Langue: anglais
Edité par Weathervane Books, New York, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0517226472 ISBN 13 : 9780517226476
Vendeur : Escape Routes Used Books, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Ex-Library with expected stamps, card pocket, etc.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Weathervane Books, New York, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0517226472 ISBN 13 : 9780517226476
Vendeur : Bisonscat Books, Caryville, TN, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 206pp. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. Illustrated with maps.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Weathervane Books, New York, 1967
ISBN 10 : 0517226472 ISBN 13 : 9780517226476
Vendeur : Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. VG hardcover in VG DJ - see actual image. DJ in mylar for protection. 206 pps. Compiled by Frank Platt. Anthology of the personal experiences of WWI flying aces. Military.
Langue: anglais
Edité par G. P. Putnam, 1936
Vendeur : Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,03
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Edité par Signet Books, New York and Toronto, 1966
Vendeur : WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 7,08
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 206 pp. Signet Book T2882. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Bishop of the Eagle Eye - Billy Bishop by A. Roy Brown; Flying to Kill - Billy Bishop by Alan Hynd; Chivalry in the Air by Lieutenant Colonel William Avery Bishop; Rickenbacker: The Ace of the American Expeditionary force by General William Billy Mitchell; and Leaves from My War Diary by General William Mitchell. Book.
Edité par G.P. Putnam & Sons, NY, 1936
Vendeur : BOOK2BUY, Lynbrook, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 15,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Hardcover - clean, no marks, clean inside, clean dj with small chips in Brodart - from a private collection -.
Langue: anglais
Edité par G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1936
Vendeur : Nevermore Rare Books, Wallingford, CT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 1st Edition. Rare vintage 1936 copy of "General Greely: The Story of a Great American." The book is overall in good condition with some signs of wear and age. It comes in its original dust jacket which is in fair condition with several chips and tears and some acid free archival repairs to the underside. The jacket comes in a protective removable mylar wrapper. The blue cloth covers of the book have some mottled discoloration. The binding is good and sound. The interior is lightly toned from age with some occasional light foxing. Along with that there may be the very occasional page with some kind of minor imperfection such as a tiny chip or tear, creased page corner, etc. The book measures approximately 8 1/4 inches by 5 1/2 inches and is 242 pages long. Please look at all of the photos to further note the condition.
Edité par G.P. Putnam's sons
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 16,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Former Library book. (Arctic Expeditions, Explorers, Biography).
Edité par G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1936
Vendeur : Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierGreen Cloth. Etat : Very Good. Plates (illustrateur). First Edition. textblock very clean and tight. Plain green cloth binding is rubbed, but overall lightly edge-worn; no dust jacket; 242pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House, 1960
Vendeur : Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 31,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing stated. A very good copy with some light fading to the covers in a good DJ with some edge wear and a tape repair at top of spine. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #88.
Edité par Weathervane, United States
Vendeur : Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australie
EUR 7,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good+:Very good-. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Book has a few ex library markings. Spine tilt. Jacket is clean & tidy.
Edité par Taylor Publishing Company,, Dallas:, 1952
Vendeur : Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Edge worn at the spine ends, else very good in burgundy cloth. No dust jacket, as issued.
Edité par National Geographic Magazine, 1924
Vendeur : Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 26,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniermagazine. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; NOVI009076; 53 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Lippincott, 1930
Vendeur : Next Chapter Books SC, LLC, Lexington, SC, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 44,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Collectible; Good. First Edition. This hardcover book is Good, being square and tight. The boards and spine have soiling/spotting wear along with edges with pristine legible lettering. The pages and endpages are clean, with no markings or folds. There is moderate toning in place (primarily end pages and next to photos) but all text is bright and absolutely legible. No dustjacket. This is an ex-lib copy with a number on the spine, stamps present, and card holder removed from rear board. No remainder mark. This is still a strong copy from General "Bill" Mitchell, considered by many to be one of the key personnel of the early US Army Air Force.
