Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Guilford Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1985
ISBN 10 : 0898626609 ISBN 13 : 9780898626605
Vendeur : Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Owner's blindstamp on front flyleaf.
Langue: anglais
Edité par New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1986
ISBN 10 : 0898626609 ISBN 13 : 9780898626605
Vendeur : Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. Hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Guilford Press, New York, 1985
ISBN 10 : 0898626609 ISBN 13 : 9780898626605
Vendeur : Russ States, Oil City, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good -. (1986), 550pp, illus. w/ charts, corners slightly bumped, slight edgewear to dj.
Vendeur : Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : None as issued. Excellent copy, nearly new. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover has negligible wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Langue: anglais
Edité par New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1986
ISBN 10 : 0898626609 ISBN 13 : 9780898626605
Vendeur : Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0521241715 ISBN 13 : 9780521241717
Vendeur : books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Allemagne
EUR 5,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniergebundene Ausgabe. Etat : Gut. 347 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 670.
Vendeur : Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 24,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 550pp, DJ, vg.
Edité par Department of Energy Mines and Resources, Ottawa, 1973
ISBN 10 : 0660110040 ISBN 13 : 9780660110042
Vendeur : Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 16,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : VG. First Edition. With stamps of British Newfoundland Exploration Limited. Six large maps and diagrams in rear pocket.Corporate library. Light wear 144 pp.
Edité par Rationalist Press Association Limited,, 1940
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 11,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 92 pages. Lord Ponsonby "Are We Too Tolerant?" / Marjorie Bowen "The Faith Of A Novelist" / Lord Snell "The Common Heritage Of Man" / Professor J B S Haldane "Why I Am A Materialist" / Llewelyn Powys "A Foot-Path Way Of The Senses" / Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell "The Twilight Of Civilization" / Sir Richard Gregory "Science And Social Ethics" / C E M Joad "The Gosprels Re-Read" / W B Curry "Rationalism And Education" / Ernest Thurthe "The Ebb And Flow Of Freedom" / Henry W Nevinson "The Bible's Influence" / A Gowans Whyte "When The Pope Was Happy" / J W Poynter "The Catholic Ideal Of Sanctity" / John Rowland "The Synthesis Of Superstition" (U.P.).
Vendeur : BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, Etats-Unis
EUR 31,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0521241715 ISBN 13 : 9780521241717
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 44,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Vendeur : Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 34,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 58,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press,, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0521241715 ISBN 13 : 9780521241717
Vendeur : Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Allemagne
EUR 18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier23 x 16. 347 Seiten. Hardcover. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Rückenschild). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 648.
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 68,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Edité par Greater London Arts Association, London, 1972
Vendeur : Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 149,21
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOriginal Wraps. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. First impression of the true first edition, published as a paperback original [PBO]. ***Near fine in illustrated glossy card wrappers. The wrappers are clean with just very slight handling marks, and without any tears or creases. No reading creases to the spine. Internally near fine with no paper creases. Very slight fading to the red colour near to the spine on the front and rear covers. There is a name, place and date in pencil to the top of the half-title page 'Harriet Garnett, Islington Town Hall, 5th July 1972 - with a very light 'Withdrawn' stamp, indicating that the book was once held in Islington Council's reference library. No other inscriptions. Spine tight. ***157 pages including five pages of author bibliographies, plus a two-page publisher's competition at the rear. 205 mm x 135 mm. ***'Bryan Stanley William Johnson (5 Feb 1933 - 13 Nov 1973) was an English experimental novelist, poet and literary critic. He also produced television programmes and made films. Johnson led and associated with a loose circle of "experimental" authors in Sixties Britain, who included Alan Burns, Eva Figes, Rayner Heppenstall, Ann Quin, Stefan Themerson and Wilson Harris, among others. Many of them contributed to London Consequences, a novel consisting of a palimpsest of chapters passed between a range of participating authors, edited by Margaret Drabble and Johnson. Johnson also made numerous experimental films, published poetry, and wrote reviews, short stories and plays. For many years he was the poetry editor of Transatlantic Review. [Wiki] ***'London Consequences is a 1972 group novel written by twenty writers published for the Festivals of London that year. ***Margaret Drabble and B. S. Johnson conceived and edited the novel "London Consequences". The editors wrote the first and last chapters together, and gave the other novelists involved a brief outline of the two main characters. Each author would write his or her chapter, then pass the accumulating manuscript onto the next author. The interior chapters are by Rayner Heppenstall, Eva Figes, Gillian Freeman, Jane Gaskell, Wilson Harris, Olivia Manning, Adrian Mitchell, Paul Ableman, John Bowen, Melvyn Bragg, Vincent Brome, Peter Buckman, Alan Burns, Barry Cole, Julian Mitchell, Andrea Newman, Piers Paul Read and Stefan Themerson. The published book did not identify authors' individual contributions. The G.L.A.A. (Greater London Arts Association) offered a prize of £100 to anyone who correctly identified each chapter's author. Entry forms appeared at the back of the book. Readers had until 11 Aug 1972 to enter.' [Wiki] ***First impression of the true first edition, published as a paperback original. A scarce item, and of particular interest to collectors of the experimental literary work of B. S. Johnson. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0521576997 ISBN 13 : 9780521576994
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 32,94
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 446.