Fleming peter introduction (20 résultats)

Seven Years in Tibet, with Foreword By the Dalai Lama
Harrer, Heinrich & Graves, Richard Translator & Fleming, Peter Introduction
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, Etats-UnisAnn Wendell, Bookseller
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 7,14
EUR 3,90 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. Very good clean soft cover with light coverwear/creases, text & photographs clean & unmarked. A fascinating read. Size 5x8 with 318 pages, 4th printing of 1982 soft cover reissue. In 1943, a young Austrian mountain climber, makes a successful escape from an internment camp in India through the rugge…d Himalayan passes to the Forbidden City of Lhasa and becomes friends with young Dalai Lama. Photographs (illustrateur).

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-UnisBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 15,18
EUR 5,63 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Very good paperback copy (NOT ex-library). 273pp, includes introduction to the Birlinn edition. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text and photos also very good+. Cover has minor shelfwear to corners. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , Royaume-UniGwyn Tudur Davies
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 5,95
EUR 14,48 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's inscription on half t.p. o/w a clean copy in good condition. Includes b/w photo illustrations, sketch maps. m1198.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Etats-UnisMy Dead Aunt's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. missing. Book Club Edition. Unmarked hardcover. Missing dust jacket. Lightly penciled price and initials on upper front flyleaf. Includes Book-of-the-Month Club report.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Etats-UnisGridFreed
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 23,02
EUR 6,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap.
Seven Years In Tibet
Harrer Heirich (translated by Richard Graves with introduction by Peter Fleming)
Edité par E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, U.S.A. 1954
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, Etats-UnisHudson River Book Shoppe
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 13,39
EUR 6,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. Book Club Edition. Illustrated. DJ nicely in archival wraps with heavy wear and major chip taken from the spine; pages dusty with age toning; previous inscription inside.
Langue : anglais
Edité par The Reprint Society, London 1955
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Royaume-UniJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 7,16
EUR 23,17 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Yellow Cloth. Etat : GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. First Edition of This Edition. Stained Boards POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). Please e-mail for further details Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Black & White Plates (illustrateur).
Edité par E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., New York, NY 1955
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Etats-UnisShoemaker Booksellers
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 15,18
EUR 6,50 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Second Printing. 256 pp. Original yellow cloth covers w/ gilt title on red cloth spine. Top corner of front cover bumped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and few small chips to edges. Approx. 2 1/4" closed tear from top edge of fro…nt panel to top portion of spine; approx. 3/4" closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Small paper lift to "M" in author's last name and "U" in another word on front panel. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps.

Edité par E.P. Dutton and Company, Inc. 1954
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Etats-UnisStrand Book Store, ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 14,29
EUR 7,78 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. With 40 pages of photographs.
Edité par Rupert Hart-Davis, London 1953
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 11,61
EUR 14,69 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good ++. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Hardcover with bright and clear spine gilt, with unclipped dust jacket, "Second impression 1953" of this First British Edition, xiii + 288 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; spine ever so slightly slanted (maybe, it could be me), gentle bump to spine top, but v…ery gently read, very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ rubbed at hinges, numerous tiny chips and tears, but intact and complete with "Book Society Choice" imprinted on front flap (although this is not their edition).
Seven Years in Tibet (Soft Cover)
Harrer, Heinrich; The Dalai Lama (foreword); Richard Graves (translator); Peter Fleming (introduction)
Edité par G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1996
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, Etats-UnisZiern-Hanon Galleries
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 1 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 21,88
EUR 4,77 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Trade Paperback. Etat : Fair. Original prefect bound softcover with moderate wear. Inside there is dog-earing. Some penciled notation. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall in FAIR condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Seven years in Tibet
Heinrich Harrer. Translated from the German by Richard Graves. Introduction by Peter Fleming
Langue : anglais
Edité par Rupert Hart-Davis, London 1954
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Royaume-UniSAVERY BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 18,96
EUR 40,54 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. NO JACKET. Hardback 1954. 6th impression. 22x14.5cm. xiii+288 pages plus plates. All the listed plates & maps are in place. SPINE IS FADED & HAS SURFACE SCRATCHES. Clean & very tight book. Front end paper has an inscription dated 1972. No other inscriptions. Flat pages. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MA…IL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner, securely boxed in cardboard, ref f8668.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Jonathan Cape 1946
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, , Royaume-UniOakholm Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 28,63
EUR 34,75 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. No markings or inscriptions. Cloth spine, printed paper-covered boards. A little wear to the edges, especially at the corners. A good, sound copy.
Edité par Rupert Hart-Davis, London 1955
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Royaume-UniThe Print Room
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 14,32
EUR 28,96 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Edge wear, chipping, creasing and some loss to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners and folds rubbed, spine slightly sunned, not price clipped (18s), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg co…py for its age. 288pp, illustrated. André Migot (1892-1967), was a French doctor, traveller and writer. After the war he went to Indochina, from where in 1947 he made a journey alone through Eastern Tibet and China in order to research aspects of Tibetan Buddhism. During this journey he tried but failed to reach Lhasa disguised as a mendicant lama. As he could speak and write Tibetan, he was able to converse with the lamas, and was initiated into the rituals of one of the Buddhist sects. Traveller, writer and wartime special ops agent Peter Fleming (1907-71), was the elder brother of Ian Fleming, creator of James Bond. Jacket and photos by the author (illustrateur).
Autres imagesEdité par Privately Printed,, No Place Noted, 1111
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , Royaume-UniBurwood Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 39,37
EUR 26,06 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 63. Frontis portrait (by John Ward). No date. Signed by Irene Constantin Arnold, his widow. Ralph Arnold had written Fourth Leaders (light hearted discursive commentaries) for The Times. They have been discontinued sine the 1960s. Introduction by Peter…Fleming. Clean bright VG+ copy.

