Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 27,59
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par P.S.King & Son, Ltd, 1929
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1929. No Edition Remarks. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front pastedown and free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear marks to boards.
Edité par P. S. King & Son Ltd., 1929
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 13,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1929. First Edition. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Signed by the author, with dedication to former owner. Edition remarks to front paste-down. Pages are bright with light tanning and foxing to free endpapers and text block edges. Pencil inscription to front paste-down, with a few small nicks and water drops along text block edge. Occasional thumb-marking present throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with minor corner bumping and mild crushing to spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Book has a slight forward lean.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 38,27
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par London : P. S. King & son, l, 1929
Vendeur : The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 16,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. 1929 PS king first edition on red cloth with faded spine cover.
Edité par London : P. S. King & son, ltd, 1929
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 33,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Spine sun-faded. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages; Physical description; xxxix, 360 p : front. (port. ) ; 22 cm. Subjects: Economics - Capitalism - Europe - Commerce. Europe - Economic conditions - 1918- . Full subtitle: An Analysis of the Collapse of Production and Employment under the Capitalist System in the Industrial Countries of Europe with the Outline of a Plan for the Economic Re-Organization of Human Society upon the Basis of Individual Liberty, Personal Property and Private Enterprise. 3 Kg.
Edité par London : P. S. King & Son, Ltd., 1929
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 33,29
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Good to very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 360 pages; Description: xxxix, 360 p. Front. (port. ) 22 cm. Subjects: Economics. Capitalism. Europe --Commerce -- Economic conditions --1918-1945. Full subtitle: An Analysis of the Collapse of Production and Employment under the Capitalist System in the Industrial Countries of Europe with the Outline of a Plan for the Economic Re-Organization of Human Society upon the Basis of Individual Liberty, Personal Property and Private Enterprise. 3 Kg.
Edité par London : P. S. King & son, ltd, 1929
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 36,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned with sun-toning to the spine. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xxxix, 360 p. : front. (port.) ; 22 cm. Subjects; Capitalism. Economics. Europe Economic conditions (1918-). Europe Commerce. Europe Economic conditions (1918-1945). 3 Kg.
Edité par London : P. S. King & son, ltd, 1929
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Spine sun-faded. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages; Physical description; xxxix, 360 p : front. (port. ) ; 22 cm. Subjects: Economics - Capitalism - Europe - Commerce. Europe - Economic conditions - 1918- . Full subtitle: An Analysis of the Collapse of Production and Employment under the Capitalist System in the Industrial Countries of Europe with the Outline of a Plan for the Economic Re-Organization of Human Society upon the Basis of Individual Liberty, Personal Property and Private Enterprise. 1 Kg.
Edité par London : P. S. King & Son, Ltd., 1929
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 25
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Good to very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 360 pages; Description: xxxix, 360 p. Front. (port. ) 22 cm. Subjects: Economics. Capitalism. Europe --Commerce -- Economic conditions --1918-1945. Full subtitle: An Analysis of the Collapse of Production and Employment under the Capitalist System in the Industrial Countries of Europe with the Outline of a Plan for the Economic Re-Organization of Human Society upon the Basis of Individual Liberty, Personal Property and Private Enterprise. 1 Kg.
Edité par London : P. S. King & son, ltd, 1929
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned with sun-toning to the spine. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xxxix, 360 p. : front. (port.) ; 22 cm. Subjects; Capitalism. Economics. Europe Economic conditions (1918-). Europe Commerce. Europe Economic conditions (1918-1945). 1 Kg.
Edité par Published by Author, London UK, 1931
Vendeur : Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPamphlet. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Center-stapled pamphlet in light orange paper wraps, viii + 32 pages, clean and unmarked, photo frontispiece.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025861515 ISBN 13 : 9781025861517
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 41,82
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware.
Edité par P. S. King & Son, Ltd., London, 1929
Vendeur : Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 23,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 1929, 1st. Octavo. xxxix, 360pp. With portrait frontispiece. Original red cloth, gilt and blind titles. Spine faded, some spotting and markings to extremities. Contents in good clean order. Overall a 'Good+' copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025857275 ISBN 13 : 9781025857275
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 54,59
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware.
Edité par London : P.S. King & Son, Ltd., 1929
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 65,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st edition. Provenance: L. S. Amery's copy, presented by the author. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 360 pp., 1 unnumbered page of plates: portrait. Subjects; Economics. Capitalism. Europe Economic conditions 1918-1945. Commerce. 3 Kg.
Edité par P. S. King & Son, Ltd Orchard House, Westminster, London First edition . 1929., 1929
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale Signé
EUR 29,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition hard back in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, blind stamping to upper panel. 8vo 8¾" x 6" xlii, 360 [pp]. Monochrome frontispiece. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to front end paper 'To Mr A. W. Haycock M.P. With kindest regards and best wishes from Frederic E. Holsinger, London March 18th 1930.' Spine faded and surface splash marks to covers, contents clean and bright, binding firm. Member of the P.B.F.A. SOCIALISM (Social Democracy).
Edité par Privately Published by the Author 32, Drakefield Road, London Second Edition [First Edition 1929]. 1932., 1932
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Signé
EUR 29,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Hard back publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine, blind stamping to upper panel. 8vo 8¾" x 6" xlii, 360 [pp]. 1 / 500 copies. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to front end paper 'To the Editor of "The Kentish Express," With the author's kindest regards and best wishes of Frederic E. Holsinger, London February 25th 1933.' Monochrome portrait frontispiece. Spine slightly faded and in Very Good clean and bright condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ECONOMICS & COMMERCE.
Edité par London : P.S. King & Son, Ltd., 1929
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st edition. Provenance: L. S. Amery's copy, presented by the author. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 360 pp., 1 unnumbered page of plates: portrait. Subjects; Economics. Capitalism. Europe Economic conditions 1918-1945. Commerce. 1 Kg.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025861515 ISBN 13 : 9781025861517
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 28,08
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 28,47
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatheBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 410. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1929 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 410.
Date d'édition : 1929
Vendeur : Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 64,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition. 8vo. xxxix, [1], 360 pp., black and white photographic frontispiece portrait of the author. Original red cloth, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, front cover lettered in blind within a double blind fillet border, dust jacket (internally clean and unmarked; the cloth remains bright and virtually unworn; jacket faintly toned with some minor loss to tips of spine panel and corners, still an excellent copy overall). London, P.S. King & Son, Ltd. A spirited, albeit eccentric polemic written in the year of the 1929 Wall Street crash by the Indian journalist Frederic E. Holsinger, former managing editor of the Indian Daily Mail, Bombay. The book was reviewed positively at the time of publication in The New Statesmen and Nation as 'A book which in simple and non-technical makes a sensational exposure of what is really wrong in the economic system and of the fallacies and contradictions in the teachings of the Economists'.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025857275 ISBN 13 : 9781025857275
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 37,90
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Date d'édition : 2024
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 35,66
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 406, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 406 406.
Date d'édition : 2024
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 35,74
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 420, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 420 420.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 65,32
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 408, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 408 408.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 65,34
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 410, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 410 410.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 65,35
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 412, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 412 412.