EUR 4,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Used - Good.
EUR 9,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Does not appear to have come with a dustjacket originally. The pages appear unmarked. Light staining on the front cover. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shadow. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Edité par American Book, NY, 1968
Vendeur : Julian's Bookshelf, Normal, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : None. Bert Marsh (illustrateur). This book is intended to arouse enthusiasm for one's natural environment. The book has no marks in text. The book is worn but solid.
Langue: anglais
Edité par McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972
ISBN 10 : 0070325901 ISBN 13 : 9780070325906
Vendeur : Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Good. Softcover in Good condition. Names on flyleaf and on side and top and fore edge have been marked out. No marks or writing to text. Good binding. Carefully packaged to avoid damage in shipping.
Langue: anglais
Edité par McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972
ISBN 10 : 0070325901 ISBN 13 : 9780070325906
Vendeur : Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery, DEMING, NM, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Glossy covers, solid binding. Minimal wear. Clean unmarked pages. ; 7.90 X 5.25 X 0.55 inches; 266 pages.
Edité par American Book Company, New York, 1968
Vendeur : The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket.
EUR 5,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaper bound, 1st printing, 182pp. Very good. 335 grams - ships letter mail. One of the earliest collections warning us of environmental collapse, with articles or excerpts from Peter Farb; Aldous Huxley; Seymour M. Hersh; Linus Pauling; Paul B. Sears; Arthur D. Hasler and Bruce Ingersoll; Rachel Carson; Garrett Hardin and Robert Cahn among others.
Edité par Nat Geographic Mag, 1980
Vendeur : Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,06
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Aug, 1980, pp. 273-284, Profusely Illus with Color Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Edité par McGraw-Hill Education, 1972
Vendeur : Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES***EX-LIBRARY stamps stickers/marked out name, moderate edge wear, stamp on top/side/bottom,sticker remained on side of book & on inside of title page. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Edité par American Book, 1968
Vendeur : My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : VERY GOOD. 272 clean, unmarked, tight pages with a small bump to fore-edge of last few pages and 1 dog-eared corners; lightly penciled price, and initials and inked name on upper front flyleaf; cover has corner and edge wear, creases, and light soiling; book is slightly wavy from storage.
Edité par Van Nostrand Reinhold. NY. (c1970)., 1970
Vendeur : Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier240pp. 8vo Trade Paperback. Essays by: Julian Huxley, Paul Ehrlich, Hans Zinsser, George & Muriel Beadle, Theodosius Dobzhansky, Alan Guttmacher, Garrett Hardin, John Rock, Paul Sears, LaMont Cole, Raymond Christensen, F.G. Walton Smith, Rachel Carson, William O. Douglas, & others. Spinw sunned, covers lightly scuffed, text clean/tight: VG.
Edité par D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton NJ, 1968
Vendeur : May Day Books, Los Altos Hills, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Second Printing. VG, some wear to edges of wrappers, particularly at bottom, crease at top right of front cover, stamped price on ffep.
Edité par Van Nostrand Reinhold, Princeton, NJ, 1968
Vendeur : Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. Essays on evolution, natural biology, and animal behavior. Softcover, 272pp, Very good. Book.
Date d'édition : 1900
Vendeur : Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES***EX-LIBRARY stamps stickers/marked out name, moderate edge wear, stamp on top/side/bottom,sticker remained on side of book & on inside of title page. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Edité par McGraw-Hill, 1970
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by McGraw-Hill, 1970. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light toning to the page ends, and light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
EUR 12,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDiss. New York 1936. 37 pages incl. plates & tables. Softcover. Stamped.[#111103].
Edité par Kingsmead Reprints 1969-1980, Bath, 1969
Edition originale
EUR 107,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Near Fine. Not Stated (illustrateur). First edition. A very pleasing selection of volumes that explore the fascinating histories of the Cotswolds. A bright collection of five works, each exploring various areas of the Cotswolds' history, including its architecture and churches, monumental brasses, and the diary entries of a parson that sheds fascinating light on the period between 1820-1852.Three volumes are first editions. 'Monumental Brasses' is a facsimile edition and 'Diary of a Cotswold Parson' is a second printing, published the year after the first.With monochrome illustrations from photographs throughout each volume. With many full-page and in-text to 'Monumental Brasses'; sixteen plates to 'Minor Pleasures'; fourteen plates to 'Churches'; frontispiece and fourteen plates to 'Diary', and fourteen plates to 'Stow'. Collated, complete.Containing the following works:'The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire' by Cecil T. Davis (1969) - Originally published in 1899.'The Minor Pleasures of Cotswold' by Edith Brill and Peter Turner (1971)'Cotswold Churches' by David Verey (1976)'The Diary of a Cotswold Parson' i.e. Reverend F. E. Witts, 1783-1854. Edited by David Verey (1979)'Stow on the Wold: A History of a Cotswold Town' by Joan Johnson (1980) In the original cloth bindings. With the original dust wrappers, 'Diary' and 'Brasses' being unclipped, and the remainder of the set being price-clipped. Externally, very smart, with only slight signs of shelf wear, most notable to 'Minor Pleasures'. Dust wrappers are very smart, with only light edge wear to 'Stow', 'Churches' and 'Diary'. With sunning to the wrap of 'Minor Pleasures'. Handling marks and a small closed tear to the wrap of 'Monumental Brasses'. internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Near Fine. book.