Langue : anglais
Edité par E. P. Dutton 1954
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, Etats-UnisLavendier Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 178,58
EUR 6,07 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. E.P. Dutton and Company; New York, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. A Very Good, black boards and peach cloth spine with gilt illustration on front board and gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/rub marks and discoloration to boards and spine, mild stress cr…ease to spine, white paint stain bottom front board edge and bottom rear board corner, few faint moisture stains to boards/spine, couple of small soiled specks and faded spot top spine, discoloration to pastedowns and endpapers, previous owner ink handwritten name front free endpaper, some age toning to pages, soiling top text block edge and small soiled spot bottom text block corner, moisture stain bottom corner couple of prelims, some scattered foxing to front and back matters, some wear to board corners, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear with a few small tears and chips along edges, spine fade, some sunning to panels/flaps and verso, sloppily clipped bottom front flap, large tear rear turn, moisture stains front panel and verso, some scattered foxing to panels/flaps and verso, Dust wrapper. A nice and overall clean copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9 inches], 314pp., b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. Please Note: Depending on site, actual book for sale may differ physically from picture listed. Additional scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Dutton 1954
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, Etats-UnisJ. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 267,88
EUR 6,07 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Some wear to corners. DJ in protective cover. 1st Edition. xvi + 288 pp., color frontis, b/w photos, map. Translated from the German. First English edition, 4th printing, but done the same year as the 1st printing. Unclipped, price of 16s net on bottom front i…nside flap. Fascinating account of escape across the Himalayas and of the years he spent in Tibet, by one of Germany's top pre-war mountaineers (first ascent of north face of the Eiger in 1938). Translated from German by Richard Graves and with an introduction by Peter Fleming.

Seven Years in Tibet
HARRER, Heinrich (1912-2006), [FLEMING, Peter, introduction], [GRAVES, Richard, translator]
Edité par London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1966 1966
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Royaume-UniAdrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 45,34
EUR 34,75 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
[Central Asian Travel] Adventure Library Edition, first reprint. Octavo (20 x 14cm), pp.320. Illustrated with double-sided black and white photographic plates. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titled red label to spine. Contents clean, covers bright, gently sunned to spine. A near fine copy without jacket. The extraordinary stor…y of the Austrian mountaineer and Olympic sportsman's escape from wartime captivity in British India, his journey into Tibet, and his seven years' stay there between 1946 and 1952. Having been invited to stay in Lhasa, he eventually became a government employee, and even tutored the young 14th Dalai Lama for a time. The introduction is by the Lt.Col. Robert Peter Fleming OBE, a British explorer and travel writer, brother of novelist Ian Fleming, who had undertaken an epic solo journey across Asia in the 30s. From the Fleming archive assembled by bibliographer Jon Gilbert (pencil signature within).
Autres imagesEdité par Rupert Hart- Davis, London 1953 1953
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Royaume-UniROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 53,69
EUR 33,59 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Octavo. xiii, 288pp. Original blue cloth with gilt spine titles. A couple of slight bumps to cover edges, slight foxing to fore-edge, otherwise clean, very good indeed in a slightly used and edge rubbed, price-clipped, near very good indeed dust jacket with a couple of nicks to top fron…t edge. Presumed 1st edition but with Book Society Choice printed on jacket flap.
Autres imagesEdité par London: Jonathan Cape, 1934 1934
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Royaume-UniAdrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 57,27
EUR 34,75 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
dj. First Edition. [Travel / Adventure] FIRST EDITION, second impression [FIRST CHEAP EDITION]. Octavo (21 x 14cm), pp.238. With black and white photographic illustrations. Publisher's yellow cloth lettered in black, typographic dust-jacket priced at 3/6. Edges toned, some dustiness and browning to book and jacket, spine darkene…d and chipped at ends, lacks flyleaf. Introduced by Col. Peter Fleming who had undergone epic journeys across Asia in the 1930s. This copy is from the comprehensive collection assembled by bibliographer Jon Gilbert, with pencil ownership.