Mcomish david (35 résultats)

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisHPB-Emerald
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 11,50
EUR 3,25 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, , Royaume-UniBahamut Media
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 10,80
EUR 8,09 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 29,41
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. Although perhaps best known today as the home of Vauxhall Motors, Luton's industrial roots run much deeper. Long before it became associated with motor cars, Luton was the centre of ladies' hat production in this country - a success founded upon the earlier regional industry of straw-plaiting. Many surroun…ding towns and villages fed into the industry and helped to make the region globally renowned. At its peak in the 1930s, the region was producing as many as 70 million hats in a single year; however, it entered a rapid decline following the Second World War from which it never recovered. This has left Luton, Dunstable and a number of other local towns with a challenging inheritance of neglected and decaying fragments of a once vital industry. This book is intended to be an introduction and guide to the area's historical depth and to its distinctive and varied character, seeking to explain the development of the region as the centre of the hatting industry in the south and exploring the lives of the people working there during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The historic links between the surviving building stock and the hatting industry are assessed and the book highlights the significance of the surviving fabric and the potential of the historic environment within future conservation and regeneration plans.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : All Lost Books, Wollaston, , Royaume-UniAll Lost Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 5,97
EUR 23,40 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. Includes numerous b/w photographs, colour illustrations, maps and plans, some folding. xviii, 182pp. Wraps protected by removable clear plastic cover.
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Etats-UnisN. Fagin Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,20 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
2002, Journals, Britain. Northumberland Archaeological Group, 71 p., very good paperback.
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Etats-UnisN. Fagin Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,20 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
2003. Europe, Journals. English Heritage series/Survey Report Archaeological Investigation Series. 23p. Very good wrappers/plastic cover in comb binding, 6 maps.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 19,84
EUR 11,58 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 96 pages. 8.00x8.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 26,02
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 120 Illus.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Royaume-UniHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 6,49
EUR 28,96 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. The books cover is in very good condition with small scuffs and scratches. The content is in like new condition.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-UnisBooks Puddle
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 33,16
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 120.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : old aberdeen bookshop, Aberdeen, , Royaume-Uniold aberdeen bookshop
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 31,62
EUR 14,48 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. No Jacket. ASLS no. 49. Boards with coloured tapestry design . Clean and bright with no obvious wear, text very clean, not inscribed.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 40,07
EUR 11,58 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 176 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , Royaume-UniSarah Zaluckyj
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 29,83
EUR 24,33 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Good ++/Very Good. 1st Edition. 182 pages. Many B&W illustrations and diagrams and Colour & B&W photographic pictures, fold-out plans. Light/moderate wear to covers' corners and spine-ends. Two green felt-tip numbers to first page (half title page) o/w pages very clean.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : London Bridge Books, London, , Royaume-UniLondon Bridge Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 7,43
EUR 52,13 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Good.
Autres imagesThe Avebury landscape: Aspects of the field archaeology of the Marlborough Downs
Brown, Graham; Field, David; McOmish, David; Cunliffe, Deborah
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, Royaume-UniParrott Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 41,76
EUR 19,69 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. . Interesting archaeology topography reference literature. The book is in excellent condition - very clean and bright. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : The Bookstore, Belfast, Royaume-UniThe Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 41,70
EUR 23,17 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Very good unmarked condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Association for Scottish Literary Studies, Glasgow 2020
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-UnisGrand Eagle Retail
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 71,43
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. Latin was Scotlands third language in the early modern period, alongside Scots and Gaelic, and the reign of King James VI and I is considered to be a golden age of Scottish neo-Latin literature.Corona Borealis considers Latin texts by Scottish authors written between Jamess birth in 1566 and his… removal to England in 1603, and highlights the role of Latin in Scottish cultural life. The production of Latin poetry by Scots grew exponentially in the decades immediately following the Protestant Reformation (1560), bolstered by a new focus on renaissance education in Scotlands schools and universities, and Scottish neo-Latinists were part of a European community of humanist scholars fascinated by the Classical past. Verses by George Buchanan, Patrick Adamson, Thomas Craig of Riccarton, Thomas Maitland, Hercules Rollock, Henry Anderson, and Andrew Melville most of which have never appeared in translation before are presented with facing English translations. Steven J. Reid and David McOmish provide clear, accessible editions of each text, along with scholarly introductions and detailed linguistic and historical notes. Latin was Scotlands third language in the early modern period, alongside Scots and Gaelic, and the reign of King James VI and I is considered to be a golden age of Scottish neo-Latin literature. Corona Borealis examines Latin poems by Scottish authors written between 1566 and 1603, and highlights the role of Latin in Scottish cultural life. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-UnisPBShop.store US
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 71,43
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
HRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Association for Scottish Literary Studies, GB 2020
