Patch mckinlay arthur (39 résultats)

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-UnisPBShop.store US
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 15,20
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 15,09
EUR 3,81 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-UnisPBShop.store US
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,91
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par The Ward Ritchie Press 1941
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Etats-UnisArundel Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,97 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" [12], 68 pages. Includes the author's preface and explanatory notes. One of an unspecified number of copies, designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by Anderson & Ritchie at The Ward Ritchie Press (Press bibliography, page 86). A very good copy with slight…sunning to spine and spine label; slight rubbing to covers; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers.Decorative b/w Title Vignette.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 24,20
EUR 3,81 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Liveright Publiching, New York 1943
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Etats-UnisVashon Island Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 13,31
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good-. No Jacket. First Edition. Minor fading and wear to cloth; one corner bumped; signed: "Inscribed to Alice Mckinlay by her brother Arthur Patch mcKinlay". Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 18,02
EUR 14,48 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 178 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.41 inches. In Stock.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-UnisPBShop.store US
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 33,89
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
HRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 32,56
EUR 4,82 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
HRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 36,33
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-UnisBargainBookStores
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 38,69
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Hardback or Cased Book. Etat : New. Arator, The Codices: Mediaeval Academy Of America, V43. Book.
Edité par Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angelas, California, U.S.A. 1941
- Couverture rigide
- Signé
Vendeur : Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Etats-UnisVashon Island Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover -. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First edition / 1st Printing. Inscribed & Signed By Author on the front endpaper : "Inscribed to / Esther Story / Aruther Patch MckInlay / 19 December 1942". 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good, no dust jacket, spine label slightly darkened. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 68pp.B821D Size: 8…vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Inscribed & Signed By Author. Book.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 41,83
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Autres imagesLangue : anglais
Edité par The Ward Richie Press, Los Angeles 1941
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Etats-UnisIdler Fine Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 40,05
EUR 6,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition. Signed by Arthur Patch McKinlay directly on the front endpaper. Light toning to spine, a touch of rubbing to corners, and light toning to endpapers, else book in fine condition. Issued without a dust jacket. Vignette (illustrateur). Signed by Author(s).
- Couverture souple
- Signé
Vendeur : Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Etats-UnisFahrenheit's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,05 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Softcover. Etat : Very Good. Offprint, softcover over side stapled wraps, no publisher/date listed, and inscribed by McKinlay at the head of the front cover. The book has bumps with creasing at the spine ends and corners, sun toning to the cover edges, some tiny rust spots near the staples, and a brief pencil notation to the upp…er fore corner of the front cover. Overall, this is a solid, Very Good copy.
Edité par Houghton Mifflin Company 1926
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, Etats-UnisRiverby Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,01 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Hardcover. Brown paper and cloth over boards with dark brown text on a paper label. No dust jacket. Dated 1926 on copyright and title page. 249 pages. Good condition. Binding is strong. Corners are rubbed and spine is rubbed and faded. Pages are free of marks or writing, but toned. A few neat marks writte…n in pencil on the end papers. Some light scuffing to covers. Overall good condition. Please email with questions or to see any photos.
Autres images- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-UniForgotten Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 15,43
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book examines the vast and influential body of work by the philosopher Boethius to determine the chronological order of his writings. It employs a stylistic analysis of Boethius' syntax, including his connective particles and usage of Greek in Latin translation. Boethius' work is of k…ey importance to understanding the transmission of knowledge from classical antiquity to the medieval period. His translations of Greek works on logic from Aristotle and Porphyry, coupled with his own commentaries, played a central role in shaping the curriculum of medieval European universities. This book argues that Boethius' earlier works were heavily influenced by Greek sources, while his later works demonstrate a more Ciceronian style. The book concludes that Boethius' writings span three distinct periods: an early period of strong Greek influence, a middle period of Ciceronian influence, and a later period of originality and relative freedom from stylistic influences. This thorough and nuanced analysis provides a valuable resource for scholars and students of classical philosophy and philology. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 48,40
EUR 17,38 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 50,24
EUR 17,38 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, , Allemagnemoluna
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 33,31
EUR 48,99 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.
LETTERS OF A ROMAN GENTLEMAN - [Original 1926 Edition]
Cicero (selected from the correspondence of) and McKinlay, Arthur Patch (translated by)
Edité par Houghton Mifflin Company (1926), Boston, MA 1926
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Etats-UnisRay Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 53,40
EUR 4,83 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
HC. 249pp Contents include: Introduction; Reader's Guide; The Chronology; Rising and Falling; Mending Political Fences; Marking Time in Cilicia; Watching and Waiting; Finding Consolation in Work; Carrying On; Conclusion. NO DUSTJACKET - Original Edition good++, black cloth spine (hardcover) (no dustjacket). B&W illustrations (il…lustrateur).
Edité par Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston, MA 1926
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Etats-UnisLowry's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 53,40
EUR 5,14 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Cover presents with corner wear/bumping (including some splitting at head of spine), consistent darkened soiling, and rubbing. Text is largely tight in binding, though tender. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout, save for penned ownership on FEP. No other markings or indications of n…ote. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AllemagneAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 41,49
EUR 61,18 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Buch. Etat : Neu. Neuware.
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, Etats-UnisXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 40,05
EUR 5,14 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : VG. Los Angeles 1939 first edition Lymanhouse. Poery. Hardcover 12mo., 25p. (no poem on p. 22 ), cloth. **Signed by McKinlay. VG, no DJ.
Letters of a Roman Gentleman: Selected from the Correspondence of Cicero
Cicero, Marcus Tullius; Translated by McKinlay, Arthur Patch
Edité par Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company 1926
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Saul54, Lynn, MA, Etats-UnisSaul54
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 56,07
EUR 6,91 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company: First Edition (1926). XXVII+249 pages. Illustrated with 5 plates. Hardcover in VeryGood condition, no dj. Embossed Tan paper over boards, DarkBrown cloth spine and bookplate with spine title. Minimal Wear to the corners Slightly w…eakened rear hinge. Clean Unmarked throughout. 8.9"x6.1"x1.4". be30691.
Edité par LA, WARD RITCHIE 1941
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, Etats-UnisHoule Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 57,85
EUR 9,50 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. SIGNED BY MCKINLAY FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. Signed by Author(s).

Langue : anglais
- Couverture rigide
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, , IndeS N Books World
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,35
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Inde vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
LeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO…changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

Langue : anglais
- Couverture rigide
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, , IndeS N Books World
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 26,69
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Inde vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Leatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 100. A perfect gift for… your loved ones. Reprinted from 1945 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 100.

Langue : anglais
- Couverture rigide
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, , IndeS N Books World
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 27,58
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Inde vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
LeatherBound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 186. A perfect gift for… your loved ones. Reprinted from 1942 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 186.

- Couverture rigide
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, , IndeTrue World of Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,35
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Inde vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
LeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1907 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A… perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 43 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 43.