Macrobii (18 résultats)

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, Etats-UnisResource Books, LLC
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 82,77
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First Edition. Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 2011. Stated first edition, first printing, 2011. Oxford Classical Texts. In Latin and English, some Greek. Deep blue hardcover with dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with good hinges, tight text block, clean… pages, name of Yale Classics scholar Joseph Solodow neatly written at the top of the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in fine condition, no chips or tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Langue : français
Edité par Paris, Garnier 1937
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Antiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher, Freiburg, , AllemagneAntiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 28,00
EUR 40,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Broschiert. Etat : Gut. 422, 468 Seiten. Einbände etwas berieben sowie leicht fleckig, Band 1 mit Einriss am Rücken. Schnitte minimal angekratzt. Rückengelenk von Band 1 in der Mitte teils aufgebrochen, Seiten aber komplett und lesbar. Ansonsten noch gut erhalten. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Autres imagesEdité par Godofredi Bassii,, Quedlinburg & Leipzig, 1852
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , Royaume-UniBurwood Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 39,38
EUR 26,07 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Disbound. pp xx, 745, (3). Latin text. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but in good reading condition. Minor foxing to pages, especially preliminaries, else tight very good, suitable for rebinding.
Edité par Teubner Verlagsgesellschaft 1970
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, Etats-UnisCape Cod Booksellers
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 66,76
EUR 3,41 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Teubner, Veragsgesellschaft, 1970, 8vo., 2 volumes. Book set bound in a uniform blue cloth, no dust jackets. Name on front endpages. Text in Latin. Book set very good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Saturnalia. Apparatu Critico Instruxit in Somnium Scipionis Commentarios. Selecta Varietate Lectionis Ornavit and Comentarii in Somnium Scipionis. 2 volumes
Ambrosii Theodosii Macrobii [ Macrobius ] Iacobus Willis, editor [ James Willis ]
Edité par B. G. Teubner, Leipzig, Germany 1963
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, MI, Etats-UnisMotte & Bailey, Booksellers
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 80,11
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very good. First edition. Octavos (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. No dust jacket. Slight browning to page edges. A bit of hinge separation at p. 232-233. vol. 1 : x, 466 p. w/ footnotes Vol. 2 247 p. w/ footnote, index. In Latin.
AMBROSII THEODOSII MACROBII [MACROBIUS]; COMMENTARII IN SOMNIUM SCIPIONIS Edidit Iacobus Willis. Accedunt Quatuor Tabulae
AMBROSII THEODOSII MACROBII [MACROBIUS]; Iacobus Willis. Accedunt Quatuor Tabulae
Edité par B. G. Teubner 1970
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Saul54, Lynn, MA, Etats-UnisSaul54
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 77,71
EUR 6,91 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. No Jacket. Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; Vol. 2. B. G. Teubner (1970). Fine Hardcover. DarkSlateBlue cloth, Black lettering. 8.1"x5.7". be35201.

Langue : français
Vendeur : Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, , FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 25,00
EUR 25,38 expéditionExpédition depuis France vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Urbino, Quattro Venti, 1990. In-8 broché, LXV-198pp, 2 Appendices, Index rerum et vocabulorum, index scriptorum. Préface en italien, texte en latin /55F Bonne condition.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , AllemagneCeller Versandantiquariat
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 30,00
EUR 38,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
B.G. Teubner Verlagsgesellschaft, Leipzig, 1970. 466/253 Seiten, Leinen --- - gute Exemplare/Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana - 956 Gramm.
Edité par Godofredi Bassii, Quedlinburg & Leipzig, 1848
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , Royaume-UniRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 104,73
EUR 37,08 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardback. Etat : VG-. No DW. Published in 1848 and 1851. LATIN TEXT. Generally very clean tight texts with all edges marbled BUT a few leaves with browned patches and a very few with ink blots. None affecting legibility. Bound in old full black leather . Spines decorated in gold and with raised bands. Spines a bit rubbed but sti…ll presenting quite well. Bookplates of John Swinnreton Phillimore. Books are in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY Packed weight 1700g.
