Edwin lerner (29 résultats)

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 8,27
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 18,02
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Dan Glaeser Books, Modesto, Etats-UnisDan Glaeser Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 15,63
EUR 5,64 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, spine ends gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping at head of spine, obvious rubbing to DJ along spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; Toledano binding style 'G8', blank endpapers, DJ style 'Gk'. Third of…three DJ artwork releases. ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 32.1; 8.10 X 5.40 X 2.10 inches; 977 pages.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,85
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Etat : New. Jerusalem: The Story of a Song is a popular history of England's unofficial national anthem, which began life as a poem by William Blake, was set to music by Hubert Parry and is sung every year at the Last Night of the Proms.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 19,51
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, Etats-UnisPBShop.store US
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,90
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Merchant of Venice: Authoritative Text, Sources and Contexts, Criticism, Rewritings and Appropriations
Shakespeare, William ; Edited by Leah Marcus; Sources and contexts: Richard Robinson, Ser Giovanni Fiorentin, Thomas Elyot, Edwin Sandys, Daniel Price, Thomas Coryat, William Camden, Thomas Calvert, Peter Heylyn, Simonds D'Ewes, and Edward Nicholas; Criticism: Nicholas Rowe, William Hazlitt, Anna Jameson, Heinrich Heine, Sigmund Freud, G. Wilson Knight, Barbara Lewalski, Lawrence Danson, Derek Cohen, Laurence Lerner, Toby Lelyveld, James Shapiro, Stephen Orgel, Charles Edelman, Walter Cohen, Karen Newman, Alan Sinfield, James O'Rourke, Kim Hall, R.W. Desai, and Avraham Oz; Rewritings and Appropriations: John Cunningham, Iain Crichton Smith, Alan Sillitoe, Karl Shapiro, Leonard Nathan, and Fiona Pitt-Kethley.
Langue : anglais
Edité par W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York / London, England 2006
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, Etats-UnisAndover Books and Antiquities
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 11,61
EUR 11,27 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Softcover. xiii, 347 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2005053425 Good condition; touches of wear on covers; slight water warping near bottom edges of pages.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Royaume-UniBrit Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 4,21
EUR 18,54 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary p…alate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Royaume-UniWorldofBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 16,74
EUR 6,49 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Edité par Chronos Books 2022
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Royaume-UniWorld of Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 9,55
EUR 5,59 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 2022. First Edition. 163 pages. Signed by the author. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Flat signed by author to first page. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

Edité par Blueprint Press 2014
- Couverture souple
- Signé
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Royaume-UniWorld of Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 10,00
EUR 5,59 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 2014. No Edition Remarks. 245 pages. Signed by the author. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Flat signed by author to title page. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good cond…ition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 20,40
EUR 4,82 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Etats-UnisGrand Eagle Retail
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 26,66
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Jerusalem: The Story of a Song is a popular history of England's unofficial national anthem, which began life as a poem by William Blake, was set to music by Hubert Parry and is sung every year at the Last Night of the Proms. How sixteen lines written by an obscure poet and painter two hundred y…ears ago became England's national anthem. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Autres imagesLangue : anglais
Edité par Vintage Books , a division of Random House, New York 2014
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, Etats-UnisVero Beach Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 26,79
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : New. New condition color illustrated softcover wraps. Includes Praise for The Story of the Human Body; About the Author; Dedication; Preface; Introduction: What Are Humans Adapted For?; Acknowledgments; Notes and Index. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings and graphs. "Fascinating . A readable introductio…n to the whole field and great on the making of our physicality." - Nature. "In this landmark book of popular science, Daniel E. Lieberman gives us a lucid and engaging account of how the human body evolved over millions of years. He illuminates the major transformations that contributed to key adaptations of the body: the rise of bipedalism; the shift to a non-fruit-based diet; the advent of hunting and gathering; and how cultural changes like the Agricultural and Industrial revolutions have impacted us physically. He shows how the increasing disparity between the jumble of adaptations in our Stone Age bodies and advancements in the modern world is occasioning a paradox: greater longevity but increased chronic disease. And finally - provocatively - he advocates the use of evolutionary information to help nudge, push, and sometimes even compel us to create a more salubrious environment and pursue better lifestyles." - from the rear outer cover. "Sweeping .Convincingly makes the case for a wholesale rethinking of how we live our modern lives." - CommonHealth, WBUR. "[Lieberman's] found a tale inside our skin that's riveting, enlightening, and more than a little frightening." - Christopher McDougall, author.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 17,05
EUR 11,59 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 176 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.47 inches. In Stock.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 23,30
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-UniTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 18,08
EUR 14,41 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandeKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,51
EUR 10,50 expéditionExpédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. 2022. Paperback. . . . . .

