Search preferences
Passer aux résultats principaux de la recherche

Filtres de recherche

Type d'article

  • Tous les types de produits 
  • Livres (7)
  • Magazines & Périodiques (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Bandes dessinées (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Partitions de musique (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Art, Affiches et Gravures (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Photographies (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Cartes (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Manuscrits & Papiers anciens (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)

Etat En savoir plus

Reliure

Langue (2)

Prix

Fourchette de prix personnalisée (EUR)

Livraison gratuite

  • Livraison gratuite à destination de Etats-Unis (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)

Pays

  • Lisiewicz, Jerzy (MD)

    Edité par Polish Medical Publishers, Warsaw, Poland, 1976

    Vendeur : UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : MABA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 13,04

    Expédition à EUR 3,42
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good -. First Edition. "This monograph is a collection and critical evaluation of data in the literature on hemorrhagic complications in patients with leukemias.the preparation of this book has also given an opportunity of presenting the results of the author's own investigations in this field." Illustrated and with color plates. Minor fading of dust jacket. Book.

  • Lisiewicz, M.; etal (editors)

    Langue: anglais

    Edité par Heinemann, London, 1949

    Vendeur : Brazos Bend Books, Houston, TX, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : IOBA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 62,29

    Expédition à EUR 4,32
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket. A clean, strong, unmarked copy. Faint blemish at bottom of rear board. DJ has sveral short edge-tears, the longest (which has been tape-repaired) being about one and a half inches in length. Jacket now protected in mylar. Original price intact on front flap. Foreword by Marshal of the R.A.F., Visount Portal of Hungerford.

  • Lisiewicz, M., and The Editorial Committee

    Edité par William Heinemann, 1949

    Vendeur : Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, Etats-Unis

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 44,45

    Expédition à EUR 5,18
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Covers have rubbing to edges w/2 small tears and several wrinkles to cloth on front cover, corners lightly bumped, bookplate on FFEP, 13 Polish postage stamps pasted on 2nd blank page, some foxing to pages, underlining to text, half-title page has been removed, owner's name stamped or embossed on several pages, name inked on title page; photos and illustrations; 402 pages.

  • Image du vendeur pour Destiny Can Wait. The History Of The Polish Air Force In The Second World War. mis en vente par Back Lane Books

    Lisiewicz, M. (Edited by)

    Langue: anglais

    Edité par William Heinemann Ltd., London, England, 1949

    Vendeur : Back Lane Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada

    Membre d'association : IOBA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 127,37

    Expédition à EUR 25,92
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Destiny Can Wait. The History Of The Polish Air Force In The Second World War. Lisiewicz, M. (Edited by). Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1949. First Edition.402pp. Foreword by Viscount Portal of Hungerford, Marshal of the R.A.F. Illustrations Include eight color plates and black and white photographs and drawings; index. Blue boards, silver spine titles. Very slight foxing to outer edges; no markings, folded or torn pages; boards and binding in fine condition. Jacket is clipped with tiny chip top spine, rubbing to bottom spine; protected in mylar. Destiny Can Wait was originally intended to be a 'preliminary account embodying first-hand source material for those who will some day write a full history of the Polish Air Force during this period'. It remains as the official, comprehensive history of Polish airmen fighting alongside the RAF. Compiled from combat reports and diaries, it documents 14 squadrons, covering battles from 1939 through the end of World War II.

  • Image du vendeur pour Destiny Can Wait - The Polish Air Force's Presentation Copy to Lord Portal, with Polish Pilots' Memorial Speech mis en vente par Arch Books

