Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 28,53
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 29,53
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 28,92
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 35,70
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 37,27
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,18
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book examines the history of Rutupiae (Richborough) and Regulbium (Reculver), two significant Roman settlements in Britain. The author, who is an expert in the field, provides a detailed analysis of archaeological evidence, including coins, pottery, and building remains. The book also explores the relationship between these settlements and the wider Roman Empire, discussing their military, economic, and social importance. By combining historical and archaeological evidence, the author presents a comprehensive overview of these two important Roman settlements, shedding light on their role in the Roman invasion of Britain, their development over time, and their eventual decline. The book offers a fascinating glimpse into the lives of the Roman soldiers and civilians who lived in these settlements, providing valuable insights into the Roman occupation of Britain. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com UK, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 25,61
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxoniae, E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1745
Vendeur : All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, Etats-Unis
EUR 192,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeather. Etat : Very Good +. No Jacket. Tan calf shows edgewer with some nicks and bumps. This has been respined with a lighter calf. This is a two part book with 7 folding maps or illustrations, one 2 page drawing, 10 full/ part page illustrations. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked with tanned edges and very, very slight foxing. Front paste down endpaper has an antique bookplate from Yorkshire.
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 26,20
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Print on Demand pp. 126.
Edité par Oxoniæ, E Theatro Sheldoniano. 1711. First edition., 1711
Vendeur : Much Ado Books, Alfriston, SUSSE, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 89,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Good. Three Black and white vignettes and three (of four) Black and White folding plates. (Lacks map of Isle of Tanatis, AKA Thanet). Later (I suspect) leather spine and marbled boards. Good only. Besides the missing plate, the book suffers from miscellaneous wear to the covers. There has been some awkward repairs to interior hinges, with webbed tape. New endpapers seem likely. All in all a scarce book, but flawed.
Edité par Published by Oxoniae, E. Theatro Sheldoniano Second Edition . 1745., 1745
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 196,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSecond edition hard back binding in full leather, raised bands to the spine, gilt title and author lettering labels between the bands. Quarto. 9½'' x 7¾''. Contains [xvi] 138 [iv]; [vi] 164 printed pages of Latin text with 4 fold-out maps, 4 fold-out plates, 1 double page plate, 7 single page plates, and 4 vignettes. Modern bookplate to the front paste down, hinges internally reinforced, a little age toning to the margins. Member of the P.B.F.A. KENT [Sandwich].
Edité par Published by Oxoniae, E. Theatro Sheldoniano Second Edition . 1745., 1745
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 232,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Second edition hard back binding in full leather, raised bands to the spine, gilt title and author lettering label between the bands. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Large paper edition which contains [xvi] 138 [iv]; [vi] 164 printed pages of Latin text with 4 fold-out maps, 4 fold-out plates, 1 double page plate, 7 single page plates, and 4 vignettes. Bookplate to the front paste, the joints are starting, rubbing to the corners, foxing to the paste downs and half-title leaf, beyond which the text block is in Very Good clean condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. KENT [Sandwich].
Edité par Published by Oxoniae, E. Theatro Sheldoniano Second Edition . 1745., 1745
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 238,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fine. Hard back binding in half leather, marble paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering label to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Large paper edition which contains [xvi] 138 [iv]; [vi] 164 printed pages of text with 4 fold-out maps, 4 fold-out plates, 1 double page plate, 7 single page plates, and 4 vignettes. Old amoral bookplate to the front paste down, modern bookplate to the front free end paper, a little rubbing to the spine and corners, without any ownership markings, the paper is in particularly clean, fresh and Fine condition without any marks or stains, superb interior condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. KENT [Sandwich].
Edité par J. Johnson., London, 1774
Vendeur : Alex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA, Everthorpe, Royaume-Uni
EUR 262,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpp. (ii), ix, errata, 152. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Modern quarter calf, marble boards. ESTC T90823.
