George schell (46 résultats)

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 6,36
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, Etats-UnisBetter World Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 6,39
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, Etats-UnisBetter World Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 6,39
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : HPB-Red, Dallas, Etats-UnisHPB-Red
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 4,47
EUR 3,25 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 14,37
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Autres imagesLangue : anglais
Edité par Sharon Publishing Co., Derby, Connecticut 1958
- Couverture souple
- Périodique
Vendeur : Cameron-Wolfe Booksellers, Taos, Etats-UnisCameron-Wolfe Booksellers
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 11,18
EUR 4,34 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierStapled Wraps. Etat : Near Fine. Vintage men's entertainment from a half-century ago. CONTENTS: [fiction] The Phrygian Cap (Schell), Felicia (Torok), Interlude (Dillon), Talented Woman (Smith), Price of Lust (George), Too Careful (Yarbro); [articles/features] Fee-Loading (Peters), Hamburg After Dark (Bronson), Kamikaze (Gantert)…, Gamble and Win (Norman), What Is a Nice Girl? (Evans); All-Girl Jazz Festival (models); All-Girl Government (models); with jokes, cartoons, and story illustrations. 60 pages. MODELS: Susanne Sydney; Rita de Monte (Vogel); Maria Stinger (Flatow); Angel Devlin, Cindy Loftis, Lili St. Cyr, Gay Dawn, Cheryl La Bae, Dori Stevens, Marcia Francis, Yvette Vickers, Marie Montclair, Diane Hingley, Donette de Lys, Bobbe Sands, Charlotte Hart, Susan Dacey, Barbara Nichols, and Corrral Martinno; (one photo each); Lili St. Cyr, Barbara Nichols, Giselle D'Arc, Dane Arden, Coreen Rodella, Joan Bradshaw, Jaci Johnson, Lee Wilson, Diana Craig, Lee Wilson, Jean Janni, Niki Gibson, and Betty Page (one photo each). CONDITION: a bright, tight, square, unmarked, uncreased copy with light shelf-wear. This very attractive copy is now in a clear, protective polypropylene bag with archival backing board. NOTE: multiple magazine orders, depending on weight, may qualify for a generous shipping charge reduction.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Sharon Publishing Co., Derby, Connecticut 1958
- Couverture souple
- Périodique
Vendeur : Cameron-Wolfe Booksellers, Taos, Etats-UnisCameron-Wolfe Booksellers
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 11,18
EUR 4,34 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierStapled Wraps. Etat : Near Fine. Vintage men's entertainment from a half-century ago. CONTENTS: [fiction] The Phrygian Cap (Schell), Felicia (Torok), Interlude (Dillon), Talented Woman (Smith), Price of Lust (George), Too Careful (Yarbro); [articles/features] Fee-Loading (Peters), Hamburg After Dark (Bronson), Kamikaze (Gantert)…, Gamble and Win (Norman), What Is a Nice Girl? (Evans); All-Girl Jazz Festival (models); All-Girl Government (models); with jokes, cartoons, and story illustrations. 60 pages. MODELS: Susanne Sydney; Rita de Monte (Vogel); Maria Stinger (Flatow); Angel Devlin, Cindy Loftis, Lili St. Cyr, Gay Dawn, Cheryl La Bae, Dori Stevens, Marcia Francis, Yvette Vickers, Marie Montclair, Diane Hingley, Donette de Lys, Bobbe Sands, Charlotte Hart, Susan Dacey, Barbara Nichols, and Corrral Martinno; (one photo each); Lili St. Cyr, Barbara Nichols, Giselle D'Arc, Dane Arden, Coreen Rodella, Joan Bradshaw, Jaci Johnson, Lee Wilson, Diana Craig, Lee Wilson, Jean Janni, Niki Gibson, and Betty Page (one photo each). CONDITION: a bright, solid, unmarked copy with minimal shelf-wear, compromised only by a slightly bent lower right corner (see accompanying scan image). This attractive, highly collectible copy is now in a clear, protective polypropylene bag with archival backing board. NOTE: multiple magazine orders, depending on weight, may qualify for a generous shipping charge reduction.