    LISIEWICZ, M., et al

    Langue: anglais

    Edité par William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1949

    Vendeur : Arch Books, London, Royaume-Uni

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale Signé

    EUR 4 177,79

    Expédition à EUR 4,75
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition, Special Edition. Here is a reduced version, under 4,000 characters: LISIEWICZ, M., et al. Destiny Can Wait: The Polish Air Force in the Second World War. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1949. A deeply significant presentation copy from the Polish Airmen to Marshal of the Royal Air Force Charles Frederick Algernon Portal, 1st Viscount Portal of Hungerford, from Portal's personal collection, specially bound in full black leather with gilt spine lettering and Polish Air Force emblem. Inscribed on the half-title: "To Marshal of the Royal Air Force / The Viscount Portal of Hungerford / with gratitude / from / Polish Airmen. / 30th November 1949." Portal was not merely a distinguished recipient: he contributes the foreword, and during the war served as Chief of the Air Staff, the senior professional head of the RAF. The Polish Air Force in Britain operated within the wider RAF command structure, with Polish squadrons making a celebrated contribution to the Battle of Britain, the bomber offensive, Coastal Command, fighter operations, and the wider Allied air war. In this context the inscription "with gratitude from Polish Airmen" has real force, reading as a collective act of remembrance and thanks from the airmen whose wartime service the book records. First edition, first impression. Thick octavo, specially bound in black leather, gilt to spine, illustrated throughout with photographs, maps, diagrams and striking colour plates. Foreword by Portal. The editorial note explains that the book was designed as a preliminary account rather than a final official history, making it one of the earliest substantial English-language memorial histories of the Polish Air Force in the Second World War. Condition: near fine. Binding firm, leather fresh and bright, gilt strong, contents clean with only light natural toning. A distinguished copy in a superior special binding, with an inscription of major cultural and historical significance. Offered together with an original draft speech for the unveiling of the Polish Pilots' Memorial, 3rd November 1948 Accompanying the book is a remarkable two-page typed and heavily manuscript-corrected first draft of a speech delivered, or prepared for delivery, at the unveiling of the Polish Pilots' Memorial on 3rd November 1948. Headed in typescript: "First Draft / Speech at the unveiling of the Polish Pilots' Memorial / 3rd November 1948." The address honours the 1,243 members of the Polish Air Force who, after Poland and France had been overrun, gave their lives in the cause of freedom. It refers directly to the Polish pilots' famous role in the Battle of Britain, noting that over 200 enemy aircraft were confirmed destroyed by Polish pilots in that battle alone, and that 33 Polish pilots gave their lives. The draft continues by recalling the formation in Britain of Polish squadrons and training schools, their fighter and bomber operations, their part in the Battle of the Atlantic, and their service with the Tactical Air Forces on the Continent. In manuscript, the speech is substantially revised throughout, with numerous corrections, insertions, deletions, and rewritten passages. Particularly evocative is the added closing language, offering "our true sympathy" to those relations "who mourn their loss." The speech has a strong contextual relationship with Destiny Can Wait. Both the book and the speech belong to the immediate post-war moment in which the Polish Air Force's sacrifice was being formally recorded, commemorated, and publicly honoured in Britain. The book preserves that history in published form, while this draft speech captures the act of remembrance in process, with the language of tribute still being shaped on the page. Condition of speech: two typed leaves, folded, with age toning, handling creases, small marginal wear and manuscript corrections throughout. Preserved as a working draft, with all the immediacy and historical interest such a document conveys. Signed by Author(s).

  • Image du vendeur pour Destiny Can Wait. The Polish Air Force in The Second World War mis en vente par Adelaide Booksellers

    Lisiewicz, M. et al [Editors]

    Edité par William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1949

    Vendeur : Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australie

    Membre d'association : ANZAAB ILAB

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 94,07

    Expédition à EUR 19,44
    Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardback. 1st Edition. Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket. DJ has some light edge-wear and is now protected in our clear archival purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings [Reproductions] and eight [8] colour plates. Index. Foreword by Viscount Portal of Hungerford [Marshal of the R.A.F.]. 402 pages. Tells the history of the Polish Air Force in World War 2. It is based on combat reports, squadron diaries, other official records, and personal narratives of members of the Polish Air Force.

  • LISIEWICZ, et al, eds.] [M.

    Edité par Heinemann, [1949], 1949

    Vendeur : Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Royaume-Uni

    Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 107,43

    Expédition à EUR 26,89
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    4to., First Edition, with a coloured frontispiece, 7 coloured plates, 108 monochrome photographs on 48, 12 full-page plates of drawings by Topolski and numerous illustrations, diagrams and tail-pieces in the text; original blue cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, boards and backstrip very lightly rubbed and age-marked else a very good, clean copy. Classic account prepared by the Polish Air Force association in London as the official English language history of Polish flyers in WW 2. The text is based on combat reports, squadron diaries and official records, with personal narratives by many former aircrew and (all-important) ground staff. It is the definitive account of the ten fighter squadrons (302, 303, 306, 307, 308, 309, 315, 316, 317, 318) and four bomber squadrons (300, 301, 304, 305) that flew with the RAF to such notable effect. VERY SCARCE.