Langue: anglais
Edité par An Clochomar Tta, Dublin, 1968
Vendeur : Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 14,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierGreen Cloth. Etat : Good+. First Edition. x, 347 pp. 1st ed. 1968. Spine title in gilt. Hard cover. Book in near fine condition with the exception of the covers. Front board samp stained to lower right hand corner, rear board left corners also damp stained. Otherwise a very good+ bright, crisp and clean copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Checkerboard Press division of Macmillan, Inc./New York,, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0028981030 ISBN 13 : 9780028981031
Vendeur : Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDarcy May (illustrateur). hard cover, 69 cent cover price on each of the eight books, unpaged, 4 7/8 x 6 1/2 inches, Junior Elf Book edition, very good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile picture book,
Langue: anglais
Edité par O'Brien Press, Dublin, Ireland, 1974
Vendeur : David Gaines, Eureka, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 25,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Michael O'Brien (illustrateur). 1st Edition. Boards (HB) in very good condition with bumps to cover edges, 2 line inscription inside front cover and foxing to first 4 pages, title, contents and list of illustrations. Not to the body of the book. The O'Brien Press launched its first publication in November 1974. Me Jewel and Darlin' Dublin , written by Éamonn MacThomáis and published while the author was in jail, was an immediate success and has become a classic. Full of historical facts, anecdotes and Dublin wit, this book evokes the spirit, the characters and colours, the sights, sounds and even the smells of old Dublin. With sections on markets, pawn shops, street characters, the Liberties, slang and wit of Dublin's newspapers, the city's history is traced right back to Brian Boru, the Huguenots, 'the debtors' prison', and Dublin's troubled history of risings and revolutions . 144 pages with index.
Edité par Real Instituto de Estudios Asturianos, 1981, Oviedo., 1981
Vendeur : Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, Espagne
Membre d'association : SEVILLA
EUR 5
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier24x16. 212 pgs. (J7928).
Langue: irlandais
Edité par AN CLÓCHOMHAR TEORANTA, DUBLIN, 1968
Vendeur : O'Brien Books, Wexford, WEX, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 8
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. FILÍOCHT GHAEILGE NA LINNE SEO LE FRANK O'BRIEN, AGUS AODH MAC DHUBHÁIN A CHÓIRIGH. 1ST EDITION HARDBACK, EX LOIB, LIBRARY MARKS INSIDE. X + I + 347.
Edité par CSIC. Instituto de Estudios Asturianos., Oviedo., 1981
Vendeur : angeles sancha libros, Logroño, LO, Espagne
EUR 18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier24 x 16. 209 págs.
Edité par Revista Literaria Novelas y Cuentos, 1950
Vendeur : Ziggurat Libros, Madrid, M, Espagne
EUR 35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEncuadernación de tapa dura. Etat : Muy bien. Revista Literaria Novelas y Cuentos, 1961 / 1950 / 1951 / 1958 / 1952 / 1950 / 1950. Encuadernación en tela, 7 publicaciones en un mismo volumen. En muy buen estado.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 147,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 21 nat edition. 537 pages. 11.00x8.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Langue: irlandais
Edité par An Clóchomhar Tta, Baile Átha Cliath, 1968
Vendeur : The Bookstore, Belfast, Royaume-Uni
EUR 35,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Good tight copy, corners bumped, owners signature inside, some ink underlining/notes to first few pages, light wear & marks. Dust wrapper - Good used condition, light age discolouration marks, some edge wear, small tears & marks.
Langue: anglais
Vendeur : Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irlande
EUR 91,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth Gilt. Etat : Very Good. A collection of 5 pamphlets bound in one vol. comprising: (1) O'Grady, Standish. Early Bardic Literature, Ireland. Sampson Low et. al. London. 1879. Pp. 88; (2) The Gaelic State in the Past & the Future or "The Crown of the Nation." Pp. Maunsel. Dublin. 1917. Pp. 84; (3) O'Brien, R. Barry. England's Title in Ireland. A Letter Addressed to His Excellency the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland. Fisher Unwin, London, 1905. Pp. 48; (4) MacNeill, J. G. Swift. The Irish Act of Union How it Was Carried. Including the Letter from Sir William Harcourt on the History of the Period. The Daily Chronicle/Home Rule Council. London. 1912. Pp. 70; (5) Montegut, Emile. John Mitchel A Study of Irish Nationalism. Translated and edited by J.M. Hone. Maunsel, Dublin. 1915. Pp. 61. Covers of each pamphlet preserved within. Ink stains to cover of (4). Else all very good in blue cloth gilt.
Edité par Phoenix Publishing Co.Ltd,Dublin, 1925
Vendeur : P J MCALEER, BELFAST, Royaume-Uni
EUR 298,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Six Books covering the history,Literature incl.Gaelic,Hedge schools,Revolution,Bards of the Gael and Gall and the great Earl of Kildare.All books in very fine condition.No covers as issued.Postage will be 30.00 to Ireland or U.K.
Vendeur : Librería Anticuaria Galgo, Oviedo, O, Espagne
EUR 15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier209 pp.+1 h. 23,5x16,5. Buen estado. Rústica. Ed. Instituto de Estudios Asturianos. Oviedo, 1981. ASTURIAS.
EUR 67,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier8 x 10 in. Inscribed. Very good condition. Provenance: Estate of Harold M. Agnew. (80803). Air Marshall W. R. Mac Brien, Canadian Air Force, assigned as assistent chief of staff of supreme headquarters allied powers Europe, photo taken 27 September 1962.
Edité par Without place or date
Vendeur : Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Royaume-Uni
Manuscrit / Papier ancien
EUR 143,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOn 4 x 5.5 cm piece of paper. In good condition, laid down on square of paper cut from leaf removed from album. An uncommon signature and an unusual one, consisting of a single line in a series of up and down strokes, diminishing in height, tapering off to the right before returning for the underlining.
Edité par Mark VII Ltd. / Warner Brothers, Burbank, CA, 1955
Vendeur : Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Etats-Unis
Photographie
EUR 402,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierVintage reference photograph taken on the set of the 1955 film noir, showing actor Lee Marvin to the far left, Jack Webb driving a vintage automobile just behind him, and a camera crew capturing the shot to the right. With the stamps of Warner Brothers and still photographer Mac Julian to the verso. In 1927, a Kansas City, Missouri trumpet player and his band perform nightly at a seedy speakeasy until a racketeer tries to extort them in exchange for protection. Set and shot on location in Oregon. 9.5 x 4 inches, with wide margins. Very Good plus. Grant US. Selby US. Spicer US.
Vendeur : Librería Anticuaria Galgo, Oviedo, O, Espagne
EUR 6
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierReal Instituto de Estudios Asturianos. Oviedo, 1981.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 27,70
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1774 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 222 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 222 Language: English.
Date d'édition : 2024
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 34,77
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1774. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 218, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 218 218.