Langue: anglais
Edité par Chicago. Reilly & Lee Co. (1924)., 1924
Vendeur : BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, IA, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. 4th prtg. HC. Green cloth stamped in gold. Owners name on ffep else Fa-G. Hinges cracked. Most gold on spine lettering lost; light-mod. external leaf edge soiling.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Reilly & Lee Co., 1924
Vendeur : Shady Grove Book Store, West Branch, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good-. Etat de la jaquette : No DJ. Condition is VG-. Tight & square. Clean text. "Two Printings Before Publication Day - May 1" is stated on the copyright page. Green boards have very light edge wear and sunned spine. 1924 hard cover. 345 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Reilly & Lee; Chicago, 1925
Vendeur : Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : very good minus. Etat de la jaquette : Without dustjacket. Early printing. Octavo, 7 2/3? tall, 351 pages, black titles on greenn cloth. A very good minus, generally clean, neat original hard cover edition with minor shelf wear, binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. Without dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Reilly & Lee, 1924
Vendeur : Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 7,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : without. First Edition. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 345 pages, green cloth; color frontispiece. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, light soiling and foxing to the exterior fore-edges; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House, New York, 1953
Vendeur : The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardbound. Etat : Good. Young Readers of America edition. Description: Illustrated by Paul Lantz. This is Number 40 in the Landmark series. The Landmark series presents historic and biographical books for young readers, designed to hold the attention as well as to inform. Lives of outstanding people and topics of interest in American and world history are presented in story form with illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth with title and series device printed on the front cover, the top edge tint is yellow; there are two 'ghosts' from cellophane tape on the front free endpaper, the discoloration also affects the half-title page; a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket. index. Endpaper illustrations are in diamond patterns and show scenes from various books in the series. 8vo (8.5 inches tall). 185 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House, New York, 1953
Vendeur : The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardbound. Etat : Good. Young Readers of America edition. Description: Illustrated by Paul Lantz. This is Number 40 in the Landmark series. The Landmark series presents historic and biographical books for young readers, designed to hold the attention as well as to inform. Lives of outstanding people and topics of interest in American and world history are presented in story form with illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; the top edge tint is yellow; cellophane tape remnants on the front free endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket. index. Decorated endpapers (diamond pattern with small drawings of scenes from various Landmark books). 8vo (8.5 inches tall). 185 pages.
Edité par Reilly & Lee, Chicago, 1924
Vendeur : Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Green cloth, gold lettering, rubbed, text solid. Re-bound? Novel; Ex-Library.
Edité par The Reilly and Lee Co., 1926
Vendeur : Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Acceptable. Has loose spine/binding. Pages still intact. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Edité par Grosset & Dunlap, 1924
Vendeur : Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Good+. No Jacket. 4th Printing. Corners curve in at tips, light brown 1/2" marks near lower edge on front cover, outside page edges browned. Dark green cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. 345 pages.
Edité par The Reilly & Lee co., Chicago, 1926
Vendeur : Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard cover. 361 p. 20 cm. Cover soiled and worn on corners, hinges weak, some foxing on pages, some pencil marks on endpage. Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner.
EUR 11,66
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : None. Bound in green cloth decorated and lettered in black. Gift inscription on inside cover; otherwise clean text and interior.
Edité par New York, Random House
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par New York, Random House
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par New York, Random House
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par New York, Random House
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Reilly & Lee Co, Chicago, IL, 1925
Vendeur : Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Cover is worn around the edges & pages browning.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House, New York, 1953
Vendeur : The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardbound. Etat : Good. Young Readers of America edition. Description: Illustrated by Paul Lantz. This is Number 40 in the Landmark series. The Landmark series presents historic and biographical books for young readers, designed to hold the attention as well as to inform. Lives of outstanding people and topics of interest in American and world history are presented in story form with illustrations. This copy includes a laid in insert from the publisher (this insert was a feature of the Young Readers of America editions). The insert is a letter from the author addressed to Young Readers, with a facsimile of author's signature in blue ink (looks real). BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with title and series device printed on the front cover; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket. The insert is ragged along the edges and browned. index. Endpaper illustrations are in diamond patterns and show scenes from various books in the series. 8vo (8.5 inches tall). 185 pages.
