David grandy (82 résultats)

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 6,21
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-UnisBetter World Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 8,22
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-UnisBetter World Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 8,22
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-UnisBetter World Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 9,57
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis-OnTimeBooks-
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 10,43
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships…USPS Media Mail.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisHPB-Emerald
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 7,11
EUR 3,24 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, Salt Lake City, UT, Etats-UnisSugarhouse Book Works, LLC
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 12,27
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good. As pictured. Light cover wear. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, Etats-UnisJenson Books Inc
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 15,43
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Etats-UnisMy Dead Aunt's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 10,61
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : As New. 197 p., immaculate and unmarked; binding tight; glossy wrapper has no more wear than in book shop.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, Etats-UnisArchives Books, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 10,71
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Acceptable. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Book Booth, Berea, OH, Etats-UnisBook Booth
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 11,57
EUR 5,10 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 173 pages. Illustrated. An explanation of quantum physics for the intelligent layperson. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2".
Autres images- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, Etats-UnisTrouve Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 17,36
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book is clean and tight. Black and white illustrations inside. The triumph of science would appear to have routed all other explanations of reality. No longer does astrology or alchemy or magic have the power to explain the world to us. Yet at one time each of these systems o…f belief, like religion, helped illuminate what was drak to human understanding. These occult arts have not disappeared.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Indiana University Press, Bloomington & Indianapolis, IN 2004
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, Etats-UnisXochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,32 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paper Back. Etat : Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st. 390pp. incl. index; SC black w/yellow & white pic. cover (spine blue); slight rub w/clean, tight pgs. (spine sunned?). " .tells the story of the occult as a "third stream" of belief, as important to the shaping of Western civilization as Greek rationalism and Judeo-Christianity." ill…us. isbn 9780253216564.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 7,41
EUR 11,59 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 95 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.24 inches. In Stock.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 19,42
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-UnisBargainBookStores
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,78
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Paperback or Softback. Etat : New. The Speed of Light: Constancy + Cosmos. Book.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 22,95
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 7 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. Light-our experience of light, our measurement of light, and the notion that light speed is constant-can be understood to mark our interface with the cosmos. David A. Grandy's book moves from the scientific to the existential, from Einstein to Merleau-Ponty, from light as a phenomenon to light as that whic…h is constitutive of reality. To measure the speed of light is to measure something about the way we are measured or blended into the cosmos, and that universal blending predetermines our measurement of light speed in favor of a universal or constant value. It's quite a trip, one aimed at scientists who have pondered light speed constancy, philosophers inclined to question the idea that mind and world are distinct, and scientifically or philosophically inclined persons who enjoy stretching themselves in new ways.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 20,67
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-UniWeBuyBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 14,30
EUR 8,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,67
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Oliwa Books, Scarborough, ON, CanadaOliwa Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 20,47
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 23,11
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 18,53
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Used. pp. 196 8 Illus.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-UnisBooks Puddle
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 23,09
EUR 3,45 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Used. pp. 196.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 22,18
EUR 4,82 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 14 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par University of Hawaii Press 2015
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Etats-UnisSequitur Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : As New. Softcover. Light edge wear. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-UnisGrand Eagle Retail
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 29,65
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Light-our experience of light, our measurement of light, and the notion that light speed is constant-can be understood to mark our interface with the cosmos. David A. Grandy's book moves from the scientific to the existential, from Einstein to Merleau-Ponty, from light as a phenomenon to light a…s that which is constitutive of reality. To measure the speed of light is to measure something about the way we are measured or blended into the cosmos, and that universal blending predetermines our measurement of light speed in favor of a universal or constant value. It's quite a trip, one aimed at scientists who have pondered light speed constancy, philosophers inclined to question the idea that mind and world are distinct, and scientifically or philosophically inclined persons who enjoy stretching themselves in new ways. A mind-expanding exploration of light and how we experience the universe Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AllemagneBiblios
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 18,71
EUR 9,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Used. pp. 196.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-UnisBargainBookStores
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 29,98
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Paperback or Softback. Etat : New. Everyday Quantum Reality. Book.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 25,40
EUR 4,82 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.