Langue: anglais
Edité par Independently published, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1071009532 ISBN 13 : 9781071009536
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 7,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 68 pages. 11.69x8.27x0.17 inches. In Stock.
Edité par Carlo Colombo Editeur., 1955
Vendeur : Eryops Books, Stephenville, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNo Binding. Etat : Good. ORIGINAL article, disbound from World Petroleum Congress Proceedings; no covers; light creasing of corners of leaves; light tanning of leaves; o/w in good condition. Book.
EUR 21,55
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1013668618 ISBN 13 : 9781013668616
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 23,92
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback or Softback. Etat : New. A Study on the Stratigraphy of Alberta. Book.
EUR 23,11
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Belser Verlag 2003, 2003
Vendeur : Antiquariat Walter Nowak, Göttingen, Allemagne
EUR 6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierguter Zustand. Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10 : 1258055880 ISBN 13 : 9781258055882
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 43,80
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 29,52
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 34,45
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
EUR 34,60
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par Gregg Intermational Publishers
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 50,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. Farnborough, UK: Gregg Intermational Publishers, 1970. Volume 4. Facsimile reprint edition. Folio hardcover. 691pp + plates. Elaborate drop caps, and engraved plates throughout. Near very good, no jacket. A few scuffs to boards and spine. Page edges lightly toned and foxed. Interior is beautifully clean and clear. ISBN 0576789054. Inquire if you need further information.
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagne
EUR 30,12
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierKartoniert / Broschiert. Etat : New.
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagne
EUR 39,48
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par By Command of His Majesty King George the Third. The House of Commns, London, 1839
Vendeur : MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 95,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio size volume.Grey paper on card, with brown leather at spine and corners of boards. Gilt lettering to banded spine. Severe bumping and rubbing to extremities, with losses to leather at board corners and moderate 'show through' along edges of boards. Hand cut pages.A little light spotting throughout, but, overall, clean and tidy and firm. A large and heavy item (2.73kg), which will incur extra carriage charges for non UK customers. Text is predominately in Latin and what I believe is Medieval Scots, in use for official matters in Scotland in the 14th Century. 206 pages, plus Index of Persons and Places, and Index of Matters.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10 : 1258158035 ISBN 13 : 9781258158033
Vendeur : Studibuch, Stuttgart, Allemagne
EUR 47,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Gut. 248 Seiten; 9781258158033.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, 1956
Vendeur : Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, Etats-Unis
EUR 129,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Mylar clear cover protects jacket - tight clean copy. The publication of Theophrastus on Stones is without question an important event for scholars and students interested in the history of pure and applied science. By common consent one of the greatest of the Greek philosophers and naturalists, Theophrastus is still a highly significant figure in the development of mineralogy and other scientific and technological area, yet no modern annotated translation of his treatise. This book, which includes the original text, an English translation, and a commentary, gives the reader---with or without a knowledge of Greek--an invaluable interpretation of the technical aspects of the treatise and the rationale of the processes described in it. Many minds were brought to bear upon the labor involved in an undertaking which required specialized scholarship, both scientific and linguistic. Professional book seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
Edité par G. Eyre and A. Strahan, 1821
Vendeur : Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 47,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Vol. 3 - Ric. II. & Hen. IV. 511 pages. Large size folio 44cm x 28cm. Ex-Library and rebound by the library. Sound cover showing signs of normal light general wear/aging (slight fading and some minor dust type darkening, slight wear around cover corners etc). Rear hinge is almost DETACHED/strings broken between 509/510 - this book in very heavy for its binding otherwise internally tight clean and sound ( occ. very light foxing, some minor darkening to some page edges, a few pages slightly creased etc.). Basically this is a sound large size hardback.THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK - FOR INTERNATIONAL POSTAGE PLEASE CONTACT US FOR A QUOTATION. More detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request - also see customers image.