Edité par e theatro Sheldoniano, Oxoniæ [Oxford], 1745
Vendeur : Fine Editions Ltd, Willow Street, PA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 291,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierQuarter-Calf. Etat : Fine. First Edition thus. Two works bound in one, each with half-title and title page, registration, and pagination. Text in Latin (an English translation, in octavo, appeared in 1774). 4to: [12],138,[4]; [4],164pp, with 16 plates (including seven folding and one double-page) and four vignettes. Modern calf-backed brown linen, spine in six compartments divided by raised bands, second compartment titled direct in gilt, tan end papers (renewed). A spectacular, wide-margined (perhaps large paper) copy, crisp and clean throughout, with strong impressions of the plates. Anderson (British Topography), p. 145. Upcott I, pp. 429-30. Lowndes, p. 130 ("an elegant posthumous discourse"). Cox III, p. 469. These two works, beautifully illustrated, together represent the span of Battely's historical interests, ranging geographically from Suffolk to Kent. The first work, 'Antiquitates Rutupinæ,' a consideration of the Roman antiquities and ancient stations of Thanet,and Richborough (Rutupiae), in Kent, is cast as a series of four dialogues between Battely and Henry Wharton and Henry Maurice, two fellow chaplains at Lambeth Palace. This Second Edition was edited by the author's nephew Oliver Battely. John Battely had readied for publication the second work, his projected history of the Abbey of St. Edmundsbury, only as far as the death of Henry III, in 1272, at his death in 1708. It was finally published, with an appendix and a list of the abbots provided by Sir James Burroughs, again by Battley's nephew Oliver, in 1745, in this edition. N. B. With few exceptions (always identified), we only stock books in exceptional condition. All orders are packaged with care and posted promptly. Satisfaction guaranteed. (Fine Editions Ltd is a member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association, and we subscribe to its codes of ethics.).
Edité par Published by Oxoniae, E. Theatro Sheldoniano Second Edition . 1745., 1745
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 268,21
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Second edition hard back binding in full leather, raised bands to the spine, high lights and centre tools, gilt title and author lettering label between the bands. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Large paper edition which contains [xvi] 138 [iv]; [vi] 164 printed pages of Latin text with 4 fold-out maps, 4 fold-out plates, 1 double page plate, 7 single page plates, and 4 vignettes. Bookplate to the front paste down, a little rubbing to the spine and corners, the joints are sound and in Very Good clean condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. KENT [Sandwich].
Edité par Oxoniae [Oxford] E Theatro Sheldoniano [The Sheldonian Theatre] 1745, 1745
Vendeur : Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
EUR 425,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSecond Edition 4to. (approx. 28 x 20.5cm) hardback in full calf, rebacked, with original contemporary boards. Black title label, decorative gilt to spine. Original marbled endpapers. Large paper edition. [xvi] 138pp. [iv]; [vi] 164pp. TEXT IN LATIN. Illustrated with 4 folding maps, 4 folding plates, 1 double-page plate, 7 single-page plates and 4 vignettes. LACKING PP. 77-80 in first section. Old ink inscription to top of title page. Old bookseller's pencil notes to early blank. Small faint ink stain to foredge, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. A few small scuffs and light edgewear to original boards. Overall a VERY GOOD COPY. (SHELF 9) PLEASE NOTE: VERY Heavy BOOK (1.8 kg+) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Edité par Oxonii Oxford: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1745
Vendeur : Unsworth's Antiquarian Booksellers, ILAB, ABA, PBFA., London, Royaume-Uni
Art / Affiche / Gravure
EUR 476,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier2 parts in 1 vol., 4to., pp.(xii), 138, (iv); (iv), 164 +16 plates, some folding (in part one 12 numbered & 1 unnumbered, in part two 3 numbered). Engraved head- and tail-piece and initials. Small abraded area to centre of title-page nearly forming a hole but not affecting text, occasional light spots but very clean internally. Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands, spine gilt with label, edges sprinkled red. Head and tail of spine and joints repaired in a lighter colour, corners worn, very good. To front paste-down, ownership inscription of J. Fleming, Coll: Oriel Soc. 1774 (according to Alumni Oxonienses of Thorner, Yorkshire, who began his M.A. at Oriel College in 1770). Also later book label of James Hobbs. The 'Antiquitates Rutupinae' is the second edition, having been previously published in 1711; Battely's nephew Oliver inherited his papers and arranged for this complete publication with Sir James Burrough. The works treat the antiquities of Richborough, rich in Roman remains, near where Battely had been Rector of Adisham, and the history of Bury St Edmunds, where Battely had grown up. "An elegant posthumous discourse, says Bishop Nicolson" (Lowndes). ESTC T91281. Lowndes 130.
Edité par Printed for J Johnson, 1774
Vendeur : Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, Royaume-Uni
EUR 536,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. I + I +152pp 7.5"x5", map frontis and plates, containing 8 figures, endpaper corners tanned with small chip to spine and covers, probably in original binging, leather spine, rubbed marbled boards, raised bands to spine, red leather title labelt o spine. Previous owners names in verso front cover with bookplate of W Lawrence, front inner higne sl exposed ; Octavo.
