Edité par Vantage Press, NY, 1984
Vendeur : Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 11,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition. 173p, photos. A fine hardcover book in very good jacket. Scarce privately printed memoirs of a South African infantrymen who served in the Ninth Division and later with the 102 Night Bombing Squadron of the RFC.
Vendeur : Military History Books, Weymouth, DORSE, Royaume-Uni
EUR 24,66
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier(Subject: World War I - Western Front) The author served in the South African Scottish in the South African Brigade, the Ninth Division, in France in WWI. Invalided out he joined the RAF and served with 102 Night Bombing Squadron at the front. He recounts the difficulty night-pilots had in finding the target and not hitting their own people in open warfare. He was among the first to see the use of parachutes when he witnessed the crew of a wounded Gotha bailing out. He also witnessed the barrage that broke the Hindenburg Line and opened the way for the advance to the Rhine. (Published: 1984) (Publisher: Vantage Press) (ISBN: 0533060214) (Pagination: xviii + 173pp, 9 illustrations) (Condition: vg in rubbed dw) UL-XXXXXX.
Edité par Vantage, N.Y., 1984
Vendeur : Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 16,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First. nice copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Kirstenbosch, Botanical Soc. of South Africa, 1977
Vendeur : Bibliotheca Botanica, Adendorf, Allemagne
Membre d'association : GIAQ
EUR 14,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Sehr gut. 750 num. Exemplare. 22 cm. Titelportrait, XVII, (1) Bl., 207 S. mit 25 Abb. u. 1 Faltkarte. Vorsätze Karten. Original Pappband (Hardcover), Fadenheftung. Tadelloses Exemplar. Faltkarte am Kopf gedunkelt. Dieses Exemplarträgt die Nummer 542 von 750. [Flowers].
Edité par VANTAGE PRESS INC., 1984
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sud
Edition originale
EUR 9,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, minor marks and edge worn. Now protected in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Edité par Botanical Society of South Africa, 1977
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sud
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Limited Edition. the jacket is edge worn and shelf rubbed. creasing. internally clean and tightly bound. No.612 of 750. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Edité par Vantage Press, 1984
Vendeur : John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 26,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1984 fine 1st edition unread.
Edité par Botanical Society of South Africa, 1977
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sud
Edition originale Signé
EUR 26,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s)The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed by Levyns. No. 188 of 750. one other gift inscription. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. signed.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Botanical Society of South Africa, Cape Town, 1977
Vendeur : Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, Afrique du sud
Edition originale
EUR 51,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair - Shelf Bumped. First Edition. Limited edition No. 155 of 750 copies signed by the author. Dr Levyns's contribution to the knowledge of the distinctive flora of the south-western Cape Province is well known to botanists throughout the world. In 1968 her recollections of the early days of the Botany Department of the University of Cape Town were privately published by the University for a few subscribers in a small book entitled A Botanist's Memories. It was dedicated to a colleague, Mrs Enid du Plessis, who recognized the historical value of her reminiscences and urged her to record them. It was only after her death in 1975 that it was discovered Dr Levyns had recorded events covering a wider field of her long life, and it was realized that, with a minimum of editing, these memories could be amalgamated with her earlier publication to produce a book of much more general interest - Insnar'd with Flow'rs is the result. The book has an interesting account of Sea Point in the Nineties and Dr Levyns's education both at school and at the South African College. Her experiences as a research student at the Cambridge University School of Botany just before and after the outbreak of the First World War, at the John Innes Horticultural Institution, and finally as a supervisor in an inefficiently managed government munitions factory are of particular importance at this distance of time. Dr Levyns's account of the growth of the University of Cape Town's Botany Department is significant in the history of the University, now nearing its one hundred and fiftieth anniversary, and is frequently enlivened by her gentle sense of humour - she was on the Department's staff, or closely associated with it, for fifty-four years. Also included are stories of her botanical travels in many parts of southern Africa and a description of her last long botanical journey across Australia. Her memoirs end with a short chapter on her strange psychic powers. She was a uniquely gifted woman. -------------------------------------- 207 pages including map, photographs and index ---------- Orders of $100.00 or more are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Size: Approx 5½" Wide - 8½" Tall.
Edité par Botanical Society of South Africa, 1977
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sud
EUR 35,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Limited. 207 pages (complete). Numbered 2 of a limited edition of 750 copies. An amiable copy. Calf leather spine, green cloth covered boards. The spine is smart, healthy. The boards have light scuffing and wear. They are placid. The contents are pleasingly comfortable. They are gently flushed with age-related foxing. Nonetheless, the pages are firm, hale, energetic, clean, clear, confident, sound. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.