Edité par G. Eyre and A. Strahan, 1828
Vendeur : Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 47,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Vol. 4. Hen. V. Hen. VI. Edw. IV. & Ric. III. + Appendice.Hen.III. usque Jac.1. 746 pages. Large size folio 44cm x 28cm. Ex-Library and rebound by the library. Sound cover showing signs of normal light general wear/aging (slight fading and some minor dust type darkening, slight wear around cover corners etc). Internally basically very clean sound and tight ( occ. very light foxing mainly to first few pages, some minor darkening to some page edges, minor slit/nick to edge of a few pages - hardly noticable . ). Basically this is a very sound large size hardback. THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK - FOR INTERNATIONAL POSTAGE PLEASE CONTACT US FOR A QUOTATION. More detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request - also see customers image.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Philadelphia : American Philosophical Society, November, 1974., 1974
ISBN 10 : 0871696479 ISBN 13 : 9780871696472
Vendeur : Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 247,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. 70 p. : illustrated ; 30 cm. ; Series: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society ; new ser., v. 64, pt. 7; ISBN: 0871696479; 9780871696472 Series ISSN: 0065-9746 LCCN: 74-84369 ; OCLC: 1206259 ; LC: QB107; Q11; Dewey: 681/.111 ; paper wrapp ers ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due, pocket ; Contents: The discovery of the Antikythera shipwreck -- The discovery of the mechanism fragments -- Research on the mechanism fragments, 1902-1973 -- The casing, general construction and dial work -- T he arrangement in depth of the plates and components of the mechanism -- The door plates and the general orientation and use of the mechanism -- The accuracy of estimating gear teeth numbers -- Description of individual gears -- Description of gear trains -- The inscriptions -- The Antikythera mechanism as an historical document -- The early history of gearing and clockwork -- The invention of complicated clockwork and the differential gear -- Composition of the metal fragments, with contributions / Earle R Caley and Cyril S. Smith -- Technical note on radiography of fragments / Char. Karakalos. ; numerous photographs and diagrams ; FINE. Book.
Edité par Grays Inn London 19 March, 1811
Vendeur : Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Royaume-Uni
Manuscrit / Papier ancien
EUR 47,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1p., 12mo. In fair condition, on aged paper, with negligible traces of mount adhering to the blank reverse of the leaf. Addressed to 'Dr Clarke | Harper St.' After explaining that the Commissioners of the Public Records want lists of the new plates for the first volume of 'Foeder', and another list of 'the old ones necessary to be re engraved', reminds him that he promised the latter list 'in September last'.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 27,36
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 24,79
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par London: Printed by George Eyre and Andrew Strahan 1818, 1818
Vendeur : Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 65,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st Ed. Folio. [xx] + 966pp. Light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, half leather with cloth boards, rubbed and scuffed, gilt lettered spine. Record Commissioners publications ; No.56Published under the direction of the Commissioners on the public records. text in Latin ; prefatory material in English."Pleadings in quo warranto to try by what right parties held or claimed manors liberties, privileges, &c. These chiefly had reference to the inquisitions previously taken, called Rotuli hundredorum, which latter were delivered to the Justices in eyre for the purpose of holding pleas upon the claims stated therein."--Gt. Brit. Public record office. Hand-book of the public records. p.455. US$74.
Edité par Longman Hurst Rees Orme et al. London, 1821
Vendeur : J. R. Young, Birmingham, Royaume-Uni
EUR 65,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFolio, 39.5x25.5cm (15½"x10"). "A History of the Abbies and Other Monasteries, Hospitals, Frieries, and Cathedral and Collegiate Churches, with their Dependencies, in England and Wales; also of all such Scotch, Irish, and French Monasteries as were in any manner connected with Religious Houses in England. Together with a Particular Account of their respective Foundations, Grants, and Donations, and a Full Statement of their Possessions, as well temporal as spiritual. Originally published in Latin by Sir William Dugdale, Kt. Garter Principal King at Arms. A New Edition, enriched with a large accession of materials now first printed from Leiger Books, Chartularies, Rolls, and other documents preserved in the National Archives, Public Libraries, and other Repositories; the History of each Religious Foundation in English being prefixed to its respective series of Latin Charters. By John Caley, Esq. F.S.A. Keeper of the Records Preserved in the Chapter House at Westminster, and in the Augmentation Office, Henry Ellis, LL.B. F.R.S. Sec. S.A. Keeper of Manuscripts in the British Museum, and the Rev. Bulkeley Bandinel, M.A. Keeper of the Bodleian Library, Oxford." Two-column text. pp(2)/XI(1),(2),640/(2) including single blank preliminary & final leaves; with half-title, letterpress title-page in red and black, additional title-page engraved by W. Finden after Hollar, decorated initial capitals, one in-text plan, 3 in-text illustrations, and 15 plates (in addition to engraved title) of which 4 of seals numbered XVII-XX. Top edge gilt. Later 19th century half calf with marbled paper-covered boards; spine with five raised bands, title '(Dugdale's Monasticon) Anglicanum' and 'Vol. III' in gilt, and gilt & blindstamped rules; marbled endpapers. Spine sunned (though gilt clear), chipped with a little loss in next-to-lowest compartment, and missing uppermost compartment and about half of title-compartment below (only 'Anglicanum' of title remaining). Front hinge broken, with result that front board detached. Boards lightly rubbed, front board sunned; light wear at outer corners of both front and rear boards. Triangular segment of base 8cm and height 3.5cm missing from lower outer corner of front flyleaf. Binding requiring attention; contents generally clean, tight, and near fine. GOOD copy. (Heavyweight item, overseas shipping at cost.).
