Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, NY, 1986
ISBN 10 : 0195039645 ISBN 13 : 9780195039641
Vendeur : Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Etats-Unis
EUR 71,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Hardcover in a bright dust jacket with mild fade to spine, b&w frontis., 474 pages. Volume 1 ONLY. Kurt Gödel was the most outstanding logician of the twentieth century, famous for his work on the completeness of logic, the incompleteness of number theory, and the consistency of the axiom of choice and the continuum hypothesis. He is also noted for his work on constructivity, the decision problem, and the foundations of computation theory, as well as for the strong individuality of his writings on the philosophy of mathematics. Less well-known is his discovery of unusual cosmological models for Einstein's equations, permitting "time-travel" into the past. Clean copy. Record # 386647.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford Oxford University Press 2001, 2001
ISBN 10 : 0195147227 ISBN 13 : 9780195147223
Vendeur : Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 75,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Paperback Edition. 8vo. softback. [xvii] + 532pp, indexed, with b/w illustrations. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. Front top outer corner a little bumped, rear cover top corner creased. VG overall. (Shelf 202 BOX 10) ISBN: 0195147227 PLEASE NOTE: Heavy BOOK (1kg +) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. (AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only).** Pictures available upon request, if not already displayed here.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10 : 0195147227 ISBN 13 : 9780195147223
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 147,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 156,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nice clean copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 223,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : South Congress Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 223,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. This volume only. First Edition, NF/NF. Minor wear to jacket; cloth covers near fine; previous owner's initials neatly inked inside front cover by removed sticker; interior clean and unmarked.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1989
ISBN 10 : 0195039726 ISBN 13 : 9780195039726
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 252,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 310,79
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 306,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 308,26
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 308,24
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 342,13
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 340,01
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 346,38
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Kurt Godel was the greatest logician of this century. This third volume of his collected works consists of previously unpublished material, both essays and lectures. Editor(s): Dawson, John W., Jr. Num Pages: 560 pages, frontispiece, 6 halftones. BIC Classification: DNF; PBCD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 242 x 163 x 35. Weight in Grams: 947. . 1995. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .
EUR 384,71
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 893 pages. 9.50x6.50x2.50 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 432,94
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Kurt Godel was the greatest logician of this century. This third volume of his collected works consists of previously unpublished material, both essays and lectures. Editor(s): Dawson, John W., Jr. Num Pages: 560 pages, frontispiece, 6 halftones. BIC Classification: DNF; PBCD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 242 x 163 x 35. Weight in Grams: 947. . 1995. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 277,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 893 pages. 9.50x6.50x2.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 314,03
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 324,74
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press Inc, New York, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : CitiRetail, Stevenage, Royaume-Uni
EUR 327,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. Kurt Goedel (1906-1978) was the most outstanding logician of the twentieth century, famous for his hallmark works on the completeness of logic, the incompleteness of number theory and stronger systems, and the consistency of the axiom of choice and the continuum hypothesis. He is also noted for his work on constructivity, the decision problem, the foundations of computation theory, unusual cosmological models, and for the strong individuality of his writings onthe philosophy of mathematics. The Collected Works is a landmark resource that draws together a lifetime of creative accomplishment. The first two volumes were devoted to Goedel's publications in full(both in the original and translation). This third volume features a wide selection of unpublished articles and lecture texts found in Goedel's Nachlass, documents that enlarge considerably our appreciation of his scientific and philosophical thought and add a great deal to our understanding of his motivations. Continuing the format of the earlier volumes, the present volume includes introductory notes that provide extensive explanatory and historical commentary on each of thepapers, English translations of material originally written in German (some transcribed from Gabelsberger shorthand), and a complete bibliography. A succeeding volume is to contain a comprehensive selection ofGoedel's scientific correspondence and a complete inventory of his Nachlass. The books are designed to be accessible and useful to as wide an audience as possible without sacrificing scientific or historical accuracy. The only complete edition available in English, it will be an essential part of the working library of professionals and students in logic, mathematics, philosophy, history of science, and computer science. Kurt Godel was a twentieth century logician. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italie
EUR 382,42
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0195072553 ISBN 13 : 9780195072556
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 414,94
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuch. Etat : Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Kurt Gödel (1906 - 1978) was the most outstanding logician of the twentieth century, famous for his hallmark works on the completeness of logic, the incompleteness of number theory, and the consistency of the axiom of choice and the continuum hypothesis. He is also noted for his work on constructivity, the decision problem, and the foundations of computability theory, as well as for the strong individuality of his writings on the philosophy of mathematics. He is less well known for his discovery of unusual cosmological models for Einstein's equations, in theory permitting time travel into the past. The Collected Works is a landmark resource that draws together a lifetime of creative thought and accomplishment. The first two volumes were devoted to Gödel's publications in full (both in original and translation), and the third volume featured a wide selection of unpublished articles and lecture texts found in Gödel's Nachlass. These long-awaited final two volumes contain Gödel's correspondence of logical, philosophical, and scientific interest. Volume IV covers A to G, with H to Z in volume V; in addition, Volume V contains a full inventory of Gödel's Nachlass. All volumes include introductory notes that provide extensive explanatory and historical commentary on each body of work, English translations of material originally written in German (some transcribed from the Gabelsberger shorthand), and a complete bibliography of all works cited. Kurt Gödel: Collected Works is designed to be useful and accessible to as wide an audience as possible without sacrificing scientific or historical accuracy. The only comprehensive edition of Gödel's work available, it will be an essential part of the working library of professionals and students in logic, mathematics, philosophy, history of science, and computer science and all others who wish to be acquainted with one of the great minds of the twentieth century.
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 562,15
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Print on Demand pp. 556.
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 597,87
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Print on Demand pp. 556 9:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Case Laminate on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Vendeur : Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Allemagne
EUR 598,79
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 556.