18 pages, 8 figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17 x 24 cms. Category: Social History Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years…taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 23,81
EUR 17,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-UniRia Christie Collections
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 29,72
EUR 13,89 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Etat : New. In.

Edité par Private 2015
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Royaume-UniPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 14,33
EUR 14,49 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. Paperback in very good condition. Cover edges and corners are slightly bumped and rubbed. Page block and page edges are lightly tanned. Pages are otherwise clear and binding is sound. LW. Used.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 28,09
EUR 17,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Edité par Friends of the Centre for English Local History, Leicester 2004
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Royaume-UniAucott & Thomas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 12,89
EUR 17,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Softcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, spine uncreased, appears little used. 102 pages.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 38,86
EUR 14,49 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Brand New. 391 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Edité par Oxbow, UK 2007
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, Royaume-UniMaynard & Bradley
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 20,24
EUR 25,44 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. 2007. A very presentable copy, with some occasional marginal pencil annotations and a previous owner's inscription inside front, but no notable creases or wear, just some very mild knocks and bumps around the outer corners from normal handling and shelving. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe…their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 180 x 250 mm. 243. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Britain/UK; Modern; ISBN: 1842171763. ISBN/EAN: 9781842171769. Inventory No: 48962.

Studies on the Personal Name in Later Medieval England and Wales (Studies in Medieval Culture)
Postles, Dave; Postles, Dave [Editor]; Rosenthal, Joel T. [Editor];
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Etats-UnisBennettBooksLtd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 74,74
EUR 6,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Edité par Loughborough: Dave Postles, 2015 2015
Vendeur : Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Royaume-UniRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 23,88
EUR 14,49 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier8vo. Original Swiss-bound pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine in protective cover). Pp. ix + 213, with coloured and b&w illus (no inscriptions).

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagnemoluna
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 31,01
EUR 48,99 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : New. This volume contains collected papers on medieval England s names and naming patterns--mostly forenames or Christian names, but with some attention to family names.
Edité par Oxbow Books, Oxford, GB 2007
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Royaume-UniRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 15,41
EUR 37,10 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : nrFine. No DW. 1st Edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Front endpaper neatly excised. Libary stamp on verso title page and last page else Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age.

Edité par Oxbow Books, Oxford 2007
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, Royaume-UniKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 17,91
EUR 34,78 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 2007, 1st. English Surnames Survey: no.8. Small Quarto. 243pp. Publisher's laminate boards. A 'Near Fine' copy.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustralieAussieBookSeller
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 68,02
EUR 32,08 expéditionExpédition depuis Australie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. This volume contains collected papers on medieval England's "names and naming patterns - mostly forenames or Christian names, but with some attention to family names." According to Rosenthal, there are "three lines of assault upon the culture and practice by way of analysis of names and naming"…- "micro-social or family dynamic, village life, and limited name stock that confronts us when we tally the range of names that served the bulk of the population."from the Introduction This volume contains collected papers on medieval England's names and naming patterns--mostly forenames or Christian names, but with some attention to family names. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AllemagneAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 38,59
EUR 63,98 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Buch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - This volume contains collected papers on medieval England's names and naming patterns--mostly forenames or Christian names, but with some attention to family names. According to Rosenthal, there are three lines of assault upon the culture and practice by way of analysis of names and naming--micro-soci…al or family dynamic, village life, and limited name stock that confronts us when we tally the range of names that served the bulk of the population.