Edité par Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, 1805
Vendeur : Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 77,52
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. 2 Volumes. (Vol. 1 Hen.III. Edw.I & Edw. II. : Vol. 2 Edw.III ). 2 volumes. Large size folio 44cm x 28cm. Latin text. Ex-Library and rebound by the library. Sound cover showing signs of normal light general wear (slight fading, etc). Internally 423 and 484 pages. 'New' end papers then title page. Clean and tight but showing evidence of light use/aging ( some very light foxing, slight dustiness to paper edges, strings very slightly visible on rear hinge of vol. 2 but very sound and tight - book slightly heavy for binding). A sound clean large size hardback 2 volume set. See customers image. LARGE AND HEAVY HARDBACKS NO INTERNATIONAL POSTING (outside of the UK).
Edité par Printed by command of His Majesty King George III. in pursuance of an address of the House of Commons of Great Britain, 1807
Vendeur : Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, Royaume-Uni
Signé
EUR 78,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st Ed. Folio. [x] + 599pp. Facsimile plate. Light browning, contemporary gilt rule edged half calf with marbled boards, some surface wear to boards, joints cracked though firm, sl. loss to corners, gilt rule edged raised bands with gilt lettering to rubbed spine with loss to head. Ex-libris Sir John Edward Swinburne, 6th Baronet (17621860) was an English politician and patron of the arts. Grandfather of Algernon Charles Swinburne.Land tenure England History 1216-1307.Includes indexes. Plate is signed "Engraved by J. Basire." Latin text with English introduction. US$89.
Edité par G. Eyre and A. Strahan, 1803
Vendeur : Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 89,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Acceptable/see Description. 596 pages. Large size folio 44cm x 28cm. Ex-Library and rebound by the library. Sound cover showing signs of normal general wear/aging (slight fading and some minor dust type darkening, a couple of marks to spine cloth etc). Internally netting visible on front and rear hinges but holding soundly (this book is heavy for its binding). Foxing to first few pages and occ. dust type darkening marks to edges of a few other pages. A few minor marks on one page - all very minor and superficial. Basically a used but sound clean, tight large size hardback. More detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request - also see customers image.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 27,70
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 206. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1834 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 206.
Edité par The Ohio State University, Columbus, 1956
Vendeur : Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 94,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. RICHARDS, John F. C. (illustrateur). 1st Edition. Head and tail of spine rubbed. Endpapers are lightly discoloured towards edges. 'Ex Libris bibliotecae scientiarum de gemmis Magistri Michaelis gardae' paper slip, yellow, is pasted on front free endpaper. Page edges are foxed and lightly stained. This book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is worn, and creased and torn towards edges. Contains library stickers and tape on spine. It is discoloured, foxed, and stained, mainly on back cover and towards edges. It is creased at spine, else in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than they sound.
Edité par Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1956., 1956
Vendeur : Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 134,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition of this English translation of De lapidibus. vii, 1 leaf, 238 pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket (unclipped). Graduate School Monographs. Contributions in Physical Science. This is the first English translation since that of John Hill (1st ed., 1746; 2nd ed., 1774). 'Among the extant writings Theophrastus' monograph on petrology, De lapidibus, best illustrates his investigation into inanimate compounds of the elements. In this, along with several other works known only from fragments and references, he carries forward the detailed investigation proposed by Aristotle at the end of Meteorologica III. . . . The body of the work is a systematic discussion of stones (3-47) and mineral earths (48-69) found around the Mediterranean and in the farther regions traversed by Alexander's army. Substances are distinguished by visual and tactile qualities and by their behavior, particularly in reaction to fire (9-19). Included are the earliest known Greek references to the use of mineral fuel (16), the pearl (36), the touchstone in texting alloys (45-47), and the manufacture of white lead (56). Of particular interest for the history of technology are the accounts of the preparation of pigments (50-60) and the uses of earths dug from pits (61-69). . . . It is the first methodical study of mineralogy and the only one before Agricola's in the sixteenth century that considers mineral substances for themselves rather than for their curative or magical properties' (D. S. B. XIII: 330-1, citing this edition on p. 333).