Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1957
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 2,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fair-Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a 1st thus of a mystery from the early 1900s. Dell Book D197. # 7 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Wear at the covers with rubbing and light creases. Light browning to the pages. A fair to good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1959
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 4,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a 1st thus of a mystery from the early 1920s. Dell Book D321. # 25 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Light wear at the edges. Reading creases. Moderate browning to the pages. A good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1958
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 4,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a 1st thus of the sixth Albert Campion mystery from the mid 1930s. Dell Book D234. # 17 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Edge wear with some roughness and flaking. Small chip at the upper right corner of the front cover. Rubbing to the spine hinges. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1957
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 4,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a 1st thus of a mystery from the late 1930s. Dell Book D201. # 8 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Light wear at the covers with rubbing to the spine hinges. Light browning to the pages. A good copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York, Chicago, San Francisco, 1971
ISBN 10 : 0030859700 ISBN 13 : 9780030859700
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Carl Weiss (Design); Push Pin Studios (Jacket Design) (illustrateur). 1st Edition. 152 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with minimal external wear. Crisp pages and clean text.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1957
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 5,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) from the mid 1950s of a 1st thus of a mystery from the mid 1930s. Dell Book D190. # 4 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. "A homicidal maniac in a lunatic asylum." Light edge wear. Moderate browning to the pages. A very good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1958
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 5,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 3rd Dell edition of a Hercule Poirot mystery from the early 1940s. Dell Book D217. # 12 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Reprints Dell 172 & 529. Light wear at the edges with a reading crease and another vertical one at the fore edge of the front cover. Spine lean. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1958
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 5,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a 1st thus of a mystery from the late 1920s. Dell Book D233. # 16 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Light wear at the edges with some flaking to the bottom right fore edge of the front cover and the spine hinges. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1957
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 5,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a 1st thus of a mystery from the mid 1940s. Dell Book D203. # 9 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Wear at the covers with a few scrapes to the front cover and rubbing to the spine hinges. Slight spine lean. Light browning to the pages. A fair copy primarily due to the cover wear.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1958
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 6,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 3rd Dell edition of a Hercule Poirot mystery from the early 1940s. Dell Book D217. # 12 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Reprints Dell 172 & 529. Light wear at the edges with a reading crease. Spine lean. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1957
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 6,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a 1st thus of an abridged edition of a mystery from the mid 1930s. Dell Book D196. # 6 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Light wear at the edges of the covers with some rubbing to the spine hinges. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1957
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 7,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a 1st thus of an abridged edition of a mystery from the mid 1930s. Dell Book D196. # 6 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Light wear at the edges of the covers. Light browning to the pages. Clean and crisp. A very good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1957
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 7,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st thus of a mystery from the early 1940s. Dell Book D173. # 2 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Light wear at the edges with some rubbing to the spine hinges. Light browning to the pages. A very good copy.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1957
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 7,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a 1st thus of a mystery from the early 1940s. Dell Book D188. # 3 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Light wear with some small flakes at the edges of the covers. Light browning to the pages. A good copy.
Edité par Dell Books., New York, NY, USA., 1957
Vendeur : Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good to Fine. Push-Pin Studios (illustrateur). First Edition By This Publisher,. 255 page "Scott Henderson, after a quarrel with his wife, headed for the nearest bar. There he met a young woman also in need fo companionship. He took her to dinner, then to the theatre. Neither asked the other's name. Whenat last Henderon returned to his apartment he found his wife strangled with one of his neckties and three detectives waiting with a battery of questions. His only alibi was the lady of the bar, but she had disappeared and he could remember nothing of her except her orange hat. The bartender, the taxi driver and all the others swore that he had been alone. Henderson, almost ready to believe that he was insane, was arrested for the murder. Tough, exciting, and rapid fire, the solution to the story is even more ingenious that the puzzle itself." Classic hardboiled crime novel. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Edité par Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY, 1967
Vendeur : North Country Books, Milton, VT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 14,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Apparent First Edition. Bright orange/yellow illustrated hardcover with minor wear, very clean and tightly bound; an unmarked copy with clean pages; dust jacket with short tear, o/w very light wear, clean, spine not sunned, not price-clipped and now protected in a clear archival sleeve. Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994. Images may be added by request. Questions welcome. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Langue: français
Edité par Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1971
Vendeur : Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MABA
Edition originale
EUR 24,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Chwast, Seymour / Glaser, Milton / Zaid, Barry - of Push Pin Studios (illustrateur). 1st Edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the translator on the ffp. Text in French, with English translations in back. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED. Signed by the Translator.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1963
Vendeur : J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Cover Drawing By Push Pin Studios (illustrateur). First Edition in Penguin. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: Mass Market Paperback. Not Signed or Inscribed.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1958
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 2nd Dell edition of a mystery from the mid 1940s. Dell Book D225. # 14 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Reprints Dell 210. Light wear at the edges with some light creases to the front cover. Spine lean. The binding glue has dried and there is some offset to the pages. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Edité par California State University, Fullerton, CA, 1974
Vendeur : KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 28,03
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Near Fine. First Edition. Softcover in glossy red wraps. First printing of first edition. Book is crisp and clean, with a touch of wear at edges of wraps. Published to accompany a 1974 exhibit at Calstate Fullerton; includes work by Seymour Chwast, Milton Glaser, Doug Gervasi, Harou Miyauchi, Christian Piper, George Stavrinos, and John van Hamersveld. Plates are in color and black and white. 8vo. Unpaginated.
