Search preferences
Passer aux résultats principaux de la recherche

Filtres de recherche

Type d'article

  • Tous les types de produits 
  • Livres (13)
  • Magazines & Périodiques (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Bandes dessinées (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Partitions de musique (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Art, Affiches et Gravures (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Photographies (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Cartes (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Manuscrits & Papiers anciens (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)

Etat En savoir plus

Reliure

Particularités

Langue (2)

Prix

Fourchette de prix personnalisée (EUR)

Pays

  • Greene, Kell

    Edité par Chicago: The Dixon Press, 1931. Frontispiece portraits of Jones and Greene, and a long series of photographs of the swing sequence of Jones. A good reading copy of a relatively scarce book., 1931

    Vendeur : Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, Etats-Unis

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 66,76

    Expédition à EUR 6,05
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Good. First edition. Hardcover. Good condition (no dust jacket). Spine perished; front inner hinge weakened but holding. Former owner's ink signature on front free endpaper. Internally clean and tight.

  • Greene, Kell

    Langue: anglais

    Date d'édition : 1931

    Vendeur : Jennifer Duncan, North Aurora, IL, Etats-Unis

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 97,91

    Expédition à EUR 3,89
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 1st Edition. 1931, The Dixon Press, HB 76pp, 43 photos including ultra-slow movies of Bobby Jones, G/Fair (pitted spots at top and bottom edge of covers, interior clean and unmarked, binding tight, dj has one inch by two inch chunk missing, dj price intact, dj chipped at edges with a few small tears).

  • Greene, Kell

    Edité par Chicago: The Dixon Press, 1931. Frontispiece photos of Jones and Greene; swing sequence photos of Bobby Jones., 1931

    Vendeur : Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, Etats-Unis

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 89,01

    Expédition à EUR 6,05
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Very good. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition (no dust jacket). Chip to top and bottom of spine; one corner frayed. Internally clean and tight.

  • Greene, Kell

    Edité par Chicago: The Dixon Press, 1931. Frontispiece photos of Jones and Greene; also sequence photos of the Jones swing with analysis by Greene. A good copy of a scarce title., 1931

    Vendeur : Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, Etats-Unis

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 89,01

    Expédition à EUR 6,05
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Good. First edition. Hardcover. Good condition (no dust jacket). Fraying to top and bottom of spine; corners bumped. Internally clean and tight.

  • Kell Greene

    Langue: anglais

    Date d'édition : 2025

    Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    impression à la demande

    EUR 26,69

    Livraison gratuite
    Expédition depuis Inde vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Leatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 94. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1931 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 94.

  • Greene, Kell

    Edité par Chicago: The Dixon Press, 1931. Frontispiece portraits of Jones and Greene, and a series of action pictures and swing sequences illustrating Jones' swing and its principles., 1931

    Vendeur : Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, Etats-Unis

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 111,26

    Expédition à EUR 6,05
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Good. First edition. Hardcover. Good condition (no dust jacket). Spine crudely repaired with cellotape; corners rubbed. Internally clean and tight. A good copy of a scarce book.

  • Greene, Kell

    Edité par Chicago: The Dixon Press, 1931. Frontispiece photos of Jones and Greene; also sequence photos of the Jones swing with analysis by Greene. A very good copy of a scarce title, lacking only the dust jacket., 1931

    Vendeur : Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, Etats-Unis

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 124,61

    Expédition à EUR 6,05
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Very good. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition (no dust jacket). Very slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine; one corner bumped. Internally clean and tight.

  • Greene, Kell

    Edité par Dixon Press, Chicago, IL, 1931

    Vendeur : Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : RMABA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 133,51

    Expédition à EUR 6,05
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Hard cover with dust jacket. Book is good only with heavily bumped bottom corners, rubbing to top, bottom and edges of spine, very lightly rubbed edges of boards, top edge of boards and pages with light foxing, light dampening to bottom corners of boards and pages with slight discoloration. Otherwise has little age or wear, tight binding with crisp, clean interior. Jacket is good with large tear to spine that has been taped, shelf wear to edges with light chipping including a few small pieces missing, large split to front fold, tear at middle of top edge, stain at bottom corner of back fold, shows general age and wear, has good color, crisp text, protected with mylar.

