Kahn albert e (290 résultats)

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-UnisWonder Book
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 6,76
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisHalf Price Books Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 3,98
EUR 3,02 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 7,53
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 7,53
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Etats-UnisGulf Coast Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 10,87
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Very Good.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Etats-UnisGoodwill Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 8,01
EUR 3,45 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-UniWeBuyBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 4,92
EUR 6,44 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisHPB-Ruby
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,56
EUR 3,24 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Simon & Schuster, NY 1962
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, Etats-UnisJeff Stark
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 6,68
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : VG. Etat de la jaquette : Poor Jacket. 1st. First Edtion stated on copyright page. Very good or a little better hardcover with no markings and light wear in a poor jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, Etats-UnisSessions Book Sales
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,86
EUR 3,76 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Ed.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, Etats-UnisSteven G. Jennings
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,16 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Cloth. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. Exceptionally clean, bright and tight copy.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 14,31
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 14,31
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Etats-UnisBlue Vase Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 14,59
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes an…d highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Etats-UnisLakeside Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 11,46
EUR 3,45 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, CanadaIrolita Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 15,13
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Softcover. Etat : GOOD. 1st printing. Pages are very tanned. Spine is lightly creased. Binding is square and tight. No writing/marking. 159 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, Etats-UnisMARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. Stated first edition. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET WITH ORIGINAL $18.95 PRICE.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-UnisBooks From California
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 11,06
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Etats-UnisChaparral Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,48 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition, First printing. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light foxing on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling & toning, in a mylar cover.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-UnisBargainBookStores
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 15,63
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Paperback or Softback. Etat : New. Unholy Hymnal. Book.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, Etats-UnisBookplate
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 8,90
EUR 7,34 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean NF book. DJ has wear to top rear corners. some light wear to front bottom edge. Solid reading copy. BP/McCarthy/Cold War.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-UnisCalifornia Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 16,91
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, Etats-UnisThe Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Trade Paperback. Etat : Good. Good softcover, some wear to bottom of spine.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Etats-UnisBolerium Books Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,09
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. xx, 308p., very good condition first edition in a very good dust jacket. Matusow, a former Communist, became a professional anti-Communist witness, and then in a major scandal repudiated his testimony. Later in life he lived in Tucson, Arizona and worked as the clown Cockyboo.
Edité par Simon and Schuster 1962
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-UnisBooks From California
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 5,34
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Acceptable. Some age/reading wear. Some chipping/dust staining to jacket. Pages clean.
Edité par Lear Pub 1950
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-UnisTotalitarianMedia
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 4,45
EUR 5,18 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. High treason. The Plot Against the People. Kahn, Albert E. Lear Pub. 1950. 372p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/chipped/tape repaired, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, water damage/staining, well read copy 5.00.
Autres images- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, Etats-UnisEpilonian Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,54 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Moyer Bell Limited, Published 1987. Hardcover, xx, 308 pp.; 24 cm; First Edition. In Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine show light surface and edge wear, and mild shelf wear. Binding is tight. Mild foxing to edges of… text block, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Pictorial dust jacket (1955 Biltmore Hotel press-conference photograph of Kahn, Matusow, and Cameron) has a few small nicks, creasing to edges, and mild foxing to verso. Original $18.95 price intact on front flap. Now in an archival quality (removable) Brodart cover. During the McCarthy era, Harvey Matusow was a paid government witness for the Justice Department, HUAC, and Senator Joseph McCarthy, testifying against trade unions, teachers, musicians, and performers. In 1955, appalled at the damage done, he recanted in the book False Witness, published by Cameron and Kahn, themselves earlier victims of the blacklist. The Justice Department answered with a federal grand jury subpoena demanding all materials relating to the book. Kahn's memoir, written in the late 1950s but unpublishable for decades, recounts the recantation and the government's attempt to suppress it. Introduction by Angus Cameron, former editor-in-chief of Little, Brown. With appendices, notes, and index. Contents: The Informer; Enter Matusow; The Story Unfolds; Birth of a Book; Before the Storm; Major Explosions; First Encounter; Scales of Justice; Fact and Fiction; Judgment on the Hill; Tale of Two Cities; Off the Press; The Matter of Bail; Crosscurrents; Signs of Summer; Across the Land; Crime and Punishment; Finale; Epilogue; Appendices A-D; Notes; Index.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, Etats-UnisBlack Swan Books, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,97 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Stated First Edition. As New. Introduction by Angus Cameron. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover and is not price clipped. Not an ex-library copy. No remainder marks. No names or marks in the text. Most books shipped within 24 hours. All books mailed with Deli…very Confirmation. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. ; 8vo.; 308 pages.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Etats-UnisArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : very good. Etat de la jaquette : very good. First. Introduction by Angus Cameron. xx + 308 pages, 8vo, blue cloth (area of discoloration to lower front cover, top edge slightly stained), d.w. Mt. Kisco: Moyer Bell, (1987). First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper.
Autres imagesEdité par Book Find Club
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Etats-UnisThriftBooksVintage
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 11,57
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Minor wear on the boards. Text is clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.