EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover, 108 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Langue: anglais
Edité par London: Hayward Gallery, 2003., 2003
ISBN 10 : 1853322318 ISBN 13 : 9781853322310
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
EUR 19,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par London: Hayward Gallery, 2003., 2003
ISBN 10 : 1853322318 ISBN 13 : 9781853322310
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 22,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Langue: anglais
Edité par London: Hayward Gallery, 2003., 2003
ISBN 10 : 1853322318 ISBN 13 : 9781853322310
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 22,71
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par National Touring Exhibitions (Hayward Gallery), 2003
ISBN 10 : 1853322318 ISBN 13 : 9781853322310
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9781853322310.
Edité par Fr. G. Knudtzons Bogrykkeri, Copenhagen, 1996
Vendeur : Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. Softcover, with printed dustwrapper, 48 pgs. 8" x 9.5". Text in English. Color illus. Near fine.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Borgen, Copenhagen, Denmark, 1990
ISBN 10 : 8741860071 ISBN 13 : 9788741860077
Vendeur : Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. Peter Bak Rasmussen (photographs) (illustrateur). First Edition. Burgundy leatherette, lettered in orange. As issued. 128 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Dust jacket shows light surface rubbing, else nearly as issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Edité par Borgen, 1989
ISBN 10 : 8741888421 ISBN 13 : 9788741888422
Vendeur : B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. Illustrated by Jens Frederiksen (illustrateur). First Edition. Stiff unmarked book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; Danish Edition; 9.5 x 11.5"; 123 pages.
Vendeur : PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 38,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Langue: anglais
Edité par London: Hayward Gallery, 2003., 2003
ISBN 10 : 1853322318 ISBN 13 : 9781853322310
Vendeur : Pigeonhouse Books, Dublin, Dublin, IE, Irlande
EUR 17,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 45,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Collector Contemporary art, London, 1991
Vendeur : Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fine. 12 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Unused, a Fine copy.
EUR 31,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very good. No jacket. Cover and inside pages are clean and unmarked.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 56,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Haywood Gallery and Arts Council of England, 2003
ISBN 10 : 1853322318 ISBN 13 : 9781853322310
Vendeur : ANARTIST, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 58,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover, 108 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 48,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Edité par Denmark 1994, 1994
Vendeur : ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,35
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierThis exhibition of the sculpture of the Danish ôGolden Ageö was the first of its kind. It highlighted the main aspects of Danish sculpture from this era in the 19th century, neo-classical influences, Nordic mythology, and the Danish version of a widespread European nationalism. The book depicts the work of the great Danish sculptors: Thorvaldsen, Freund, et al., Danish/ English, Year1994, Illust. B/W21, Illust. Color, ISBN 8774521608, Code 1341. Softbound, Not in perfect condition., Location of Exhibition: Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, May 5- Sept, 20, 1994, Cat. of exh. Pages 48, Size 9 1/2öx7ö.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 47,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 48,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 55,16
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Edité par Silkeborg Kunstmuseum, Denmark, 1999
Vendeur : Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 23,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very good in wraps. First Edition. 20 x 22cm 36pp very good paperback exhibition catalogue signed by the artist on the colophon at rear. With Danish and English text plus colour reproductions.
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 62,81
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2020. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Edité par Musee Cantonal des Beaux-Arts, 1997
ISBN 10 : 294002717X ISBN 13 : 9782940027170
EUR 31,65
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. Illustrated boards are lightly shelf-marked, corners bumped; spine is sunned and bumped; binding is tight; pages are unmarked with bright illustrations, French text. Overall, a very good copy with full colour illustrations. ; 9.25 x 1 x 12.5 inches; 247 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ashgate / Borgens, Hampshire / Copenhagen, 1998
ISBN 10 : 8721007403 ISBN 13 : 9788721007409
Vendeur : Better Read Than Dead, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 80,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCriticism and history of artist, Asger Jorn, co-founder and member of the avant-garde groups COBRA and SI, respectively. Near fine book; very good dust jacket, worn and creased around edges and corners, covers lightly soiled. Hardcover octavo, black cloth boards, gilt spine titles, pictorial dust jacket, 224 pp.
