EUR 5,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good-. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. 2nd English Edition, 6th Impression,. small price sticker remnant on FFEP, owner's name/address inked on FFEP verso, approx. 12 pages have red underlining to text, page edges just starting to tone.
Edité par Lea & Febiger
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Chronica Botanica Company, Waltham, Massachusetts, 1948
Vendeur : Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 23,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. Waltham, MA: Chronica Botanica, 1948. 1st edition, VG/. Paperback has wear to spine ends, & corners, some scraping to surfaces and edges, a few pages have some ink notes. Foreword by Kenneth V. Thimann. Illustrated with 33 photos. Includes footnotes, lists of tables, text illustrations, and plates, 3 special supplements, indexes of authors and subjects. Thorough discussion of this specialized and technical subject. 196 pp. CF3.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Chronica Botanica Co., 1948
Vendeur : Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. 1948. Chronica Botanica Pub. Prev owner bookplate inside front cover otherwise fine condition pages all clean tight and bright. Cover is strong with light wear and sun fade at top of back cover.
Edité par Lea & Febiger, 1939
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Lea & Febiger, 1939. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf wear, including toning on page ends, and professionally replaced endpapers. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Edité par Chronica Botanica Company, 1948
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 7,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:
Edité par McGraw-Hill, 1930
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 8,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Edité par Chronica Botanica Company, 1948
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 10,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Edité par Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, 1939
Vendeur : Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition. Original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 6 X 9 1/2 inches. 345 pages which includes 5 pages of index. Copy has 112 black and white photographs and illustrations. Chapter topics include, fruit growing as an occupation, fruit introduction and improvement, propagation-part 1, propagation-part II, soils, locations and plantings, irrigation and drainage, soil management and fertilization, pollination and fruit thinning, pruning deciduous fruit trees, insects of fruit crops. diseases of fruit crops, spraying and dusting, the pome fruit, the stone fruit, grape culture, strawberry culture, cane and bush fruit culture, nut culture, harvesting, grading and packing and marketing fruit. Light scuffing on both covers. Corners lightly bumped. Pages are very clean and complete. Binding is tight.
Edité par Chronica Botanica Co., USA, 1948
Vendeur : NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 6,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair+. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. [xiv] + 196 pages, plus plates. the usual ex college library signs but otherwise unmarked and a soundly bound "Good" book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Lea & Febiger, 1939
Vendeur : Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dustjacket. First edition. Some light foxing to inside covers and endpapers; else in Very good+ condition. Original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 6 X 9 1/2 inches. 345 pages which includes 5 pages of index. Copy has 112 black and white photographs and illustrations. Chapter topics include, fruit growing as an occupation, fruit introduction and improvement, propagation-part 1, propagation-part II, soils, locations and plantings, irrigation and drainage, soil management and fertilization, pollination and fruit thinning, pruning deciduous fruit trees, insects of fruit crops. diseases of fruit crops, spraying and dusting, the pome fruit, the stone fruit, grape culture, strawberry culture, cane and bush fruit culture, nut culture, harvesting, grading and packing and marketing fruit.
Edité par Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, London, UK, 1939
Vendeur : BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 22,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. 346pp. Burgundy cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine, many black and white photographs and maps. 8vo. Boards mottling, wearing and moderately soiled. Spine worn, moderately soiled, ends heavily rubbed with some <1cm splits in the cloth, <2cm split in cloth along joint. Corners heavily rubbed and rounded with cloth wearing through. Text block edges heavily tanned. Pastedown endpapers moderately tanned and soiled, rear free endpaper heavily soiled, front free endpaper missing, bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. Previous owner's name in pen on first page. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. With chapters on propagation, irrigation and drainage, soil management and fertilisation, etc.
Edité par Chronica Botanica Co.
Vendeur : Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : FINE. B & W PHotos, Graphs, Text Figures (illustrateur). FIRST EDITION. Copyright Date: 1948 SM Quarto, 1948, PP.196,
Langue: anglais
Edité par Waltham (Mass. - USA), Chronica Botanica Company,, 1948
Vendeur : COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, Autriche
EUR 12,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier4°, Orgklebebroschur. 196 S, mit mehreren Schwarzweissabb. auf Fototafeln. Text zahlreich unterstrichen mit handschriftlichen Kommentaren. Einband mit handschriftlicher Signatur, hinterer Einband beschrieben. Rücken nachträglich geklebt. Einband etwas schmutzig. Im ganzen abgegriffenes Exemplar mit sauberen Seiten und in solidem Zustand. ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand nach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
EUR 5,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierI. Changes in Phosphorus Fractions (S. A. Americ. Journal of Botany Vol. 41, No. 9) 1954. S. 722 - 726. m. zahlr. Abb. geklammert -2) Sonderabdruck.
Vendeur : Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Allemagne
EUR 5,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierApples (S. A. Proc. Of the American Soc. for Hort. Science Vol. 61) 1953. S. 149 - 154. m. zahlr. Abb. br. -2) Sonderabdruck.
Vendeur : Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Allemagne
EUR 12,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierApple spurs (S. A. Oregon Agricult. College Station Bull. 176) S. 5 - 47. m. zahlr. Abb. (U.) Sonderabdruck Offprint. 1921. Guter Zustand/Good condition. Broschur/Softcover. Sprache: - - -/.
Edité par Chronical Botanica Waltham,, 1948
Vendeur : Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Allemagne
EUR 10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier27 x 19. xv, 196 Seiten. Mit Abbildungen. OBrosch. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondertes Exemplar (Stempel, Klebereste Rückenschild). Einbandkanten berieben/etwas knickspurig, innen guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Lea& Febiger Philadelphia, 1944
Vendeur : ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Allemagne
EUR 17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Gut. 345 S. Obstbau Reprinted( 1939) . Spine mildly damaged. Guter Zustand/ Good Ex-Library. With photos. Cover shows mild wear. ha1062485 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.
Vendeur : Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Pays-Bas
EUR 17,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1) 0.0.
Edité par Waltham, 1948
Vendeur : ANTIQUARIAT ERDLEN, Untersteinach b. Kulmbach, Allemagne
EUR 6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOriginal-Broschur. 0. 4to. 208 Seiten 12 Tafeln, zahlreiche Textfiguren. Original-Broschur. - Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Umschlag angestaubt. Sprache: Deutsch 0,700 gr.
Edité par Columbia Univ of Miss, 1942
Vendeur : Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Allemagne
EUR 5
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier28 S. (Res. bull. of the agricult. exper. station of the Univ. of Missouri 348). Sprache: Deutsch 0 gr.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,35
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1944 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 295(1944).
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,35
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1951 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 553(1951).
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,35
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1951 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 32 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 550(1951).
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,35
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 252(1927).
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,35
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1940 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 416(1940).
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,35
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1942 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 16 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 236(1942).
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,35
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1930 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 283(1930).
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,35
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1941 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 30 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 428(1941).