Langue : allemand
Edité par BSB B.G. Teubner Verlagsgesellschaft, Leipzig, 1970
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, , AllemagneAntiquariat J. Hünteler
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 60,00
EUR 45,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
8°, Leinen. Etat : Gut. 2. Auflage. 466, 252 Seiten. Ausgabe in lateinischer Sprache, Seiten ganz leicht nachgedunkelt, gutes Exemplar. 118070_Kulturgeschichte Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300.

Edité par T. Dring & C. Harper., Londini. 1694
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, , Royaume-UniSapience Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 200,49
EUR 20,28 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard. Etat : Good. Good. Full calf. Five raised bands and three bands to spine. Upper joint cracking. Bookplate of the 'Fintray House' library to front pastedown. Trimmed. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece. (illustrateur).
Autres imagesEdité par comino 1726
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Libreria antiquaria Britannico, Sarezzo, BS, ItalieLibreria antiquaria Britannico
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 330,00
EUR 42,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Italie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Rilegato. Etat : buono. Macrobio (Macrobius Ambrosius Aurelius Theodosius), Aurelii Macrobii Ambrosii Theodosii v.c. & inlustris quae exstant Omnia, diligentissime emendata, et cum optimis editionibus collata, ut ex Praefatione manifestum [marca tipograf. incisa], Patavii, Excudebat Josephus Cominus, 1726. Volume in marocchino i…n 16°, fregi al dorso, usura alle cuffie e agli anglìoli dei piatti, ma buone condizioni generali, pag. 8 n.n., XXXIX, 640 + 85 di Index + 1 n.n, presenti lievi fioriture nel volume piccole note a pennino in seconda e terza di copertina, complessivamente buone condizioni generali. Belle incisioni intercalate nelle pagine (5 inc. raffiguranti il sog. di Scippione ). Il suo commento al Somnium Sciponis di Cicerone ebbe grande influenza nel Medioevo e guadagnò popolarità con l'avvento della stampa. Pubblicato per la prima volta a Brescia nel 1483, nel corso del XVI secolo apparvero numerose edizioni. Il suo commento comprende diversi capitoli che trattano della sua concezione del mondo e dell'universo. Contiene anche riferimenti a molte sfaccettature della conoscenza scientifica del suo tempo, inclusi riferimenti alla fisica, all'astronomia e alla matematica. Brunet, III 1286 ( Edition estimèe ); Graesse" IV 330 ( Reimpression correcte et jolie du texte de l'ed. de Gronov. du 1670 [.] avec quelques corrections faites sur les edd. d'Alde et d'Estienne soignèe par les freres Volpi ).
Autres imagesLangue : latin
Edité par T. Dring & C. Harper., Fleet St, London. 1694
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, Royaume-UniColophon Books (UK)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 190,94
EUR 30,41 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Calf. Etat : Good. New Edition. FIRST English printing: XXX pp + 491 pages & 54 page series of indeces, imprimatur leaf before title, copper engraved full page half-title, title printed in red & black, several pages have ink marked marginal verse notes, two woodcuts also noted in the text, printed on hand-made paper, a couple of… age brown spots in a couple of margins otherwise condition of the book very good, old 17th/18 century panel calf worn, corners rubbed and boards showing at the spine and corners also, octavo. 1694. Notes: The work "Auri Theodosii Macrobii, v. cl. & Inlustris" refers to the works of the Roman author Macrobius [Last of the Roman Pagan writers c400AD], whose main works are the Saturnalia and Cicero's Commentary on the Somnium Scipionis . These works are important because they saved fragments and opinions from texts that have now been lost. Comprises; Saturnalia: It is a collection of discussions from a banquet (symposium) held during the Saturnalia festival. The discussions cover topics such as grammar, philology, mythology, and history. also" Commentary on the Dream of Scipio".
