James ermatinger (86 résultats)

Langue : anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Publishing Plc 2008
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-UnisBetter World Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 10,54
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2004
Série : Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World, Livre 3 sur 7. Livre 3 sur 7 - Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 10,62
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2004
Série : Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World, Livre 3 sur 7. Livre 3 sur 7 - Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 10,62
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2008
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 10,67
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood, Westport, Connecticut 2008
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, Etats-UnisConover Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 16,91
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. 1st Edition. Minor edge and corner wear; no dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; ex-library with the usual library markings; overall a nice used copy! Full-color illustrated boards with brown and white lettering. 149 historical and informative pag…es nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "Explore the social and material culture of ancient Palestine during the era of the biblical New Testament. Who was the messiah prophesied by the Jews? What were the rites of passage in pre-messianic Judaism? How did the rituals, parables, holidays, and labor practices mentioned in the New Testament relate to the daily life of the average citizen of the day? This lively volume explores the social history of ancient Palestine at the crossroads of the Eastern Mediterranean world, and the emergence of major monotheistic faiths during the time of Christ and the early centuries of the Common era. Narrative chapter topics include pre-Messianic Judaism; political and religious groups ; peasant life and agriculture; Roman occupation; work and labor; and Greek, Latin, and Persian influences.".

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 15,76
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US 2023
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 35,14
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Etat : New. Explore the social and material culture of ancient Palestine during the era of the biblical New Testament. Who was the messiah prophesied by the Jews? What were the rites of passage in pre-messianic Judiasm? How did the rituals, parables, holidays, and labor practices mentioned in the New Testament relate…to the daily life of the average citizen of the day? This lively volume explores the social history of ancient Palestine at the crossroads of the Eastern Mediterranean world, and the emergence of major monotheistic faiths during the time of Christ and the early centuries of the Common era.Narrative chapter topics include pre-Messianic Judaism; political and religious groups ; peasant life and agriculture; Roman occupation; work and labor; and Greek, Latin, and Persian influences.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Academic 2023
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 32,81
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Academic 2023
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 33,15
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2008
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Seagull Books, Hove, , Royaume-UniSeagull Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 26,19
EUR 13,32 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book.
Autres imagesEDWARD ERMATINGER'S YORK FACTORY EXPRESS JOURNAL, Being a Record of Journeys Made Between Fort Vancouver and Hudson Bay in the Years 1827-1828
Ermatinger, Edward (Intro and notes by Judge C.O. Ermatinger, notes by James White
Edité par The Royal Society of Canada 1912
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : NorthStar Books, Spokane, WA, Etats-UnisNorthStar Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 24,92
EUR 5,83 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, (67) - 132 pgs, folding map. Disbound from The Royal Society of Canada Transactions, 1912. Pages are loose and with holes from a previous owner who had the pages in a small 3-ring binder. Complete as printed. This is a valuable account of an early canoe expedition, in th…is case from west to east. This diary recounts that final trip back to "civilization" following his retirement. He states: ".nothing could induce me to spend the remainder of my life in a country, where so much hardship and privation had to be endured, beyond the bounds of civilization." The folding map outlines, in red, his route. Really good narrative of a 3-month voyage filled with hope and anticipation; while also providing a valuable narrative. NOTE: Small size and weight allows for international shipping will be adjusted to reflect actual cost.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Academic 2023
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-UniRia Christie Collections
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 33,73
EUR 13,88 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. In.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Academic 2023
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 31,80
EUR 17,38 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2004
Série : Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World, Livre 3 sur 7. Livre 3 sur 7 - Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-UnisGoldBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 46,41
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2015
Série : Daily Life, Livre 10 sur 20. Livre 10 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-UnisBooks From California
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 47,53
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good.

Edité par The Elgin Historical and Scientific Institute, St. Thomas, Ont 1895
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,25
EUR 12,96 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very good. Various paginations. 22 cm. 2 portraits, 2 maps, one of which folds out. Blue hardcover. Corners and spine ends slightly worn. Ink inscription on front pastedown. Pages browning. Three sections: 1) The Country of the Neutrals, by James Coyne; 2) The Talbot Settlement, by C.O. Ermatinger; 3) Developme…nt of the County of Elgin, by K.W. McKay.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2015
Série : Daily Life, Livre 10 sur 20. Livre 10 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Etats-UnisShakespeare Book House
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 50,00
EUR 3,45 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : very_good. The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Academic 2023
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 36,36
EUR 17,38 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 11/30/2023 2023
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-UnisBargainBookStores
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 54,15
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Paperback or Softback. Etat : New. Daily Life in the New Testament. Book.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Westport : Greenwood 2008
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Klondyke, Almere, Pays-BasKlondyke
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 33,00
EUR 20,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Pays-Bas vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Original pictorial boards, 8vo.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood Press 2008
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JaponYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 32,28
EUR 30,24 expéditionExpédition depuis Japon vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. xxvii, 149p.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood Press 2004
Série : Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World, Livre 3 sur 7. Livre 3 sur 7 - Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JaponYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 34,77
EUR 30,24 expéditionExpédition depuis Japon vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. xxxi, 187p.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2004
Série : Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World, Livre 3 sur 7. Livre 3 sur 7 - Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 68,60
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2004
Série : Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World, Livre 3 sur 7. Livre 3 sur 7 - Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 71,34
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2008
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 74,63
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2004
Série : Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World, Livre 3 sur 7. Livre 3 sur 7 - Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-UnisBennettBooksLtd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 71,06
EUR 6,01 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2008
Série : Daily Life, Livre 8 sur 20. Livre 8 sur 20 - Daily Life
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 77,48
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 80,06
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Hardback. Etat : New. Christians in ancient Rome were a persecuted minority, living in communities of worship and sometimes in fear. Despite this, their daily lives were largely similar to that of the Romans they lived among. This volume explores the private and public daily lives of Christians in the ancient Roman world-primari…ly in the city of Rome-from the death of Jesus to Emperor Constantine's legalization of Christianity in 354 C.E. From the New Testament's vivid descriptions of the earliest Christians, the followers of Jesus of Nazareth, to the archaeological evidence from ancient Rome itself (catacombs, inscriptions, etc.), to the bloody accounts of the Roman states occasional persecution of Christians, this compelling title in the Greenwood Daily Life through History series brings to vivid life the ancient Christians of the Roman empire.Thematic chapters examine the day to day behavior of Christians in the Roman world , including the conversion of Gentiles, religious practices and afterlife, food, housing and clothing, interaction with paganism, and private and public life.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Greenwood 2004
Série : Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World, Livre 3 sur 7. Livre 3 sur 7 - Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Ancient World
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-UniRia Christie Collections
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 66,74
EUR 13,88 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. In.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-UnisGoldBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 76,29
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.