Edité par UNKNOWN PUBLISHER
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Montclair Book Center, Montclair, Etats-UnisMontclair Book Center
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 7,15
EUR 5,20 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : USED Good.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, Etats-Unis-OnTimeBooks-
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,24
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships…USPS Media Mail.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ANARTIST, New York, Etats-UnisANARTIST
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 22,35
EUR 4,34 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : As New. Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 240 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

The Hanging Tree 8 x 10 Still 1959 Gary Cooper on horseback!
Directed by Delmer Daves / Starring Gary Cooper, Maria Schell, Karl Malden, Ben Piazza (billed as "introducing Ben Piazza"), George C. Scott (in his very first movie role!), Virginia Gregg, John Dierkes, King Donovan, and Karl Swenson
Edité par Warner Brothers 1959
- Édition originale
- Photo
Vendeur : AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, Etats-UnisAcornBooksNH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 3,68
EUR 7,77 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNo Binding. Etat : VG. 1st Edition. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Alias Man Ray: The Art of Reinvention (Jewish Museum)
Klein, Mason, Baker, George, Foresta, Merry, Dickens, Lauren Schell
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Etats-UnisZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 22,86
EUR 3,91 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : New. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 8 (weekend SALE item)* 256 pp., hardcover, NEW!! - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipien…t's country.

New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Winter 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 1)
Anderson, Robert E. Jr. (ed.); Esser, George; Blackwell, Randolph T.; Schell, John T.; Watson, William E.; Steele, Mary Q.; Walter, Francis; Humphreys, James; Greenstein, Robert
Edité par Southern Regional Council, Atlanta 1973
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, Etats-UnisCat's Cradle Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,88
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Contents: Esser, "Some Relfections on the South"; Blackwell, "Perspective on the Brown Decision"; Schell, "A New Look at the Old Dominion"; Watson, "Strip Mining Wins a Victory"; Steele, "An Almanac for Survivors"; Walter, "Of Respect and…Shame"; Humphreys, "Miller vs. Boyle" Revolt in the Coal Fields"; Greenstein, "Why Six Million Poor Southerners Can't Be Fed."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 64 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
The Hanging Tree Lot of Five 8 x 10 Stills 1959 Gary Cooper, Maria Schell!
Directed by Delmer Daves / Starring Gary Cooper, Maria Schell, Karl Malden, Ben Piazza (billed as "introducing Ben Piazza"), George C. Scott (in his very first movie role!), Virginia Gregg, John Dierkes, King Donovan, and Karl Swenson
Edité par Warner Brothers 1959
- Photo
Vendeur : AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, Etats-UnisAcornBooksNH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 9,31
EUR 7,77 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNo Binding. Etat : VG. A lot of five good or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Autres imagesThe Hanging Tree Lot of Four Lobby Cards 1959 Gary Cooper, Maria Schell!
Directed by Delmer Daves / Starring Gary Cooper, Maria Schell, Karl Malden, Ben Piazza (billed as "introducing Ben Piazza"), George C. Scott (in his very first movie role!), Virginia Gregg, John Dierkes, King Donovan, and Karl Swenson
Edité par Warner Brothers 1959
- Édition originale
Vendeur : AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, Etats-UnisAcornBooksNH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 9,31
EUR 7,77 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNo Binding. Etat : VG. 1st Edition. A good or better lot of four original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
Edité par Alexander Belford & Co., Chicago 1899
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, Etats-UnisBlue Moon Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 17,88
EUR 5,64 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Good. Good+++/no dust jacket. Brown cloth with gold and black lettering and designs. 1899. First two pages have 1" tear on head. Light fraying and edgewear to spine and corners. Soiling to page ends and light edgewear. Nice solid copy. Illustrated By Wood-Engravings from original Drawings By Ir. R. O'brien, F. B. S…chell, Harry Fenn, A. B. Frost, W. C. Fitler and Others (illustrateur).

Alias Man Ray; The Art of Reinvention
Klein, Mason, and George Baker, Lauren Schell Dickens, and Merry A. Foresta
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, Etats-UnisJames & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 37,55
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. 1st. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Jewish Museum from November 2009 - March 2010. Bound in quarter black cloth with illustrated yellow boards and spine stamped in red. Thoroughly illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions in color and original black and white. 8 1/4 x 11 i…nches. 240 pages.

Edité par North River Press 1974
- Couverture souple
- Signé
Vendeur : THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, CanadaTHE BOOK BROTHERS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 16,03
EUR 9,11 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Very nice copy. (see picture) Inscribed and signed by the Author. Signed by Author(s).
Favorite Poems. Selected from English and American Authors [Illustrated]
Garrett, Clifford, Hassam, Schell, Miller, Taylor, and others. Engraved by George Andrew
Edité par Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1884
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, Etats-UnisA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,63 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. 1884; Boston; Second Printing; green illustrated cloth covered boards with gilt titles; covers contain rubbing and shelf wear; hinges are split and webbed; front hinge and spine are detached from interior pages' spine; Previous owner's name on ffep in light pencil; interior contains light foxing and is un…marked; 4to,9 3/4" to 12" tall; 456 pages; Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book.

