EUR 13,64
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Orion Publishing Co, GB, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0752893351 ISBN 13 : 9780752893358
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 16
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Guy Pratt's life as bass player to the stars. The book behind the successful comedy show.Guy Pratt came of age just as playing bass became cool, with the likes of Paul Simonon and Bruce Foxton. Having dallied with Funkapolitan, Pratt suddenly found himself on Top of the Pops and supporting David Bowie with smooth Australian outfit Icehouse. At a ludicrously young age Guy Pratt became a sought after bass player to the stars, finding himself crawling from studio to bar, from hotel to stadium portacabin with Robert Palmer, Womack and Womack, Bernard Edwards, Bryan Ferry and David Crosby, etc. The eighties were in their prime, and with a number of Crolla-suited appearances in windswept videos behind him, he was invited to join Pink Floyd for a series of stadium of extravaganzas to make Bono and co look fairly modest. Pratt has recorded with Madonna, and spent time in the studio with Michael Jackson. He was in The Smiths for a week, has travelled through customs in a wheelchair after a flight with Jimmy Page, and has lived to tell all. MY BASS AND OTHER ANIMALS emerges from the successful stand-up tour of the same name. It charts his journey from a Mod band in Southend to playing with Roxy Music at Live 8.
EUR 14,03
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,71
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Orion Publishing Co, GB, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0752893351 ISBN 13 : 9780752893358
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,37
Quantité disponible : 14 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Guy Pratt's life as bass player to the stars. The book behind the successful comedy show.Guy Pratt came of age just as playing bass became cool, with the likes of Paul Simonon and Bruce Foxton. Having dallied with Funkapolitan, Pratt suddenly found himself on Top of the Pops and supporting David Bowie with smooth Australian outfit Icehouse. At a ludicrously young age Guy Pratt became a sought after bass player to the stars, finding himself crawling from studio to bar, from hotel to stadium portacabin with Robert Palmer, Womack and Womack, Bernard Edwards, Bryan Ferry and David Crosby, etc. The eighties were in their prime, and with a number of Crolla-suited appearances in windswept videos behind him, he was invited to join Pink Floyd for a series of stadium of extravaganzas to make Bono and co look fairly modest. Pratt has recorded with Madonna, and spent time in the studio with Michael Jackson. He was in The Smiths for a week, has travelled through customs in a wheelchair after a flight with Jimmy Page, and has lived to tell all. MY BASS AND OTHER ANIMALS emerges from the successful stand-up tour of the same name. It charts his journey from a Mod band in Southend to playing with Roxy Music at Live 8.
Edité par The L.W. Singer Company, Inc., New York, 1965
Vendeur : Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPictorial Cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Carol Critchfield & Guy Brown Wiser Associates (illustrateur). Color illust on cover of a boy and girl walking with animals. Stories and poems include The Little Red Hen, Round and Round the Valley, Tim and the Indian Hat, and more. Color illust. 96 pages. Int. good. Slight shelf wear.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The L.W. Singer Company, New York, 1965
Vendeur : hookonbooks, Moncks Corner, SC, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Carol Critchfield, Guy Brown, and Don Dennis (illustrateur). 2nd Edition. Cover shows noticeable wear, mostly around the edges. Title page has light markings and a small tear at the bottom. Interior pages are clean with no writing or highlighting. Binding remains solid. A classic mid?century children's story collection featuring short, engaging tales designed for early readers. Includes charming period illustrations and simple narratives ideal for classroom or home reading. The Second Edition (1965) reflects the educational style of the era and remains a nostalgic piece for collectors of vintage children's literature.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Orion Publishing Co, London, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0752893351 ISBN 13 : 9780752893358
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Guy Pratt came of age just as playing bass became cool, with the likes of Paul Simonon and Bruce Foxton. Having dallied with Funkapolitan, Pratt suddenly found himself on Top of the Pops and supporting David Bowie with smooth Australian outfit Icehouse.At a ludicrously young age Guy Pratt became a sought after bass player to the stars, finding himself crawling from studio to bar, from hotel to stadium portacabin with Robert Palmer, Womack and Womack, Bernard Edwards, Bryan Ferry and David Crosby, etc. The eighties were in their prime and with a number of Crolla-suited appearances in windswept videos behind him, he was invited to join Pink Floyd for a series of stadium of extravaganzas to make Bono and co look fairly modest.Pratt has recorded with Madonna and spent time in the studio with Michael Jackson. He was in The Smiths for a week, has travelled through customs in a wheelchair after a flight with Jimmy Page and has lived to tell all.MY BASS AND OTHER ANIMALS emerges from the successful stand-up tour of the same name. It charts his journey from a Mod band in Southend to playing with Roxy Music at Live 8. Guy Pratt's life as bass player to the stars. The book behind the successful comedy show. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 15,72
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 21,11
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : NEW.
EUR 15,25
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Edité par The Bruce Publishing Company, New York, Chicago, and San Francisco, 1940
Vendeur : Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : VG+. Etat de la jaquette : Not Issued. First Edition. Light green cloth, lettered in dark green. Cloth mildly toned toward edges, rubbed at spine extremities. Former owner inscription on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. ix,137 pp., illus. w/ 122 b&w photographs and line drawings in text. Although it seems like a children's book title, this volume is intended for the bookbinding industry and amateur binders. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Edité par The Bruce Publishing Company, 1940
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
EUR 11,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 304 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Edité par The Bruce Publishing Co.
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (Book binding, Book Collecting, Reference, Instruction) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
EUR 13,93
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 25,02
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 17,25
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. vi 293 8 of lates Illus.
EUR 16,96
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Guy Pratt's life as bass player to the stars. The book behind the successful comedy show. Num Pages: 304 pages, 20. BIC Classification: AVGU. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 196 x 129 x 23. Weight in Grams: 262. . 2008. Paperback. . . . .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Sigga Press, Westport, Massachusetts, 1975
ISBN 10 : 0916348075 ISBN 13 : 9780916348076
Vendeur : Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 19,66
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Guy Russell. Afterword by Davis Pratt. Unpaginated (80 pp.), with 36 black-and-white plates. 10 x 12 inches. Very Good (pronounced sunning to the edges, wrappers curled, moderate wear to the extremities, previous owner's name stamped in ink on inside cover; interior is clean and all plates are Fine).
EUR 14,78
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
EUR 20,41
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Guy Pratt's life as bass player to the stars. The book behind the successful comedy show. Num Pages: 304 pages, 20. BIC Classification: AVGU. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 196 x 129 x 23. Weight in Grams: 262. . 2008. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 14,20
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 23,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 23,90
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 11,91
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New.
EUR 12,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New.
EUR 14,77
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 30,24
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. vi 293 8 of lates.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 33,95
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.