Robert bednarik (224 résultats)

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, Etats-UnisSt Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 3,99
EUR 3,45 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,42
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 8,42
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

One-Man Boat: The George Hitchcock Reader
Hitchcock, George; McDowell, Robert [Editor]; Bednarik, Joseph [Editor];
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, Etats-UnisStock & Trade LLC
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 5,34
EUR 3,89 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good. A former library book with usual markings and additions; binding tight; the pages are clean.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.

- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Etats-UnisPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 8,46
EUR 5,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Pap. Minor shelf wear.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, Etats-UnisThe Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 10,24
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Near Fine. First Printing. Clean and bright; no owners' marks; except for a short, very light crease on the left rear edge of the soft cover, as new.

One-man boat; the George Hitchcock reader; poetry, fiction, drama
Hitchcock, George, edited by Joseph Bednarik, Mark Jarman, Robert McDowell
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Etats-UnisBolerium Books Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,09
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
xxi, 302p., foreword, biographies, a few illustrations, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. His plays were performed at Actors Workshop in SF. Beat poet, theatre artist.

- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, Etats-UnisMaxwell's House of Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,02 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely crisp uncracked softcover copy in near fine condition. SIGN BY AUTHOR.

Edité par University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1995
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
- Périodique
Vendeur : The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Etats-UnisThe Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,05 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 605-634 pages with photographs, figures and cited references. Quarto (11" x 8 1/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. current Anthropology Volume 36 Number 4 complete issue. First edition. Elucidation of the evolutionary context of the earliest production of humanly made, intentio…nal markings is hampered by insufficient resolution in the relevant archaeological ''record,'' failure to consider the effects of taphonomic selection on this ''record,'' archaeological biases against evidence purported to relate to early cognitive capacities, inadequate familiarity of some protagonists with the available relevant evidence, archaeological conservatism predicated on the durability of unfalsifiable propositions, and a tendency to interpret lack of a particular class of evidence as denoting the historical absence of the phenomenon it is thought to represent. Contending with these and other formidable biases, I review the Lower Paleolithic evidence that seems to permit glimpses of the cognitive and technological capacities of early hominids. I reject the general concept of abrupt transitions between the major phases of the Paleolithic, arguing that such models can be accounted for by plateaus derived from taphonomy, methodology, dating techniques, and the archaeological penchant for creating cultural taxonomies. A more gradual evolution of cognitive faculties is favored, beginning with the Lower Paleolithic, for which concept-mediated marking is suggested. Condition: Edge wear, corners bumped and creased else very good.

Rock Art and Posterity: Conserving, Managing and Recording Rock Art, Proceedings of Symposium M, "Conservation and Site Management" and Symposium E, Darwin in 1988 (Occasional AURA Publication No. 4)
Colin Pearson ; B. K. Swartz, Jr. ; Robert Bednarik (editors)
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Weekly Reader, Soddy Daisy, TN, Etats-UnisWeekly Reader
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 16,90
EUR 7,21 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. CONTENTS: Site management in Kakadu and Uluru National Parks; Conservation and protection within the American Rock Art Research Association; Le grotte des Combarelles I aux Eyzies amenagement at contact direct du public, avec les oeuvres parietales; From ashes to gravestones: the charco…al drawings or Gua Badak, Malaysia; Conservation of Indian rock art; Aboriginal art sites near Adelaide, South Australia; Flinden, Group National Park site management: regional cultural resource evaluation preservation and selective presentation in far north Queensland; Mt. Cameron West Rock Art Protection Project an assessment of the conservation program undertaken to June 1988; Padjari Manu (formerly Bunbury) Cave, North West Cape, Western Australia planning for tourism; Les grottes des Combarelles (Les Eyzies, France): apports de la connaissance de l' environment a la conservation des gravures; The Paroong Cave Preservation Project; The: removal of recent overpaint from the image of Bunjil; Pigment composition of post-estuarine rock art Kakadu National Park; Chemistry of deterioration of post-estuarine rock art in Kakadu National Park; Yiwalalay an assessment of the current state of preservation and recommendations for the future of conservation; On some none technical issues of conservation; Training for rock art conservation recent initiatives of the Getty Conservation Institute; Graduate Diploma in Conservation of Rock Art: a joint project between the Canberra College of Education and The Getty Conservation Institute; Cleggnotes on recording prehistoric pictures; The management of recording procedures in the preservation of petroglyph resources; Standardisation in rock art terminology; Archival storage, digital enhancement and global transmission of rock art photographs a practicable design from existing technology; Petroglyphs: from tridimensional recording in the field to computerised filing; Getting organised: recording of Aboriginal art sites in Queensland. Australia; A comparative study of two prehistoric artistic recording localities; A rock art replica at the Southwest Museum: a step toward preservation; Multidimensional scaling in rock art studies two California examples.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : medimops, Berlin, , Allemagnemedimops
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 4,90
EUR 10,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Edité par AURA, Caulfield South 1987
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Etats-UnisCOLLINS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,04 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
PAPERBACK. Etat : cover tear otherwise good. First edition. pp90-180 b/w illustrations 4to paperback. November 1987.
Autres images- Couverture souple
- Signé
Vendeur : Eastburn Books, Albany, OR, Etats-UnisEastburn Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 24,47
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. VG pictorial softcover. 2003. SIGNED/Inscribed by AUTHOR on title page. Pages all clean/unmarked. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. 302 pp. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BMV Bloor, Toronto, ON, CanadaBMV Bloor
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,25
EUR 8,63 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Pages clean, no notes or highlights. Wear to corners and edges. Light crease to bottom right corner of front cover. Minor shelf wear. Used - Very Good.

- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, Etats-UnisISD LLC
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 11 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : New. 1st.

Edité par Archaeological Publications, Melbourne, Australia 2005
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Back of Beyond Books, Moab, UT, Etats-UnisBack of Beyond Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 16,02
EUR 6,05 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Dust Jacket. White paper wrapper with color image of Saudi Arabian rock art on front and five different color images of rock art on back. Light scuffing to wrapper. Text block is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Volume 22, Number 1 of Rock Art Research from the Australian Rock Art…Research Association (AURA) and International Federation of Rock Art Organizations (IFRAO). Includes numerous black and white photographs and illustrations. Edited by Robert G. Bednarik. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 116 pp.
Autres imagesEdité par Cambridge Archaeological Journal 2003
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , Royaume-UniPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 14,32
EUR 9,27 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. 25p article, Cambridge Archaeological Journal, Volume 13, Number 1, April 2003, also including other interesting articles and reviews, large paperback with blue cover, binding firm, pages clean and neat, diagrams and illustrations, a very good copy Language: English.
Edité par AURA, Caulfield South 2018
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Etats-UnisCOLLINS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,04 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. pp122-256, numerous color and b/w illustrations, quarto paperback. November 2018. tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.
Edité par AURA, Caulfield South 2016
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Etats-UnisCOLLINS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,04 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. pp125-248, numerous color and b/w illustrations, quarto paperback. November 2016. tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.
Edité par AURA, Caulfield South 2018
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Etats-UnisCOLLINS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,04 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. 120pp, numerous color and b/w illustrations, quarto paperback. May 2018. tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.
Edité par AURA, Caulfield South 2017
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Etats-UnisCOLLINS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,04 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. 120pp, numerous color and b/w illustrations, quarto paperback. May 2017. tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.
Edité par AURA, Caulfield South 2017
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Etats-UnisCOLLINS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,04 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. pp122-240, numerous color and b/w illustrations, quarto paperback. November 2017. tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.
Edité par AURA, Caulfield South 2016
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Etats-UnisCOLLINS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,04 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. 124pp, numerous color and b/w illustrations, quarto paperback. May 2016. tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.
Edité par AURA, Caulfield South 2019
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Etats-UnisCOLLINS BOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,04 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. 128pp, numerous color and b/w illustrations, quarto paperback. May 2019. tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndeVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 20,47
EUR 17,50 expéditionExpédition depuis Inde vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : New. This is a unique volume in the history of rock art studies, meant at once for the advanced scholar, serious student and the curious but conscientious layman, co-authored by K.K. Chakravarty and R.G. Bednarik, who co-chairedthe Rock Art session of the World eological Congress 3 at Delhi in 1994. It is a syn…optic but comprehensive survey, illustrated by 221 photographs and sketches, including 172 photographs in colour.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 31,25
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. xi + 228 Figures, Illus., Maps.
Autres images- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 39,31
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 36,97
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 32,24
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. viii + 220 Figures, 70 Illus. (Halftone).

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-UniAnybook.com
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 23,99
EUR 15,76 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Volume 35. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9781407306490.