Langue: anglais
Edité par Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 2001, 2003
ISBN 10 : 081302661X ISBN 13 : 9780813026619
Vendeur : Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Oblong 4to, half cloth & boards, dust jacket, 142pp., 58 b/w ills., 15 color plates. First edition, first printing. VG+/VG+: a very clean, bright and sound book with a single touch of dust soiling to the fore edge; a clean, bright and whole jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Florida, 2003
ISBN 10 : 081302661X ISBN 13 : 9780813026619
Vendeur : Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 25,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Gently used with light wear to the cover, corners, or spine. Pages are clean and free of writing or highlighting. Binding is tight and fully intact. Dust jacket included with hardcover books. Ships fast in a protective poly mailerâ"Monday through Friday, excluding weekends and holidays.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Florida, 2003
ISBN 10 : 081302661X ISBN 13 : 9780813026619
Vendeur : Spenlow & Jorkins, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. *1st Printing of 1st Edition in dustcover* In all ways, this one is genuinely Like New. Oblong hardback, two papers over boards with the sewn binding, 142 pp, 1.5 pounds, illustrated throughout with b&w illustrations and 15 color plates; End Notes; Bibliography.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Florida September 2003, 2003
ISBN 10 : 081302661X ISBN 13 : 9780813026619
Vendeur : Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used - Very Good. Roberta Favis tells the story of the last two decades of the life and artistic career of Martin Johnson Heade (1819-1904), when the peripatetic painter settled permanently in St. Augustine, Florida. Providing generous illustrations in both black and white and color, she reassesses his career and importance by focusing on this late period of his work and looking more closely at his local context and the contemporary issues particular to the state that became his home. The history of Heade's career in Florida is, like many Florida stories, a complicated interplay between the forces of tourism and development and the rich natural beauty of the state. Favis closely examines Heade's relation to the development of tourism in St. Augustine and uses his writings to show his sometimes conflicting attitudes toward development and conservation. He artistically celebrated the beauties of the state being touted as 'the new Eden,' but he was an active participant in the projects of Henry Flagler to transform St. Augustine into a mecca for northern tourists, while his writings expressed concern that the pristine environment and its inhabitants were already threatened. In words and in pictures, Heade spoke of the vitality, beauty, and the fragility of Florida. Combining his biography, art, and writing, Favis captures and early chapter in the history of art in Florida and brings to light an early and compelling advocate for the preservation of the state's natural riches. Wrapped in Brodart dust jacket protector. Book has minor shelf wear.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Florida September 2003, 2003
ISBN 10 : 081302661X ISBN 13 : 9780813026619
Vendeur : Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used - Good. Roberta Favis tells the story of the last two decades of the life and artistic career of Martin Johnson Heade (1819-1904), when the peripatetic painter settled permanently in St. Augustine, Florida. Providing generous illustrations in both black and white and color, she reassesses his career and importance by focusing on this late period of his work and looking more closely at his local context and the contemporary issues particular to the state that became his home. The history of Heade's career in Florida is, like many Florida stories, a complicated interplay between the forces of tourism and development and the rich natural beauty of the state. Favis closely examines Heade's relation to the development of tourism in St. Augustine and uses his writings to show his sometimes conflicting attitudes toward development and conservation. He artistically celebrated the beauties of the state being touted as 'the new Eden,' but he was an active participant in the projects of Henry Flagler to transform St. Augustine into a mecca for northern tourists, while his writings expressed concern that the pristine environment and its inhabitants were already threatened. In words and in pictures, Heade spoke of the vitality, beauty, and the fragility of Florida. Combining his biography, art, and writing, Favis captures and early chapter in the history of art in Florida and brings to light an early and compelling advocate for the preservation of the state's natural riches.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Stetson University, 2004
Vendeur : Fox and Tome Booksellers, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 33,64
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fine. In excellent condition, no writing or markings, book is crisp and clean. 100% satisfaction guarantee. Shipped with care in a box. Feel free to inquire for photos or more details.
Edité par Duncan Gallery of Art, 2004
Vendeur : Michael Knight, Bookseller, Forest Grove, OR, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Paperback. Clean and solid. Ships from a smoke-free home. vii + 88 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Florida, 2003
ISBN 10 : 081302661X ISBN 13 : 9780813026619
Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
EUR 83,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Florida, 2003
ISBN 10 : 081302661X ISBN 13 : 9780813026619
Vendeur : SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 89,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Florida, 2003
ISBN 10 : 081302661X ISBN 13 : 9780813026619
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 84,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Edité par Menconi + Schoelkopf, New York, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1734661720 ISBN 13 : 9781734661729
Vendeur : Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. Qto., 80 pages, colour illustrated. Unused, a Fine copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Duncan Gallery of Art, Stetson University, 2004
Vendeur : LBH Books, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 89,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : As New. New soft cover in excellent condition with some very light shelfwear to cover.
Edité par The Stetson University Art Department, DeLand, Fl, 2004
Vendeur : The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 67,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : No Jacket as Issued. 1st Edition. 88PP Near Fine softcover Black with Winter Night watercolor print on front cover. white price sticker at back cover, contains black and white and full color illustrations. Beautifully illustrated catalog of this previously unknown collection of works by German-born American modernist Oscar Bluemner includes scholarly essays on the history of the collection and Bluemner's art by Roberta Smith Favis. Size: octavo. Book.
Edité par Stetson University, DeLand, Florida, 2009
Vendeur : Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 134,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : As New.
Edité par The Duncan Gallery of Art, Deland, FL, 2004
Vendeur : Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 201,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 88 pages; softcover; spine unmarked black; mild shelf wear and scuffing; white price sticker at back cover; contains black and white and full color illustrations; pages clean; shelved Case 11. 1359358. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.