Seldon john (66 résultats)

Langue : anglais
Edité par Rock's Mills Press 2020
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 1 sur 2. Livre 1 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-UnisWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 16,02
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Cambriidge at the University, Cambridge, England 1961
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-UnisDorley House Books, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 10,68
EUR 7,47 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1961 Printing; Dj w/lite Chipping, Unclipped Price, in Mylar; Lite Blue c w/gilgt Spine titles; Owner's Name; 197 Clean, unmarked pages/index.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Reeves and Turner 1890
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, Etats-UnisPossum Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Library of Old Authors. Small 8vo, brown pebbleed cloth, gilt lettering and rules on spine, blind-stamped decoration on covers. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Extremities of spine frayed, some cracking, one signature starting.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Rock's Mills Press 2020
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 1 sur 2. Livre 1 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 19,89
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Rock's Mills Press 2020
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 1 sur 2. Livre 1 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-UnisCalifornia Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 22,25
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Rock's Mills Press 2020
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 1 sur 2. Livre 1 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 20,15
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par 2/26/2020 2020
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 1 sur 2. Livre 1 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-UnisBargainBookStores
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 22,88
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Etat : New. Murder in the Primary (Paperback or Softback).
Edité par Grand Rapids, MI: [1971], William B. Eerdmans 1971
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-UnisAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Softcover. Etat : VG in orig. wrapper. 1st U.S. 141 p.; 20.5 cm. (Congregational lectures ; 1970) Contents: Preface -- A. I Unity and uniformity: the nature of the church. i the formative age: Pentecost and after, (a) eccsiology and paradox, (b) the meaning of hierarchy; ii middle age:Augustine's two voices; iii reformation and…its dilemmas: (a) new presbyter as old priest, (b) evangelical liberty as national establishment. II Supper and mass: the meaning of Christian worship. i the word; ii offering and sacrifice: the divisive eucharistic problem; iii the breach with Rome; iv breaches within Protestantism -- B. III Sign and reality: mode of the real presence. i revelation and reason; ii two-natures christology; iii monophysitism and soteriology; iv Luther's eucharistic realism; iv Lutheran and Reformed: dissension of first cousins. i Calvin's `Yes but.' (a) substance, (b) ascension and eschatology, (c) `ubiquity' and `partaking by the unworthy', (d) the Spirit as `channel'; ii medicine of immortality: the common witness of fathers and reformers -- C. V Athens & Jerusalem: dual heritage. i Tertullian's certain impossibility; ii `impregnable rock of Holy Scripture' and modern insights; iii `Jesus of history' and `historic Christ in his fulfilment'. VI Tradition and criticism: the medicines of modernity. i `the death of the past', ii B.C. and A.D.: revelation actualized and received in historic Event; iii existential faith and honest historical judgment; iv myth and symbol: the distortions of literalism. VII epilogue: three ecumenical talking-points. i `the man in black' in the public house; ii the relativities of history: is any church order absolute? iii the incarnation and the `secular' -- Index.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Royaume-UniPhatpocket Limited
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 11,69
EUR 12,33 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Edité par Cambridge: 1960., University Press, 1960
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-UnisAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 11,57
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. [9], 172 p.; 20.5 cm. (Sir D. Owen Evans memorial lectures ; 1958) Contents: Preface -- I The fulness of time -- II Christ's victory over Satan -- III Christ our sacrificial victim -- IV The cross as judgment and penalty -- V The offence of particularity -- VI The redeemed society -- VII Baptism and Eucharist -- VIII…The body of Christ and resurrection -- Index. Good ex-lib. lt. chafed orig. blue boards.
Edité par New York and London: 1937., Harper & Brothers, 1937
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-UnisAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 11,57
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. 112 p.; 19 cm. Foreword by William Paton Good orig. maroon cloth, upper 6 cm. of spine torn off.
Autres imagesCampfires and Battlefield: An Illustrated History of the Campaigns and Conflicts of the Great Civil War [American]
Johnson, Rossiter; Morgan, J.T.; Howard, O.O.; Connor, Seldon; Howard, Henry W.B.; Gordon, John B.; Tanner, James; Kilmer, George L.; Pickett, L.C.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Bryan, Taylor & Co. 1896
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Etats-UnisYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 28,47
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Large Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Most of gilt lost from spine and boards, a couple pages loose and damaged along edges, stained, some loss to spine head and to spine base, hinges split. 1896 Large Hardcover. 551, [1] pp. "The Great Picture History of the Civil War", hundreds of photographs (including many by Matthew Brad…y and other notable photographers of the era), lithographs and reproductions, cartoons, facsimiles, etc.
Edité par New York: Macmillan; 1944., Cambridge: University Press 1944
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-UnisAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 12,91
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. 196, [1] p.; 21 cm. [First printed in 1941] Good lt. edgeworn orig. navy boards.
Edité par Cambridge: 1955., University Press, 1955
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-UnisAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 12,91
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. 1st edition. xiv, [1], 359, [1] p.; 19 cm. (Currie lectures ; 1953) VG orig. green cloth. Some pencil underscoring.
Edité par London [1940], Hodder and Stoughton 1940
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-UnisAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Softcover. vii, [9]-90 p.; 18 cm. -- The fact of 1 Personality, 2 Evil, 3 Death, 4 Christ, 5 Faith. Good, sewn, in edgeworn black on azure wrapper.
Edité par New York: 1938., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-UnisAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. 132 p.; 19.5 cm. [British edition with title, This Christian faith : some broadcast addresses] VG orig. green cloth. Endpapers foxed, text clean.