Edité par Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1958
Vendeur : Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Push-Pin Studios (cover design) (illustrateur). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 2nd Dell edition of a mystery from the mid 1940s. Dell Book D225. # 14 of the Dell Great Mystery Library. Reprints Dell 210. Wear at the edges with rubbing to the spine hinges.Ghost of a black marker steak to the upper right corner of the front cover where someone tried ot mark out what looks like a PON (J Sunotrade?). Pages 91 - 94 are slightly offset at the top. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Edité par Astoria Press, 1964
Vendeur : Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 35,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierStapled Soft Cover. Etat : Fine. First Edition. This is a fine, crisp copy with two ticket stubs from their Fri. February 14, 1964 concert at Reynolds Colesium. My pal, Buddy, went by the student union sat morning and not wanting to drink his coffee alone, sat at the only occupied table, only to find out that he had joined PP&M.
Edité par Random House, 1969
Vendeur : ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 39,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Push Pin Studios (illustrateur). 1st Edition. First Edition; First Printing stated. Notice the poster for Push Pin Studios in El Paso is the full illus. for this book's cover art! Cold War adventure/spy action packed in "Danju" West Africa. Graphic designers and illustrators John Alcorn (in the late 1950s), Paul Davis (1959-1963), Barry Zaid (1969â "1975), Paul Degen (1970s) and others spent time at Push Pin early in their careers. Red Felt pen mark on the ffep. Otherwise, bright clean sharp copy. unclipped jacket $4.95.
Edité par General Foods Corporation 1977, 1977
Vendeur : GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 36,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Back / Pictorial Boards. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Fully Illustrated (illustrateur). In good condition, some wear to edges, as normal for age. Overall good copy of this scarce title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. Light cover shows kitchen soil, wear. Some spots. Please send us a note if you have any questions. Thank you. Book.
Edité par NY, NY: Push Pin Studios, Inc., 1977
Vendeur : Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Etats-Unis
Manuscrit / Papier ancien
EUR 44,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 4to. Stapled Wraps. [ca. 32 pp.]. Some Color Plates. Very Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House (New York), 1957
Vendeur : Kitazawa Bookstore, ABAJ/ILAB, Tokyo, TOKYO, Japon
Membre d'association : ILAB
Edition originale
EUR 88,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Push Pin Studios (illustrateur). 1st Edition. "The Town" by William Faulkner. This copy: First Edition, First Printing. Random House (New York), 1957. 371 pp. Binding: Hardcover. Dust jacket: Present. Size: 21.0 x 15.0 cm Language: English Condition: Dust jacket: Good. General wear, tanning, and signs of use present. Approximately 1 cm tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. Multiple additional small tears, scuffs, and abrasions present. Body: Good. Age-related wear. Binding: Fair. Loose. Edges: Good. Foxing and tanning present. Pages: Good. Small label affixed to the front endpaper. Otherwise generally well preserved. Text: Very Good. Clean and legible throughout. Others: Price of $3.95 present on the front flap. Description: "First Printing" stated on the copyright page and jacket designed by Push Pin Studios. Shipping from Tokyo, Japan. International shipping available. Please note: All sales are final, especially for higher-value items. Returns are not accepted unless the item is significantly not as described. Stock availability may change, as our listings are shared with a physical bookstore.
Edité par Little Brown, Boston, 1971
Vendeur : Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB, Salisbury, CT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 66,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : VG. Etat de la jaquette : VG-. First Edition. Uncommon English to French translation of Mother Goose rhymes, with an introductory essay by de Kay, book designed by Chwast, Glaser and Zaid of Push Pin Studios, cutting edge, Manhattan graphic design firm of the 60s/70s. Signed by translator de Kay on the half title. Book better than very good - just a little dusty at top edge and spine a wee cocked. The dustjacket has some surface soiling and a few closed tears about the edges. Still, very presentable.
Edité par NY, NY: Push Pin Studios, Inc., 1979
Vendeur : Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Etats-Unis
Manuscrit / Papier ancien
EUR 66,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 4to. Stapled Wraps. [ca. 32 pp.]. Some Color Plates. Very Good.
Edité par NY, NY: Push Pin Studios, Inc., 1979
Vendeur : Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Etats-Unis
Manuscrit / Papier ancien
EUR 66,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 4to. Stapled Wraps. [ca. 32 pp.]. Some Color Plates. Very Good.
Edité par Random House, New York, 1957
Vendeur : Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 41,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierdj by push pin studios (illustrateur). 1st. line 8 repeated on line 10 on page 327 fine condition in very good dust jacket no tears.