Langue: anglais
Edité par Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984357646 ISBN 13 : 9781984357649
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984348310 ISBN 13 : 9781984348319
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,35
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1936
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Tables, Graphs, Formulae; Large Fold-out Chart of the Molier Chart (illustrateur). 1st. 89 clean, unmarked pages; fold-out in rear pocket; owner's name neatly inked out; owner's plate.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Borough Press, Swindon, 1932
Vendeur : Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
Signé
EUR 8,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good-. 3rd Edition. 119 pp bw illustrations, charcoal cloth with gilt title to spine. SIGNED and dedicated by author on title page. Corners and spine ends scuffed, cloth rubbed and marked, pages spotted and tanned - study copy. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 21,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
EUR 21,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Ripped/damaged jacket. The dust jacket of this book is slightly damaged/ripped, however, this does not affect the internal condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984348310 ISBN 13 : 9781984348319
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 16,71
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 119pp, iillustrated, bound in black cloth with priceclipped dustwrapper ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10 : 1091204551 ISBN 13 : 9781091204553
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 25,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 300 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.68 inches. In Stock.
Edité par Author Published, Swindon, 1932
Vendeur : Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Signé
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dustjacket. Third Edition, Second Printing. Memoirs of, and History of, an English Town. Presentation inscription from the Author on the title page. Third edition, 2nd printing, 12mo, 119pp, photo illustrated. Hardcover in green cloth with gilt spine, no dustjacket. Spine faded, small patch of discoloration [size of 25c piece] to front board, a little foxing to the endpapers. Binding tight, interior clean. Scan available. Weight, 276g. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inscribed by the Author. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Navy Department / Government Printing Office, Washington [1868], 1869
Vendeur : Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 38,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1/4 Leather Over Marbled Board. Etat : Good. Large Folding Map, Maps, Charts, Tables (illustrateur). First Edition. Xiii, 344. Quarter Purple Morocco Over Marbled Paper, Matching Marbled Endpapers And Watered Edges. Name Erased From Top Of Title Page, Date 1871 Remaining But With A Little Loss Of Paper; One Of Several Similar Books With This And Similar Dates, All Used In The Pacific And East Asia. Covers Worn. Front Hiunge Cracked. Contents Clean And Square.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Borough Press, Swindon, 1932
Vendeur : Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 29,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. 1st Edition. 119pp hardback, green cloth gilt, bw plates, signed by the author and dated 1932 to title page, some light scattered spotting.
Edité par Swindon: The "Borough Press" September 2nd edition reprint, 1931
EUR 16,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier8vo. 112pp, 6 plates (5 double-sided), 6 full-page text illustrations. Original green cloth gilt. Spine lightly sun-faded. Ex-North Devon Athenaeum Library with minimal evidence - Dewey number to spine tail and book-plate and card-holder to fpdep.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984348310 ISBN 13 : 9781984348319
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 60,86
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1984348310 ISBN 13 : 9781984348319
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 45,42
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par The Borough Press, Swindon, 1932
Vendeur : Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, Royaume-Uni
Signé
EUR 11,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. (Ref. N6) Signed by the author on title page. Green cloth boards with gilt spine titles. No DJ. Staining to boards. Foxed and yellowed edges. Foxing to prelims. Main text block uniformly yellowed otherwise unmarked. Signed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Whittaker And Co., London Uk, 1840
Vendeur : Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 136,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 2nd Edition. Viii, 304 Pp. Quarter Polished Calf, Rectangular Bands, Finely Gilt, Red And Black Paper With Kelp Design. Light Wear. First Small Fascicle Of Pages Detached As A Group Without Damage, And Still Present. Per Wikipedia, Charles Frederick Holder (1851-1915) Was An American Naturalist, Conservationist, And Writer Who Produced Over 40 Books And Thousands Of Articles.After Working As A Curator At New York's American Museum Of Natural History, He Moved To Pasadena, California In 1885. A Passionate Naturalist Throughout His Life, He Was Known For His Books On Marine Zoology And The First Books On Big-Game Fishing, A Sport Holder Pioneered In 1869.[8][9] His Books Are Noted For Their Combination Of Accurate Scientific Detail With Exciting Narratives. From 1890 To 1892, Holder Was A President Of The Tournament Of Roses Association, And For 1910 He Was Named The Tournament Grand Marshal. He Became Known In Pasadena As A Businessman, Philanthropist, And Conservationist/Sportsman. In 1898, He Founded The Tuna Club Of Avalon On Santa Catalina Island, As An International Organization That Called For Proper Management Of All Game Fish. In 1910, He Traveled With Frederick Russell Burnham To Mexico And Uncovered Mayan Artifacts, Including The Esperanza Stone, A Supposedly Paranormal Relic Described In The Book Of The Damned.
Edité par The Borough Press, Swindon, 1931
Vendeur : Roz Hulse, Plymouth, DEVON, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 29,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. Large., Frederick., A Swindon Retrospective 1855-1930. The Borough Press, Swindon. 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Pp109. illustrated with full page line drawings of Toll Houses and black and white photographs including the G.W.R. Mechanics Institute, Inscribed by author on title page dated 7/11/31. Spine sunned, binding tight, all pages bright and clean. A very scarce book. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par Smith, Elder & Co.; London., 1910
Vendeur : Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Royaume-Uni
EUR 66,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft. Etat : Good. With 72 illustrations from potographs by the author, plus large fold-out map to rear. (illustrateur). First printing. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. Lacking dust jacket. Publisher`s worn tan cloth with gilt lettering worn to front and spine and painted embossed illustration to front. A little edge-worn. Bookplate to front pastedown of hunter, naturalist, author and illustrator `Abel Chapman`. Chapmans` monogrammed penciled notes to front free endpaper and annotations to margins sporadically throughout. A clean, sound copy. Top edge gilt. 1st ed`, 1st` imp`. Association copy of Abel Chapman, as detailed in description. xi prelims & 230pp.
Edité par The Borough Press Swindon, 1931
Vendeur : Deightons, Bournemouth, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 77,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition Sept 1931. 8vo. viii + 109 + (1)pp. 6 plates complete. Publisher's green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Original white eps. Covers : shelf knocks top/ bottom of spine & rear corners, faint patchy fading else very clean. Content : eps & outside edges of pages foxed, else very clean & tight Clean tight copy. VG.
Edité par Crosby Lockwood and Son., London., 1896
Vendeur : Broadhursts of Southport Ltd, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 232,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOriginal Cloth. Etat : Very Good +. 36 Large Folding Plates of Plans and Diagrams(some photographic) and 84 Text Illusts. (illustrateur). Fourth Revised and extended edittion.