EUR 6,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Reprint. VG condition book with dust jacket. Unclipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 128pp with B&W illustrations.
EUR 8,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. DJ with some edge wear, a few tears and creasing.
EUR 10,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 10,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1977
ISBN 10 : 0851150837 ISBN 13 : 9780851150833
Vendeur : Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Royaume-Uni
EUR 6,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Reprint. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh covers withsilver gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Dust-jacket in non-adhesive clear protective sleeve. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0851150837. ISBN/EAN: 9780851150833. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 57021061067. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Boydell (An imprint of Boydell, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0851151817 ISBN 13 : 9780851151816
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 20,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and minor tears.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Serendip Publications, Australia, 1990
ISBN 10 : 094937914X ISBN 13 : 9780949379146
Vendeur : The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nouvelle-Zélande
EUR 3,21
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fair - Good. Second Edition. Studies in Australian Banking & Finance.
EUR 31,96
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par DODD & MEAD, NEW YORK, 1872
Vendeur : Antique Books Den, Pittsburgh, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 34,20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. LIGHT BROWN COVER, BLACK DESIGN FRONT, GOLD PRINT SPINE, LIGHT FADING AND WEAR. FORMER OWNERS LIBRARY NUMBER IN PENCIL ON TITLE PAGE. TWO PARTS, SEVEN CHAPTERS AND AN APPENDIX. FOR THE LOVER OF POPES, HISTORY, FABLES AND PROPHECIES. A VERY INTERESTING READ. NICE INTRODUCTION BY PLUMMER. PLUMMER WAS FELLOW AND TUTOR OF TRINITY COLLEGE, OXFORD. HENRY B. SMITH WAS A PROFESSOR IN UNION THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY, NY. Fable is a literary genre defined as a succinct fictional story, in prose or verse, that features animals, legendary creatures, plants, inanimate objects, or forces of nature that are anthropomorphized, and that illustrates or leads to a particular moral lesson (a "moral"), which may at the end be added explicitly as a concise maxim or saying. Johann Joseph Ignaz von Döllinger ( 28 February 1799 - 14 January 1890), also Doellinger in English, was a German theologian, Catholic priest and church historian who rejected the dogma of papal infallibility. Among his writings which proved controversial, his criticism of the papacy antagonized ultramontanes, yet his reverence for tradition annoyed the liberals. ANTIQUE BOOKS DEN, WHERE INTERESTING BOOKS LIVE.
EUR 33,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 32,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. 817.
EUR 34,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 1009303589 ISBN 13 : 9781009303583
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 37,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good.
EUR 36,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Little wear to boards. Content is clean. Good DJ with light toning.
EUR 41,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Date d'édition : 1992
Vendeur : Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, KENT, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Well illus., pp.168.
EUR 17,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. 1st Edition. This copy is in new, unmarked condition bound in brown cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. The price clipped dust wrapper is in new condition. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Modern ferreting is a complete guide to the keeping and training of ferrets and has established itself as the standard work on the subject. The author who kept ferrets for many years was a trained biologist and in this lively and informative book he deals with every aspect of ferret training and use. Lavishly illustrated with the author's own photographs published here for the first time. David Brian Plummer?was a British writer, teacher, dog breeder, and something of a countryside maverick. Born in Bridgend, Wales, in 1936, he led a colourful and unconventional life that included stints as a gamekeeper in Europe, a professional boxer in America, and a teacher in the UK. He's best known for his books on working dogs, hunting, and rural life, often blending gritty realism with eccentric humour. His most popular works include Tales of a Rat-Hunting Man, Rogues and Running Dogs, and The Complete Jack Russell Terrier. He also developed the Plummer Terrier, a breed named after him. Plummer's writing is steeped in the traditions of British field sports and self-sufficiency, often reflecting his deep connection to the countryside and its characters his books remain cult favourites among enthusiasts of rural lore and working dogs. Ref V 6.
Vendeur : Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 56,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Vendeur : New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 55,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. The cover shows normal wear. The pages show normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Edité par Brookland. Huddlesford. 1987., 1987
Vendeur : Gemini-Books, Shrewsbury, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 14,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fine. First edition. Hardback. Book is in Fine condition. Dust jacket is Very Good, red spine lettering has faded. Illustrations by Martin Knowelden. Jacket fitted with a new removable clear cover. Securely packaged.
Vendeur : Paul Hughes - PBFA, Bishop Auckland, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 29,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Boydell & Brewer, Woodbridge, 1984
ISBN 10 : 0851151892 ISBN 13 : 9780851151892
Vendeur : St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 23,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition 1984. A Vg hardback copy in Vg price-clipped jacket. 8vo-size. Some foxing to top edge of pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 2001
ISBN 10 : 1840373083 ISBN 13 : 9781840373080
Vendeur : Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 51,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : G+. Etat de la jaquette : G. First Edition. 8vo A good copy with very minor shelf wear and a couple of very small ink marks on fore edge of text block. Cream illus dw price-clipped, slightly yellowed at edges with half inch closed tear to spine tail and small nicks to top and very slight stains to spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. Book.
Date d'édition : 1977
Vendeur : Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, KENT, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. illus. pp.128, d.w.
Edité par Cambridge University Press
Vendeur : Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 38,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : VeryGood. Cover damage, A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10 : 1009303589 ISBN 13 : 9781009303583
Vendeur : BookHolders, Towson, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 64,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Cambridge Unversity Press Pub Date: 1/1/2024 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 700 First edition.
EUR 47,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 3rd Edition. No internal markings; unclipped D/J is protected with removable premium grade clear wrap; 1989 reprint.
Vendeur : Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Royaume-Uni
EUR 37,96
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Shelfwear; some scratches and marks to the cover on both sides. Content clean, a decent readable hardback.