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 77,98
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2020. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ashgate Publishing Limited, 1998
ISBN 10 : 1859284434 ISBN 13 : 9781859284438
Vendeur : Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Allemagne
EUR 45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLw. Etat : Sehr gut. 224 Seiten. DE: Nahezu tadelloses Exemplar. Allerdings ohne Schutzumschlag. / EN: Almost perfect copy, comes without dust-jacket. / A study of Asger Jorn's attempt to formulate 'the first complete revision of the existing philosophical system' from the standpoint of the artist in the period 1961-67. / CONTENTS: PART ONE: THE TRINARY ORDER OF NATURE -- Introduction -- 'An absolutely hostile and amoral milieu Disengagement from the Situationist International 'A chacun ses propres absurdites' -- 'The first complete revision of the existing philosophical system' -- The Scandinavian Institute for Comparative Vandalism 'Not just for pleasure' A participative reader 'All thinking begins wit) seeing' 'Bringing the irrational into a rational milieu' 'The theories I just make when I am resting' -- The Archimedean point -- An artistic materialism 'A critique of Niels Bohr's theory of complementarity' 'Subjectivity, inwardness, is truth' -- 'Work demands an instrument, a tool' -- 'Artistic science, the science of magic or the doctrine of artificial causes' The spiral and the triad Scandinavian triads The spectral circle as the elemental triolectic 'Every plane of life is related to all others by correspondence Conceptual domainsPART TWO: THE ECONOMICS, POLITICAL GEOGRAPHY AND AESTHETICS OF THE ARTISTIC ATTITUDE TO LIFE -- Introduction -- 'The lucid luxury of hyperaestheticism' -- The unique and the ordinary' -- A confusion of terms The cycle of production and consumption The nature of surplus value A post-industrial potlatch? An anti-Nietzschean attack on equivalence -- The creative elite -- 'The exploitation of the unique' The power elite and the creative elite An ethical difference Situcracy versus Eurocracy -- The demand for truth and the demand for justice -- A European triolectic Thing and Polis State and nation The German and the Gothic -- 'Situlogy is the transformative morphology of the unique' -- An attack on 'a central perspective of time' Towards 'a dynamic situmetry' -- 'Art and political geometry' -- 'All roads lead from Copenhagen .' Europe and the temporal domain The artistic-morphological method An evolutionary theory of art -- 'True aesthetics is a rare commodity' -- 'The extreme definition of aesthetics' The aesthetician and his attributes 'The unnecessary or aesthetic' Philosophy and value Aesthetics and evolution 'The aesthetic sociology of European high culture' "The aesthetic artist and the law of society' -- PART THREE: THE PERSONAL STRATEGIES -- Introduction -- 'Risk and chance' A falling upwards -- 'The European triumvirate of fools' -- A deliberate strategy The Wandering Jew Hamlet or Amled, dissembling prince or maimed shaman? Hamlet and Holger Danske A purely Nordic view of Don Quixote A Joycean instrument La bete humaine -- 'The animal human and the human animal.' La mere terrible Parasite or Ubermensch A reason for Jorn's reaction to Gress's polemics? -- 'He also makes new who smashes the old' -- 'It is impossible to establish a future without a past. The future is made by abandoning or sacrificing the past' 'An a priori, a necessary answer' 'Everyone needs a certain order and meaning in his existence in order to live' -- Bibliography -- The published texts by Jorn on which this study is based -- Books in the SISV archives -- Books from Jacqueline de Jong's archive, Amsterdam -- Other books (including translations and other editions of books in SISV and de Jong archives) -- Articles -- Catalogues -- Films -- Other -- Name index Subject index. ISBN 9781859284438 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 744.
Edité par München, Hirmer, 1997., 1997
Vendeur : Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Pays-Bas
EUR 30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Gebraucht / Used. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good. 245pp.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 71,28
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 248 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Green Apple Books and Music, San francisco, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 89,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : NF. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine DJ. Green Apple Books and Music, Publisher Weekly's Bookstore of the Year 2014, has been San Francisco's favorite independent bookseller since 1967! Shipping costs on oversize / international orders will reflect actual shipping charges and may be more than quoted by ABE. We will need to contact you with true shipping costs and ask for authorization before adjusting cost.
EUR 62,51
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard cover. Etat : Very good. No jacket. Nice copy. Cover is lightly shelf-worn, with a few faded areas on back cover. Spine is cocked, but binding is secure. Inside is clean and unmarked.