The Odessa File (Original photograph from the 1974 film noir)
Maximilian Schell, Jon Voight (starring); Ronald Neame (director); Frederick Forsyth (novel); Kenneth Ross, George Markstein (screenwriter); Maria Schell, Mary Tamm, Derek Jacobi (starring)
Edité par Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA 1974
- Photo
Vendeur : Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, Etats-UnisRoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 13,41
EUR 8,68 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierVintage studio still photograph from the 1974 neo-noir film, showing actor Maximilian Schell. A freelance journalist comes across a diary kept by a Jewish man during his time at a concentration camp. The journalist decides to try and find the Nazis named in the diary, eventually being called in by the Israeli Secret Service to s…py on an illicit Nazi organization called O.D.E.S.S.A. The only film to star both of the Schell siblings. Set in Hamburg, Germany, shot on location in Austria, Germany, and the UK. 8 x 10 inches. Fine. Grant US.
Edité par Alexander Belford & Company, Chicago, IL 1899
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, Etats-UnisShoemaker Booksellers
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 33,08
EUR 6,51 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Dust Jacket. 216 pp. Original brown pictorial cloth covers, soiled and rubbed w/ wear to corners and spine ends. Light soiling to blank endpapers; approx. 1/2" closed tear at bottom edge of rear blank endpaper. Edges of leaves a bit age toned. Illust. by wood-engravings from original drawings. L. R. O'…Brien; F. B. Schell; Harry Fenn; A. B. Frost; W. C. Fitler; et al. (illustrateur).
Edité par Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York 1884
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Independent Books, Long Beach, Etats-UnisIndependent Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 35,76
EUR 4,99 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDecorative Cloth. Etat : Very Good (+). No Jacket. As if a strong, delightful water that we knew only as a river appeared in the character of a fountain; as if one whom we had wondered last as a good walker or inexhaustible pedestrian, began to dance; as if Mr. Bright, in the middle of a public meeting, were to oblige the compan…y with song; - no, no, not like that exactly, but like something quite new, - is the appearance of George Eliot. Numerous steel engravings with tissue guards. Condition notes: 442 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, a.e.g., decorative floral eps, frontis w/ tissue guard; a.e. lt sunned. Cover: gold silk w/ beveled boards, black/gilt/red artwork w/ black/gilt titles front/spine; v lt shelfwear, front top edge speckled, several sm dk and lt strains back. A very lovely period book. Schell, Taylor, St. John Harper, others (illustrateur).
Langue : anglais
Edité par Alexander Belford & Co., Chicago 1899
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Yesterday's Books, Richmond, Etats-UnisYesterday's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 58,11
EUR 6,94 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierIllustrated Cloth. No Jacket. None Stated. 249 pp, many B/W wood engravings from original drawings, some full-page and some half-page, contents are good and tight with minimal soil, gift inscription in front dated 1903, front inside hinge is reinforced with sturdy tape, covers have wear, mostly on edges, else a nice solid copy o…f this book. F.B Schell et al (illustrateur).
Edité par League of American Wheelmen Philadelphia 1902
Vendeur : Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, Etats-UnisPeter L. Masi - books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 31,29
EUR 4,64 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBroadside. Etat : Used - Acceptable. No date, ca 1902? 7 x 11" card, Membership Application form in corner. Advantages, Free Touring Information, Road Book, mutual interest in road improvement. Tanned, bit brittle, short crack, G.