Edité par Reilly & Lee, Chicago, 1924
Vendeur : THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : good-. 345pp; green cover with darkened gilt lettering front & spine; glossy color frontis is torn away from binding half way down from top; top edge soiled. Hardcover.
Edité par Reilly & Lee Co., 1926
Vendeur : Light and Shadow Books, Portland, OR, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Stain to spine, causes rippling to sp, stain visible at top edge of leaves, bleeds into upper margin of last hundred pages, does not effect text. Text is clean. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Vendeur : biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSingle issue magazine. Etat : Very Good. Cover art by V. E. Pyles (illustrateur). First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Single issue magazine. Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. L. G. Blochman, W. C. Tuttle, Charles Tenney Jackson, Wayne Brooke, Stookie Allen, Eustace L. Adams, Perry Adams, James R. Webb, Borden Chase, Robert E. Pinkerton, Peter Kelly, George Preston, Eric Sharpe. Contents page in the Photos. Cover art by V. E. Pyles A Very Good copy with small light-colored spot stain to the lower spine, usual edge wear to the cover, pencil "X" to the front cover, Text paper tanned as usual. See Photos mag 21/ E.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House, NY, 1953
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Paul Lantz (illustrateur). dj w/chipping; ownr's plate; 183 clean, unmarked pages/index; book club.
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuckram. Etat : Good +. Paul Lantz (illustrateur). Pictorial buckram library binding. Moderate wear. A readable copy. Book.
Edité par The MacMillan Company, New York, 1952
Vendeur : Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good+. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Seventh Printing. Spine has faded. Covers have some fading around the edge. Corners are lightly bumped. ; Photographs.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House, NY, 1953
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Paul Lantz (illustrateur). dj w/lite chipping 1" paper loss on back panel at top edge, in mylar; 183 clean, unmarked pages/index; book club.
Edité par Grosset & Dunlap, 1925
Vendeur : Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : very good. NOT an ex library book. Name on front endpaper. 351 pages. Dust jacket small chip across bottom of spine, 1/2" tears. Publisher printed on book is Reilly & Lee. Dust jacket is Grosset & Dunlap.
Edité par Random House, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1953
Vendeur : Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Paul Lantz (illustrateur). Landmark Books. Green cloth binding. Brown, black and white illustrations. Illustrated eps. Int .good. 185 pages. Chapter book. Usual library markings and flaws. Minor shelf wear.
Edité par Reilly & Lee [1924], Chicago, 1924
Vendeur : Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated by Color frontis. (illustrateur). Second Printing. VG in orig. cl. 8vo 345pp Publisher's complimentary advance label on pastedown. Inscribed: "To Son, Daddy's last book - Mother". We are uncertain if this inscription refers to the author, illustrator, of publisher, context unclear. xama Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Advanced Reading Copy. Book.
EUR 25,17
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
Edité par Fawcett Publications / Premier Book., 1956
Vendeur : Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Painted Front Cover: Walter Baumhofer; Interior Artists: Walter M. Baumhofer; (illustrateur). CAVALIER Men Adventure Magazine Volume 4, #42 (December /1956; Fawcett Publications;) Painted Front Cover: Walter Baumhofer; 104 pages including covers; Writers: Russ Braley; Robert E. Pinkerton; John Stuart Martin; M. Durrance; Frank Harvey; A. B. C. Whipple; Robert Halmi; Leland Mitchell; L. L. Stanley and Lee Edson; Jack Lavelle and Bob Crichton; Del Hayden; Interior Artists: Walter M. Baumhofer; Spies who came to Steal the HELL BOMB (WWII Nazi's) by Russ Braley; I AM COCHISE (Apache Indian Chief) by Robert E. Pinkerton; The Almost Perfect Mutiny by A. B. C. Whipple; *** Book Order # ADV276-2; Condition=(Average Used Condition) , missing pages 35 - 42, Maurice VanDoren story is missing, 1" x 1/8" piece missing from uppper left corner of backcover. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CoPP Clark Co, Tornoto, 1925
Vendeur : Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, Canada
EUR 11,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. A gentleman trapper, hunter and fur traider vs "The Spider" There is so little remaining of the jacket now that I am listing as no jacket.