EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. In good, unmarked condition. Former owner's address label on title page. Grey boards lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. Dj scuffed along edges. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Edité par Ornithological Sub-Committee of the East African Natural History Society, 1983
Vendeur : Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : As New. As New paperback. Scopus Special Supplement Number 1.
Edité par Ornithological Sub-Committee, EANHS, Nairobi, 1983
Edition originale
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAPERBACK. Etat : Good. 1st edition. 97pp, small octavo, paper backstrip on spine is torn and beginning to peel, mildly soiled and mildly toned wraps, mild wear to the wraps, owner's name. Scopus Special Supplement Number 1 From the library of Dale W. Rice, famed writer/researcher/collector of natural history, and founder of the Dale W. Rice Memorial Library in Seattle, WA.
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Oversized hardcover with a dust jacket. Overall very good condition. Dj is glossy. Corners square, binding is tight. Pages are clean. Title page is not dated. Copyright is dated 1998. 336 Pages. This is an oversized book, so extra shipping will be necessary for priority or international shipping. We are a real brick and mortar bookstore and ship books everyday. This listing was written by an actual person with the book in front of them for inspection. Please email with questions or to see any photos.
EUR 31,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket glossy. Binding square & firm. Clean & bright. Size: Book.
EUR 33,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. Ample introductory material. A complete avifauna, species accounts with distribution maps. Includes a few color plates by Martin WOODCOCK.
EUR 35,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Pica Press, UK, 1998
Vendeur : Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 29,85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good ++. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine +. Woodcock, Martn (illustrateur). First Edition. A UK first edition, first impression. THE WRAPPER : The wrapper on this copy is bright, unfaded, complete and unclipped. It shows a tin hint of bruising to the upper edges. Looks sharp. THE BOOK : The book is square and very tight. There are no previous ownership inscriptions. The boards are clean and unfaded, the corners sharp. There is a touch of light bruising to the spine ends. The pages are clean. The closed page edges are sound - the top edge is flecked. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. No remainder marks. A decent copy in a protected wrapper. Paypal accepted.
EUR 32,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice book in great condition. Pages in excellent condition. Removable Protective cover fitted. Hardcover. English. See images for condition. About the book >.>.> Somalia, with seven endemic species, is one of the most important bird areas in Africa; it is also one of the least well-known. Birds of Somalia is a model of its kind and will inspire many other similar volumes. Its essence is to provide an atlas of 654 maps showing the distribution of all the species known from the country; each species account gives where relevant a bird's preferred habitat, its relative abundance, and details of migration, breeding season and clutch size. Much of the ornithological content of the book is based on personal experience. About 70% of the observations on the maps were provided by the authors and they claim to have seen all but one of the 654 birds on the Somali list. Besides adding over 50 first time records to it, they were also responsible for finding and adding to science one new species and four new subspecies of birds in Somalia. Chapters summarise the available knowledge on bird migration and breeding seasons within Somalia. The records are a.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Christopher Helm, London, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1408190311 ISBN 13 : 9781408190319
Vendeur : Calluna Books, Morpeth, Royaume-Uni
EUR 40,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Woodcock, Martin W (illustrateur). 1st edition (reprint). Book - fine, dust jacket - fine. Weight exceeds standard 1.0 kg rate - extra postage may be required for some overseas destinations.
EUR 53,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFIRST EDITION, A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. COL. PLATES BY MARTIN WOODCOCK. SCARCE.
Edité par London. Helm/Bloomsbury. 2013., 2013
Vendeur : Gemini-Books, Shrewsbury, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierReprint. Hardback. Book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. Book is still in publishers shrink wrap cover. Extensively illustrated. Securely packaged.
EUR 83,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. Ample introductory material. A complete avifauna, species accounts with distribution maps. Includes a few color plates by Martin WOODCOCK.
Langue: anglais
Edité par A & C Black Publishers Ltd., 2013
ISBN 10 : 1408190311 ISBN 13 : 9781408190319
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 87,23
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. 336 6 Illus. (Col.), 657 Maps (3 Col.).
Vendeur : Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Danemark
EUR 20,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPica Press, Sussex 1998. Large 8vo. 336 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Orig. boards in dust wrappers. Spine ends bumped. Name on halftitlepage. Near fine--/near fine- wrappers.
Vendeur : Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Pays-Bas
EUR 22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierRobertsbridge, 1998. 336 pp. B./w. ills., 5 col. plts. & 3 col. maps. Hardcover, d./j.
Vendeur : Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Danemark
EUR 27,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPica Press, Sussex 1998. Large 8vo. 336 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Orig. boards in dust wrappers. Fine/near fine.
Edité par Rep. Pub. Helm 2013, 2013
Vendeur : C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, Royaume-Uni
EUR 53,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. pp.336 with colour plates, text figs. and maps throughout. A new copy in same dustwrapper. In-print at £60.00; Save £15.00. 0.0.
EUR 24,20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier336 p., 7 figs, several photographs, 5 col. pls, hundreds of maps, hardbound (dust jacket). Ex Library Dr. A.C. van Bruggen (with his signature), else very good copy.