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalieBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,23
EUR 11,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Italie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : new.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Etats-UnisKennys Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 26,17
EUR 9,10 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. 2022. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 18,07
EUR 17,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Critical Quarterly Volume 19 Number 3 Autumn 1977 Bethany Ladimer "The narrator as voyeur in Proust", Cedric Watts "Conrad's 'The secret sharer'", Patrick Swinden "Thom Gunn's Castle", Laurence Lerner "Victoriana", Jill Ward "Patrick White's 'A Fringe of Leaves". Erik Svarnet, David Holbrook, Simon Curtis, John Gurney, Donald Monk, William Scammell, Graham Coe, Edwin Webb, Mena Alexander.
C B Cox (Editor) / Bethany Ladimer "The narrator as voyeur in Proust", Cedric Watts "Conrad's 'The secret sharer'", Patrick Swinden "Thom Gunn's Castle", Laurence Lerner "Victoriana", Jill Ward "Patrick White's 'A Fringe of Leaves". Erik Svarnet, David Holbrook, Simon Curtis, John Gurney, Donald Monk, William Scammell, Graham Coe, Edwin Webb, Mena Alexander.
Edité par Manchester University Press 1977
- Couverture souple
- Périodique
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-UniShore Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 11,94
EUR 12,75 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 92 pages. Bethany Ladimer "The narrator as voyeur in Proust", Cedric Watts "Conrad's 'The secret sharer'", Patrick Swinden "Thom Gunn's Castle", Laurence Lerner "Victoriana", Jill Ward "Patrick White's 'A Fringe of Leaves". Erik Svarnet, David Holbrook, Simon Curtis, John Gurney, Donald Monk, Willia…m Scammell, Graham Coe, Edwin Webb, Mena Alexander.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, Etats-UnisBooks Puddle
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 35,66
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 21,45
EUR 17,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Autres imagesAn Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of The Wealth of Nations
Smith, Adam; Edited with an Introduction, Notes, Marginal Summary and Enlarged Index by Edwin Cannan ; Max Lerner, Introduction
Langue : anglais
Edité par The Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Mattabesset Books, Kensington, Etats-UnisMattabesset Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 35,72
EUR 5,64 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good+. Modern Library Edition. The Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1956. Modern Library G32, printed Spring 1956, based on dating key, with 376 regular titles listed on the inverse of the Dust Jacket, and G79 but not G80 listed for the giant titles. Modern Library fi…rst published this title in 1937. Toledano Binding Style G5. See the modernlib dot com website. Fine in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket. The Text Block is clean, soft white, tight, straight and square with blue-green topstain, and no markings of any kind other than a scratch across the fore-edge. The Binding is full light gray cloth, color uniform throughout, with green and gilt oval design to the front board enclosing the torchbearer, gilt on green title, etc. to the spine, unmarked white endpapers, and all corners square and sharp. the Dust Jacket is bright, spine sunned, and intact with edge wear, couple tiny tears closed from behind with archival, pH neutral materials, and a small abrasion to the spine. See the photos. lx, 976, [ii] pages. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". Originally published in 1776 with revisions made until 1789, The Wealth of Nations is regarded as the foundational work for the modern study of economics. Smith introduced such concepts as division of labor, productivity, free markets, political economy and sovereign revenues, i.e., taxation and proportionality, transparency, convenience, and efficiency in the employment of taxes. NOTE: This is a heavy book, weighing 892 grams / 31.5 ounces, and when packaged, will require extra postage for international shipment.

An Inquiry Into The Nature And Causes of THE WEALTH OF NATIONS
Smith, Adam; new index by Max Lerner; introduction, notes, and summary by Edwin Cannan
Edité par The Modern Library, New York 1937
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, Etats-UnisFrey Fine Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 26,79
EUR 6,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good -. 1937 printing, A Very Good copy in Very Good - dust jacket. 8vo., lix, 976, (ii) pp. Grey cloth with title on green field on spine. Light edge wear and light soiling. The dust jacket is edge worn, with a few chips. The reverse of the dj list 348 ML books. Previous owner…'s name. The dj is now protected in a mylar sleeve. The Modern Library Giants series, G32.

An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of The Wealth of Nations
Smith, Adam ; edited with an introduction, notes, marginal summary and index by Edwin Cannan ; with an introduction by Max Lerner
Edité par Modern Library / Random House, New York 1937
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, Etats-UnisEvolving Lens Bookseller
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 40,18
EUR 4,32 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Modern Library Giant Edition. Book condition is Good+, with a Very Good dust jacket. Front hinge is starting. Toning, some chipping and edge wear to jacket. Toning throughout interior. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo. 8 1/4" h x 5 1/2" w.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustralieAussieBookSeller
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 41,71
EUR 32,08 expéditionExpédition depuis Australie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Jerusalem: The Story of a Song is a popular history of England's unofficial national anthem, which began life as a poem by William Blake, was set to music by Hubert Parry and is sung every year at the Last Night of the Proms. How sixteen lines written by an obscure poet and painter two hundred y…ears ago became England's national anthem. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com UK, London, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 18,08
EUR 75,35 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Etat : New. Jerusalem: The Story of a Song is a popular history of England's unofficial national anthem, which began life as a poem by William Blake, was set to music by Hubert Parry and is sung every year at the Last Night of the Proms.