Edité par G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1936
Vendeur : Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 40,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. Biography of the Civil War soldier; leader of the disastrous Lady Franklin Bay Expedition; Chief Signal Officer of the U.S. Army, responsible for modernizing communications in Puerto Rico, Cuba, the Philippines & Alaska; and military commander during the aftermath of the 1906 earthquake in San Francisco. Shortly before his death, he was awarded the Medal of Honor for his lifetime achievements. The author, General 'Billy" Mitchell, military aviation expert, knew Greely well, having served with him during the installation of telegraph lines in Alaska. First edition (first printing). Hardcover, full blue cloth, black titling. Light wear to book, endsheets tanned; jacket chipped with a few short tears, small sticker stain to lower front flap. Text clean; xiv, 242 pages, b/w photos, map. Size: Octavo.
Edité par G.P. Putnam's Sons 1936, 1936
Vendeur : Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nouvelle-Zélande
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 17,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition 242pp ex libris (usual cancellation stamps, pockets etc.) very good (rubbed, sl bruised corners, spine head bumped, internal separation at front hinge not affecting stability of book), illust.
Edité par G.P. Putnam's Sons,, New York:, 1936
Vendeur : Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 40,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier8vo. xiv, 242 pp. Photo frontisp., numerous photo plates. Red cloth, black lettering, w/ d.j. (minor edgewear, old tape repairs to closed tears, minor scuffing), VG/G- copy. First edition of this excellent biography of the famed Arctic explorer, Civil War Veteran, organizer of the Signal Corps, and more.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press/Published by the Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge, Cambridge, England, UK, et al., 1995
ISBN 10 : 0521402247 ISBN 13 : 9780521402248
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 72,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Like New. Etat de la jaquette : Like New. Adventure House, NYC (Cover Design); Paul Klee, 1879-1940, 'Keramisch Mystisch' (Cover Art) (illustrateur). 1st Published: 1995. 882 + xxviii pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Relevant newspaper article or clipping included from previous owner.
Edité par Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, 1948
Vendeur : Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Etats-Unis
EUR 44,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. John B. Stevens (photographic editor)/Photographs (illustrateur). Lightly age toned end pages and minor reading wear, else textblock is clean and tight, grey end pages, b&w photographs. Black cloth spine, grey cloth boards, age toned edges, bumped corners, and minor rubbing to tips. 311pp., including advertising index and book index; M.I.T. Yearbook. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover.
Edité par Ernest Benn
Vendeur : HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Royaume-Uni
EUR 31,64
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Ernest Benn. Binding firm, loose hinges. Pages clean and bright, no markings. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Date d'édition : 1934
Vendeur : Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 36,52
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMagazine. Etat : Very Good-. Rare issue. Magazine cover has very light toning and wear with some light tattering at edges but clean, bright and good+. Pages lightly toned and very good. Contents:  Editorial  [The Editor]  ed6  The Case of the Curious Bride [Part 1 of 11; Perry Mason]  Erle Stanley Gardner  sl16  Congress Collapses  U. S. Senator M. M. Logan (as told to Herbert Corey)  ar20  Cupid Is a Sailor  Frederick Hazlitt Brennan  ss26  Gas and Dynamite  Tom A. Burke  ar27  Puzzles, Patriots, Poverty  Beverly Hills  mr30  Mutiny in the Arctic [Part 2 of 3]  General William Mitchell  ar34  Presidents Contest Prize Winners  [Misc. ]  cn36  Twenty Questions  [Misc. ]  qz37  Luncheon al Fresco  J. I. Lawrence  vi38  Education in Damascus  Vincent Sheean  ss43  Good Books  Oliver Swift  br44  Spare the Rod and Spoil a Star  Dick Williams  ar47  Housekeeping at the White House  Anna Roosevelt Dall  ar48  $250 Weekly Limerick Contest  [Misc. ]  cn49  Cross Word Puzzle  [Misc. ]  pz50  From Hollywood.To the Ladies!  Princess Alexandra Kropotkin  cl52  Bright Girl [Part 6 of 10]  Viña Delmar  sl60  Vox Pop  [The Readers]  lc.