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 72,58
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 20 disponible(s)
Hardback. Etat : New. Latin was Scotland's third language in the early modern period, alongside Scots and Gaelic, and the reign of King James VI and I is considered to be a golden age of Scottish neo-Latin literature.Corona Borealis considers Latin texts by Scottish authors written between James's birth in 1566 and his removal t…o England in 1603, and highlights the role of Latin in Scottish cultural life. The production of Latin poetry by Scots grew exponentially in the decades immediately following the Protestant Reformation (1560), bolstered by a new focus on renaissance education in Scotland's schools and universities, and Scottish neo-Latinists were part of a European community of humanist scholars fascinated by the Classical past. Verses by George Buchanan, Patrick Adamson, Thomas Craig of Riccarton, Thomas Maitland, Hercules Rollock, Henry Anderson, and Andrew Melville - most of which have never appeared in translation before - are presented with facing English translations. Steven J. Reid and David McOmish provide clear, accessible editions of each text, along with scholarly introductions and detailed linguistic and historical notes.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Frabjous Books, Calgary, AB, CanadaFrabjous Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 26,79
EUR 45,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. 11" x 8.5". xviii, 182 pp. "Human influence on the landscape from prehistoric times to the recent military activities." Illustrated with numerous colour and b&w photos, figures and maps. 4 fold-out figures. Covers have some light shelf wear, slight spine slant. Bright clean copy.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 65,23
EUR 11,58 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Brand New. 280 pages. 8.74x5.83x0.98 inches. In Stock.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 72,23
EUR 5,81 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
HRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The Association for Scottish Literary Studies, Glasgow 2020
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, Etats-UnisThe Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 75,90
EUR 6,07 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very good hardcover with pictorial cover. Latin and English on facing pages.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Royaume-UniTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 70,88
EUR 17,66 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Hardback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Edité par Swindon: English Heritage, 2002. 2002
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, , Royaume-UniMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 33,41
EUR 21,43 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. 4to., pp.xviii,182, pictorial paperback, colour frontispiece, large folding map, very numerous b/w and colour plates; slight toning to margins, a very good, clean copy.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AllemagneBiblios
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 80,72
EUR 9,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 280.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com UK, London, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 23,14
EUR 75,29 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. Although perhaps best known today as the home of Vauxhall Motors, Luton's industrial roots run much deeper. Long before it became associated with motor cars, Luton was the centre of ladies' hat production in this country - a success founded upon the earlier regional industry of straw-plaiting. Many surroun…ding towns and villages fed into the industry and helped to make the region globally renowned. At its peak in the 1930s, the region was producing as many as 70 million hats in a single year; however, it entered a rapid decline following the Second World War from which it never recovered. This has left Luton, Dunstable and a number of other local towns with a challenging inheritance of neglected and decaying fragments of a once vital industry. This book is intended to be an introduction and guide to the area's historical depth and to its distinctive and varied character, seeking to explain the development of the region as the centre of the hatting industry in the south and exploring the lives of the people working there during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The historic links between the surviving building stock and the hatting industry are assessed and the book highlights the significance of the surviving fabric and the potential of the historic environment within future conservation and regeneration plans.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Association for Scottish Literary Studies, Glasgow 2020
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustralieAussieBookSeller
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 79,94
EUR 32,08 expéditionExpédition depuis Australie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. Latin was Scotlands third language in the early modern period, alongside Scots and Gaelic, and the reign of King James VI and I is considered to be a golden age of Scottish neo-Latin literature.Corona Borealis considers Latin texts by Scottish authors written between Jamess birth in 1566 and his… removal to England in 1603, and highlights the role of Latin in Scottish cultural life. The production of Latin poetry by Scots grew exponentially in the decades immediately following the Protestant Reformation (1560), bolstered by a new focus on renaissance education in Scotlands schools and universities, and Scottish neo-Latinists were part of a European community of humanist scholars fascinated by the Classical past. Verses by George Buchanan, Patrick Adamson, Thomas Craig of Riccarton, Thomas Maitland, Hercules Rollock, Henry Anderson, and Andrew Melville most of which have never appeared in translation before are presented with facing English translations. Steven J. Reid and David McOmish provide clear, accessible editions of each text, along with scholarly introductions and detailed linguistic and historical notes. Latin was Scotlands third language in the early modern period, alongside Scots and Gaelic, and the reign of King James VI and I is considered to be a golden age of Scottish neo-Latin literature. Corona Borealis examines Latin poems by Scottish authors written between 1566 and 1603, and highlights the role of Latin in Scottish cultural life. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Buchpark, Trebbin, , AllemagneBuchpark
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 13,54
EUR 105,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The complete story of the area known for the famous Stonehenge, Avebury, Silbury Hill.

Corona Borealis
George Buchanan; Patrick Adamson; Thomas Craig; Thomas Maitland; Hercules Rollock; Henry Anderson; Andrew Melville
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, , Allemagnemoluna
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 73,44
EUR 48,99 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. Latin was Scotland s third language in the early modern period, alongside Scots and Gaelic, and the reign of King James VI and I is considered to be a golden age of Scottish neo-Latin literature. Corona Borealis examines Latin poems by Scottish authors writ.