  • Image du vendeur pour The Golf Swing of Bobby Jones. An Analysis of His Drive. mis en vente par Addyman Books

    GREENE, Kell.

    Date d'édition : 1931

    Vendeur : Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Royaume-Uni

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 53,70

    Expédition à EUR 27,81
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    The Dixon Press. Chicago. 1931. No DW. Small square 8vo, blank blue spine, chipped along edges which has been repaired to top third, paper covered boards, slightly soiled, with Jazz Age type and a golf club in blue. Illustrated with photos. Long pencil inscription to the memory of a dog! Generally a clean and sound copy of a scarce golf item.

  • Image du vendeur pour The Golf Swing of Bobby Jones: An Analysis of His Drive mis en vente par Antiquarian Golf

    Greene, Kell

    Edité par Dixon Press, Chicago, IL, 1931

    Vendeur : Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, Etats-Unis

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 289,28

    Expédition à EUR 5,62
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Boards. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good Plus. First Edition. Illustrated. 76 pages. Scarce depression era instructional, published the year following Bobby Jones' epic "Grand Slam" achievement. A serious book on Bobby Jones' driver swing by a noted teaching professional. Aided by "ultra-slow movies of Bobby Jones," Greene dissects Jones' drive with great accuracy, dividing it into sixteen sections. Also includes a biography of Bobby Jones and a record of his achievements, and a brief biography of Kell Greene. Bound in the publisher's original beige and blue boards, cover decorated with blue image of a wooden driver, also lettered in blue. Small paper split upper hinge, light wear lower spine, covers bright and clean with sharp, undamaged corners. Three pages, the foreword, contents and illustration pages have creases caused during the printing/binding process. Beautiful clean copy without any external or internal markings. The scarce dust jacket is chipped and creased along the edges, front panel with portrait of Jones is nice and clean, protected in mylar. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Image du vendeur pour The Golf Swing of Bobby Jones: An Analysis of His Drive mis en vente par Fine Golf Books

    Greene, Kell

    Edité par Dixon Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1931

    Vendeur : Fine Golf Books, St. Andrews, Fife, Royaume-Uni

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 90,70

    Expédition à EUR 34,76
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Fair. 76p. Illustrated from photographs of Jones demonstrating his golf swing. publisher's original beige and blue boards, lettered in blue. First Edition. Scarce book examining one of the greatest golf swings of all time, just one year after Jones' Grand Slam. Murdoch 307; D&M 19390; D&J G36970.

  • Kell Greene

    Edité par The Dixon Press, 1931

    Vendeur : Sportspages, Farnham, Royaume-Uni

    Membre d'association : PBFA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 186,17

    Expédition à EUR 31,28
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    A detailed analysis of the swing technique and motion of 'the most succcessful amateur golfer Bobby Jones, founder member of Augusta and the US Masters. Jones' technique confounded pro-golfers by utilising a motion contrary to all accepted techniques. 1st edition. 76pp. including 43 black and white photographs of Jones in action purportedly extracted from 'extra-slow movies' captured at 3200 frames per second. Original paper-covered boards a little bumped and chipped to spine edge by bright colours and intact. Original price-clipped dustwrapper is heavily chipped and betrays prior repair work Text block remains clear and bright. Very good in fair wrapper.  .

  • Image du vendeur pour The golf swing of Bobby Jones, an analysis of his drive, by Kell Greene . 1931 [Leather Bound] mis en vente par Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    EUR 58,29

    Livraison gratuite
    Expédition depuis Inde vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles

    Ajouter au panier

    Leather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1931. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 94, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 94 94.