Edité par Published by Oxoniae, E. Theatro Sheldoniano First Edition . 1711., 1711
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 536,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFull leather volume in original boards, neatly re-backed with raised bands and one title label to the spine, original end papers and paste downs. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [viii] 92 + index printed pages of Latin text with four fold-out plates to the rear and three vignettes. One of the plates is a folding map showing the Isle of Tanatis [Thanet] separated by the River Wantsumu [Wantsum]. Age toning to the edges of the end papers and paste downs, modern bookplate to the front paste down. Member of the P.B.F.A. KENT [Sandwich].
Edité par Printed for J. Johnson, in St. Paul's Church-Yard, London, First Edition . 1774., 1774
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 566,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Near Fine. First edition hard back in recent new half calf binding, marbled boards, gilt and black morocco lettering label to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains new handmade end papers (Griffen Mill) ix, i, 152 printed pages of text with frontispiece map and 8 figures on one plate. In very near Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. KENT [Sandwich].
Edité par Printed for J. Johnson, in St. Paul's Church-Yard, London, First Edition . 1774., 1774
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 566,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in calf reback saving the original calf boards, gilt and black morocco lettering label to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains new handmade end papers (Griffen Mill) ix, i, 152 printed pages of text with frontispiece map and 8 figures on one plate. In very near Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. KENT [Sandwich].
Edité par E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1711
Vendeur : Schilb Antiquarian, Columbia, MO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 670,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1711 1ed Battely Antiquities of Richborough England Rutupiae ROME Julius Caesar John Battely was a 17th-century English historian who is primarily remembered for his antiquities of Richborough and St. Edmundsbury. Richborough, formerly called Rutupiae during the Roman Conquest in England, was especially intriguing to Battely and his Antiquitates Rutupinae proved to be one of the best resources on the origins of the city as well as the Roman colonies in Richborough. It includes numerous references to ancient Romans including Vitruvius, Tacitus, Juvenal, Lucan, and Julius Caesar! Item number: #22991 Price: $750 BATTELY, John Antiquitates Rutupinæ Oxoniæ: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1711. Details: Collation: Complete with all pages o [8], 92, [4] o 4 folding plates (including map of Isle of Tanatis [Thanet]) Provenance: o Armorial bookplate Willm. Markham Esq. William Markham (1719 3 November 1807), English divine, served as Archbishop of York from 1777 until his death. He held from time to time a number of livings, and in 1771 was made Bishop of Chester and tutor to the Prince of Wales (later George IV). In 1776 he became Archbishop of York, and also Lord High Almoner and privy councillor. He was a fierce critic of pamphleteer Richard Price concerning the American rebellion. He was for some time a close friend of Edmund Burke, but his strong championship of Warren Hastings caused a breach. He was accused by Lord Chatham of preaching pernicious doctrines, and was a victim of the Gordon Riots in 1780. o Handwritten J. Herringham o Handwritten Tho. Hey, 1763 Language: Latin Binding: Leather; tight and secure Size: ~8.75in X 5.5in (22cm x 14cm) Our Guarantee: Very Fast. Very Safe. Free Shipping Worldwide. Customer satisfaction is our priority! Notify us with 7 days of receiving, and we will offer a full refund without reservation! 22991 Photos available upon request.
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 53,75
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 26,81
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1774 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 177 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 177.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 26,81
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1711 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 125 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 125.
Edité par J. Johnson, in St. Paul's Church-Yard, London, 1774
Vendeur : Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale Signé
EUR 750,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHalf calf marbled board cover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. VG: in very good condition. Cover rubbed. Browning to title page and sporadic browning, age toning, and offsetting throughout. Closed tear to plate at page 50. Tipped in hand written letter and corresponding signed and dated inscription on prelims. Pencil inscriptions to prelims. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). ix, i, 152pp. Frontispiece map and 8 plates. Letter from Martin Farquhar Tupper to Willie J. Mercer dated Oct. 25. 1883.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 27,70
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1785 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 324 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 324.
Langue: latin
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 28,60
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatheBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 368. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1745 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.1-2 Language: Latin Pages: 368 Volume v.1-2.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 34,58
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: Latin. Language: Latin. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1745. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Latin, Pages:- 186, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 186 186.