Edité par At the University Press, Cambridge 1960
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , Royaume-UniGwyn Tudur Davies
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 5,97
EUR 14,49 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Hbk, 172 pages ; 21 cm. Previous owner's name on ffep and some minor annotations to text. Some foxing to edges o/w a clean copy in good condition. Dust-wrapper in very good condition. Contents : The fulness of time -- Christ's victory over Satan -- Christ our sacrificial v…ictim -- The cross as judgment and penalty -- The offence of particularity -- The redeemed society -- Baptism and Eucharist -- The body of Christ and resurrection [Redemption - Atonement -Theology Sacrifice Christianity] e1270 / m12008.

Edité par At the University Press, Cambridge 1955
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , Royaume-UniGwyn Tudur Davies
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 5,97
EUR 14,49 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Hbk, xiv, 359 pages 20 cm. Previous owner's name on ffep o/w a clean unmarked copy in very good condition. Dust wrapper scuffed around edges but still in good condition. Contents : pt. 1. Luther. The historical problem ; Luther's contemporary relevance ; The paradox of law… and gospel ; The paradox of justification by faith alone ; The paradox of the believing sinner's assurance ; The paradox of 'gabe' and 'aufgabe' ; The calling and the church -- pt. 2. Calvin. System ; Doctrine ; Churchmanship ; The church in the world -- pt. 3. The sect-type. Dissent ; The personal principle ; The voluntary principle ; The spiritual principle ; Strength and weakness -- Modern issues. The Roman church and toleration ; The totalitarian state and the crown rights of the redeemer ; Sectarian division and the oecumenical movement. [Theology, Doctrinal History Modern period, 1500- Protestantism History] h1145 / m10788.

Edité par Cassell & Co Ltd, London 1887
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Royaume-UniBarter Books Ltd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 12,05
EUR 9,27 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Red hardback cloth cover. Etat : Good. First edition thus. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4"). 192pp.

Edité par Student Christian movement press 1937
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-UniWeBuyBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 8,69
EUR 7,82 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. 1st Edit ion. Green cloth boards w…ith black lettering to the spine. A slight tan to the page edges. Good Clean Condition Book. No Dust Jacket.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Rock's Mills Press 2024
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 2 sur 2. Livre 2 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-UniRia Christie Collections
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 23,06
EUR 13,88 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. In.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Rock's Mills Press 2020-02 2020
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 1 sur 2. Livre 1 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Royaume-UniChiron Media
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 20,05
EUR 17,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
PF. Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Rock's Mills Press 2020
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 1 sur 2. Livre 1 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-UniRia Christie Collections
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 24,90
EUR 13,88 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. In.

Edité par Student Christian Movement Press 1936
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-UniWorld of Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 20,98
EUR 5,59 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. 1936. First Edition. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly cr…ushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Rock's Mills Press 2020
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 1 sur 2. Livre 1 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 23,02
EUR 17,38 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.
Edité par Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1959
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalieFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 10,00
EUR 18,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Italie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : BUONO. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press cm.12,5x19, pp.360, brossura con cop.fig.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Rock's Mills Press 2020
Série : The Stillwell and Klein Case Files, Livre 1 sur 2. Livre 1 sur 2 - The Stillwell and Klein Case Files
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 26,24
EUR 17,38 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Edité par SCM Press 1957
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Royaume-UniBookLovers of Bath
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 11,92
EUR 17,38 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback (No Dust Wrapper.). Etat : Good. Condition Notes: Wrappers tanned with a little creasing to the upper wrapper. Gently faded at the spine. Slightly fragile with age now; Paperback; Measures 6½" x 4" (0.2 kg); pp 63 (1); 4th edition, 1st printing, [First Published: 1936] || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropria…tely packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #173417 ||.
Edité par Student Christian Movement Press 1936
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-UniWeBuyBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 17,43
EUR 6,23 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition first edition vin…tage book.
Autres imagesLangue : anglais
Edité par George Routledge & Sons Limited
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 13,35
EUR 36,72 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Seldon, John TABLE TALK OF JOHN SELDON London, England: George Routledge & Sons Limited VGNA 245 pp. 12mo. Dark blue publishers cloth shows shelf wear and rubbing. Extremities show heavy bumping and rubbing, pigment on cloth has been rubbed off in several places. Open tear to head of spine…, gilt titling along cocked spine, textblock edges show age toning, minor foxing, and small spots of staining to bottom edge. Top edge is sprayed faded gold. White flecks to endpapers, name of P/O on title page, age toning, foxing, and spots of soiling to several pages throughout. Binding has loosened between signatures. This book remains in Very Good condition and would make a great addition to any collection.