Alias Man Ray: The Art of Reinvention
Mason Klein; with contributions by George Baker, Lauren Schell Dickens, Merry A. Foresta
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SuisseAntiquariat UEBUE
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 49,42
EUR 26,90 expéditionExpédition depuis Suisse vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 240 pages, 22 x 28 cm, halfcloth - As an exploration of the artist's deliberate cultural ambiguity, which allowed him to become the first American artist to be accepted by the Paris avant garde, this book examines the dynamic connection between Man Ray's working-class origins, his assi…milation, the evolution of his art, and his willful construction of his own artistic persona, as evidenced in a series of subtle, encrypted self-references throughout the artist's career. Beautifully illustrated, Alias Man Ray will stand as a definitive study of an incomparable figure in 20th-century art.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagnemoluna
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 42,12
EUR 48,99 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Gebunden. Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : SZ Global, Toronto, CanadaSZ Global
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 83,34
EUR 32,29 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. Management Information Systems is recognized for logical organization and clear descriptions. Focusing on the role of managers within an organization, the volume emphasizes the development of computer-based Information Systems to support an organization's objectives and strategic plans. Focusing on the Sys…tems Concepts, the Systems Approach is implemented throughout the text. The volume covers essential concepts such as using information technology to engage in electronic commerce, and information resources such as database management systems, information security, ethical implications of information technology and decision support systems with projects to challenge users at all levels of competence. For those involved in Management Information Systems.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, Etats-UnisDeckleEdge LLC
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 118,89
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : new.
Edité par Harper& Brothers, New York 1884
- Édition originale
- Périodique
Vendeur : JB Company USA, HUMBOLDT, Etats-UnisJB Company USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 37,54
EUR 9,50 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDisbound. Etat : Very Good. First Edition - Original Issue. This is an original, complete issue of 16 pages dated March 22, 1884 -- Vol. 28, No. 1422 -- Illustrated with wood cut engravings -- Covers are tight, small, old repaired tear on page 182, otherwise nice condition -- The Front Cover has a poem by Will Carleton titled "T…he Ancient Miner's Story", with three illustrations by A. B. Frost -- Page 184 has a full page of six engravings titled "The French Invasion Of Tonquin" -- Page 185 has a full page of five engravings by F. B. Schell titled "Sketches At Atlantic City" -- Page 188 has a full page engraving by Charles Graham titled "Icebergs In The Track Of European Steamers" -- Page 189 has a full page engraving by Thomas Nast titled "The Silver Delusion" (political cartoon, Bland Silver Act, Uncle Sam) -- Page 193 has three engravings, titled as follows: "The Late Bishop Clarkson", "The Hon. E. H. Funston", and "Effects Of Obstructions In Gun Barrels" -- This issue contains a portion of the serial "I Say No; or, The Love-Letter Answered" by Wilkie Collins, Book The Second, Chapters XXVIII & XXIX, and a Short Story titled "The Tender Conscience Of Mr. Bobberts" by Sherwood Bonner, with illustrations -- Many articles related to these engravings and other events occurring at the time, as well as very interesting advertising -- We store and ship each Harper's Weekly issue in a large zip lock plastic sleeve with a board insert for stiffness. They are shipped flat and never folded or rolled up. A. B. Frost - F. B. Schell - Charles Graham - Thomas Nast - (illustrateur).
Edité par Harper& Brothers, New York 1877
- Édition originale
- Périodique
Vendeur : JB Company USA, HUMBOLDT, Etats-UnisJB Company USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 37,54
EUR 9,50 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDisbound. Etat : Very Good. First Edition - Original Issue. This is an original, complete issue of 20 pages (includes Supplement) dated June 9, 1877 -- Vol. 21, No. 1067 -- Illustrated with wood cut engravings -- Covers are tight, nice condition -- The Front Cover has a full page engraving by Thomas Nast titled "The Almighty 'Po…und'. J. Bull. 'Hobart Pasha, this is Neutrality, and that sort of thing, you know.'" (political cartoon, England) -- Page 440 has a full page engraving by Schell & Hogan titled "Yacht Rendezvous, Gowanus Bay, Brooklyn--Preparing For The Yachting Season" -- Page 441 has two large engravings, one titled "Scene At Niagara Falls--Buying Mementos", the other "The Miseries Of An Ocean Voyage" (humorous) -- Pages 444 & 445 have a double page centerfold engraving by Paul Frenzeny titled "A Chinese Reception In San Francisco" -- Page 448 has a large engraving titled "A Russian Outpost Of The Advanced Guard In Roumania" -- Page 449 has a large engraving titled "Cossacks On The Road From Galatz To Barboschi" -- Page 453 has four engravings titled "Russian Peasants" -- Pages 454 & 455 have two large engravings titled "Sketches In Turkey--Street Characters Of Constantinople" -- Page 456 has two large engravings, one titled "Sketches In Turkey--Encampment Of Cavalry", the other "Sketches In Turkey--Soldiers Passing Through A Village" -- This issue contains a portion of the serial "An Open Verdict" by Miss M. E. Braddon, Chapter IV -- Many articles related to these engravings and other events occurring at the time, as well as very interesting advertising -- An excellent opportunity for the Historian, Researcher or Collector. ---- We store and ship each Harper's Weekly issue in a large zip lock plastic sleeve with a board insert for stiffness. They are shipped flat and never folded or rolled up. Thomas Nast - Schell & Hogan - Paul Frenzeny - (illustrateur).