Autres imagesLangue : latin
Edité par Leiden (Lugduni Batavorum), Ex officina Arnoldi Doude, Cornelii Driehuysen 1670
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : The Bookstore, Belfast, Royaume-UniThe Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 387,84
EUR 23,17 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. A good square copy, original leather binding, scuffed with wear to hinges & extremities, text block is square & tight, age tanning, minor marks, occasional ink marks.
Autres imagesLangue : latin
Edité par Apud Haerded. Seb Gryghii, Sebastian Gryphius, Lugduni / Lyon 1560
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bockumer Antiquariat Gossens Heldens GbR, Krefeld, , AllemagneBockumer Antiquariat Gossens Heldens GbR
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 700,00
EUR 12,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : ausreichend. Oldr. der Zeit, , 745 Seiten, Index, Anhang (nicht paginiert: 106, 4 Seiten), 12,5 x 9 cm, Marcrobii Aurelii Theodosii viri Consuvularis & Illusrtis, in Somniun Scipionis expositionis quam elegantisimae. Liber I. (Seite 15 - 146) und Libri II (Seite 147 - 235) / Marcrobii Aurelii Theodosii viri con…sularis & Illustris, conuiuiorum primi diei Saturnaliorum. Liber primus ad Eustathium filium.Liber I bis VII Seite 236 - 745); angehängt hinter Index: Autores Quorum Testimonio in his Libris usus est Macrobius (4 Seiten), 8 Textabb, darunter eine Weltkarte (Seite 119), geprägter ganzseitiger Goldschnitt, Buchblock gebrochen (vor Seite 337), alter goldgeprägter Ledereinband mit 4 Bünden, stark berieben, Rücken schwer beschädigt, Buchblock bei Seite 336 gebrochen, mit Fehlstellen, Vorsatzblatt lose.

Edité par Lugduni Batavorum, Ex Officina Arnoldi Dovde, Cornelli Driehvysen 1670
Vendeur : DRBOOKS, Roma, RM, ItalieDRBOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 350,00
EUR 30,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Italie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Legatura In Pelle. Discrete Condizioni. Il Volume Mostra I Classici Segni Di Usura Dati Dal Tempo, Come Una Fioritura Complessiva, Una Mancanza Sul Margine Superiore Del Dorso E Abrasioni In Copertina, Non Impediscono Una Lettura Scorrevole. Libro Raro. "Syllabus Auctorum Qui Macrobio Nominatim Laudati" Fuori Testo.
Autres imagesEdité par T. Dring & C. Harper.,, Londini. 1694
Vendeur : LIBRERIA ANTICUARIA LUCES DE BOHEMIA, ZARAGOZA, Z, EspagneLIBRERIA ANTICUARIA LUCES DE BOHEMIA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 350,00
EUR 75,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Espagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Frontis grabado. 14 h. 481 p. 28 h. Bonita encuadernación, exlibris de la Biblioteca Lamoniana 20x13 cm. Encuadernación plena piel cortes dorados.
Autres imagesEdité par Aedibus Aldi et Andreae Asulani Soceri (Aldine Press), Venice 1528
Vendeur : John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-UnisJohn and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 4 672,93
EUR 9,07 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Fine. A rare Aldine edition of this work which includes the Dream of Scipio, from Book VI of Cicero's De Republica, and is the most well known exceprt as it survivded in its entirety. It was Macrobe's commentary on this Dream that enabled Cicero's text to be more broadly read and carry on through the Medieval period. Illu…strated with 8 diagrams in black in the text, aligning with the ideas of Macrobe who recommended the use of images to transmit knowledge. Includes a map of the world showing a neo-Platonic view, dividing the world into five distinct zone one of which is the fictitious southern Antipodes. Overall, the book is in Fine condition with a few spots on pages preceding the main text and some restoration on the first page, last page, and on leaf a2. Fine old binding of long grain green Morocco, five raised bands, golden lettering on spine, marbled paper guards, and gilded fore-edges. With contemporary marginalia in brown somewhat erased. Pages: 676 Dimensions:6¼ x 4â x 1½.