Edité par Ernest Benn, London
Vendeur : Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 41,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Undated circa 1930. General Mitchell was former Commander Air Forces A.E.F. and director military aeronautics U.S. Army. Contains information on all branches of aeronautics, civil, commercial and military. 314 pages illustrated with monochrome plates.
Edité par Ernest Benn n.d. [1930], London, 1930
Vendeur : Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 48,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst U.K. Edition. Octavo. 22cm. Publisher's blue cloth titled in gilt to spine. Lacking dustjacket. 314pp. Light bumping to spine ends, and some spots of discoloration to the fore-edges of the boards, straight and strong, gilt bright; internally clean and fresh, bookplate to front pastedown, illustrated throughout with black and white plates. A very good, solid copy, with some light wear. From the library of Nathaniel Tarn, noted poet, translator, and military aviation enthusiast, with his bookplate. A pre WW2 overview of mankind's meteoric rise into the skies from the beginning of the 20th century. Published in the US slightly earlier in the year, by Lippincott, and showing evidence of being American sheets with a Benn title page.
Edité par G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1936
Vendeur : Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 71,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. First Edition. 242 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ light sunning to spine ends. Natural toning to endpapers. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ short tears and chipping to edges. Approx. 7" wide x 1" long piece missing from bottom edge of rear panel and spine. Spine a bit sunned. Illust. w/ b/w photos.
Edité par Benn, UK
Vendeur : Anytime Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 47,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Poor. An interesting survey. nd; c.1930. pp314. Illus. Wear to spine ends. DW; only the chipped and worn front cover; so really, really poor. I've put this remnant in an archival sleeve.
Edité par National Geographic Society, Washington DC
Vendeur : Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 70,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 718pp. 6 issues bound together in plain green cloth without the covers and advertisements. Monochrome and color photographs and illustrations, maps. Contributors include William (Billy) Mitchell, Brigadier-General (Tiger-Hunting in India), Vladimir M. Zenzinov (With an Exile in Arctic Siberia). (Travel).
Edité par No publisher or printed listed. No doubt an internal document., 1926
Vendeur : JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, Etats-Unis
EUR 133,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. St. LAWRENCE SEAWAY Project. (JARWIN, Edgar. Major General, Chief of Engineers; William Kelly, G.B. Pillsbury; Duncan McLachlan, Oliver Lefebvre, Charles Hamilton Mitchell), Washington, D.C., 1926. Report of Joint Board of Engineers on St. Lawrence Waterway Project. 1926. Signed (in mimeo) by the board. 11"x 8.5", 106 lvs. No binding: held together by a huge paper clip. The cover page is dusty and chipped and has a 1"x4" section torn out of the upper right front corner of the cover, though this does not affect any title or text. GOOD copy. There may be only TWO copies located via WorldCat. Rare. This seems to be a preliminary report subsequent to much more extensive publications in the next year or there. (Preliminary edition to "St. Lawrence waterway. Report of the Joint board of engineers appointed by the governments of the United States and Canada on the improvement of the St. Lawrence River between Lake Ontario and Montreal and on related questions referred to the board by the two governments" (1927) and similar reports.
Edité par Ernest Benn Limited, London
Vendeur : St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 59,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat de la jaquette : Good. Skyways A Book On Modern Aeronautics is a classic 1930 aviation book written by General William Billy Mitchell widely reagrded as the father of the United States Air Force Published shortly after Mitchells famous court martial and resignation from the military the book serves as both an educational text and a passionate manifesto on the transformatic future of aviation Our copy complete with its pictorial dust jacket is in good condition despite wear and closed tears to the extremities Small piece missing to the top of the spine Underneath lie cloth boards which despite a little fading to the spine are in a good clean condition The pages within are lightly toned although clean and illustrated with several black and white photographs pp314 A scarce title complete with its dust jacket and part of a huge aviation collection just acquired by St Marys Booksnbsp. book.