Edité par Frank A. Munsey co., 1923
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSingle Issue Magazine. Etat : Very Good. original wraps show minor wear and chipping, pages tanned and clean.
Edité par Press of the Readers Club 1941 verso, NY, 1941
Vendeur : WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHARDCOVER. Etat : Very Good. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD Condition clean text block, spine strip darkening a bit, has 3 pin holes in spine strip as well. ; Bright yellow cloth hard covers have 3x5 title & ilust across top of front cover "THE READERS CLUB" with 2 people & book, sitting under a stylistic tree (all in red). ; 342pg pages; .".IN 1941, THERE IS NO GREATER NOVELIST LIVING THAN MR. H.G.WELLS." eternal story of the kind, imaginative, friendly Little Man.
Edité par Fawcett Crest Book., USA., 1968", 1968
Vendeur : BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. First Edition. First printing; Book. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10 : 0712352813 ISBN 13 : 9780712352819
Vendeur : Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Macmillan, 1970
Vendeur : 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. J. R. Sinclair (illustrateur). Very good, clean, tight condition. Facsimile forward by Asimov. Text free of marks. Jacket in mylar cover. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dartmouth College Library, Hanover, NH, 1969
Vendeur : Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 35,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First Thus. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Laid in is a card from Dartmouth College Library announcing this publication and mentioning the "generosity and thoughtfulness of The Honorable Sinclair Weeks" for his gift of important early documents. Also laid in is a signed and dated 1970 type written note from Sinclair Weeks on his Cat Bow Farm letterhead addressed to Seth U Shorey who later became President of the Amherst, NH Historical Society. Weeks wrote the introduction for this book and his family well known in the area. A very clean and tight copy. PayPal accepted. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par Macmillan, NY, 1970
Vendeur : THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : vg-. Etat de la jaquette : good. J. R. Sinclair, marginal drawings (illustrateur). With append on Kriegspiel. Facsimile ed. 9.75" tall; 111pp; b/w photos & drawings; dark smudge on front endpage; maroon cover has a bit of wear to extrems; white dust jacket is price-clipped, taped along top & bottom edges inside for stability, has chips & tears to edges, is in new clear protective mylar. Hardcover (dj).
Langue: anglais
Edité par New York, N.Y. : Dorling Kindersley, 2000., 2000
ISBN 10 : 0789452065 ISBN 13 : 9780789452061
Vendeur : Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 27,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st American ed., 1st printing ; 160 pp. ; color illustrations ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0789452065 (alk. paper); 9780789452061 (alk. paper) LCCN: 99-86577 ; OCLC: 43227452 ; LC: SB411.6; Dewey: 635.9/33734 ; color photographic boards in similarly illustrated dustjacket ; VG/VG. Book.
Edité par The Folio Society, 1995
Vendeur : HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Royaume-Uni
EUR 7,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. The Folio Society 1995 edition. Pages clean and brigth, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover and slip case. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Edité par The Press of the Readers Club, 1941
Vendeur : Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 24,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Readers Club, 1941; same date on title and copyright pages, no later printings indicated; vii, 342pp. VG/VG- hardcover in G/G- dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; minor wear to edges/corners of yellow cloth boards, red titling and decoration remains bold; previous owner inscription on front end page, text very good throughout. Reader's Club envelop laid-in at front end, envelope glue is stuck to front jacket flap, cannot be removed without damaging paste-down and jacket; unclipped ($1.50) jacket otherwise shows moderate amount of wear to edges, large closed tear around spine and bottom edge of rear panel "repaired" with tape on verso. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Edité par The Press of The Readers Club, New York, 1941
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Reprint. Foreword by Sinclair Lewis. Small owner stamp on front pastedown, light foxing on endpapers, near fine in a very good dust jacket with spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, small tideline on spine tail. A comic novel.
Edité par Plenum Press, 1969
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 28,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1969. No Edition Remarks. 500 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Moderate tape marks to free endpapers and last page textblock. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edge wear with tears and creases. Minor wear marks to spine and panels.
Edité par Fawcett Crest Book., USA., 1968
Vendeur : Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 31,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. Painted cover (illustrateur). First Edition By This Publisher,. 224 pages - with 13 short stories. >>> SCARCER Title! Cover scuffing & minor cover creasing; indents to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Edité par Brenatano's Ltd. / Inc., London & New York, 1923
Vendeur : Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 40,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. First Edition. pp. [1-4], 5-207, [1]. Small 8vo. Publisher's lucent light-blue cloth over boards w/navy-blue lettering to the spine, and front board, untrimmed edges. Complete with all eight black-and-white leaves of portraits (H.G. Wells, Sheila Kaye-Smith, Rebecca West, St. John Ervine, C.B. Cochran, Clemence Dane (loose), Edith Sitwell, Philip Guedalla). Light bumps to spine ends and tips, faint foxing to the boards, endpapers and preliminary leaves, else, text-block remains clean and unmarked with firm, sound binding. Overall, good+.
Edité par Frank Palmer, 1911
Vendeur : THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 53,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. First Edition. This Original 1911 Printing by H.G. Wells is solid and in great shape. This is a First Edition hardcover book with 71 pages including many illustrations and photos. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages show occasional foxing but no writing or tears. The copyright page states 1911 First Published with no other dates or printings shown. The blue cloth covers have a pasted-on color illustration of two boys building a fort. The covers show general edgewear, light soiling and two, short (1/4 inch) closed tears on the sides of the upper spine. I have placed a fresh mylar jacket on this awesome old book. We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box!
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Macmillan Company, New York, 1970
Vendeur : Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Royaume-Uni
EUR 101,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. Marginal drawings by J. R. Sinclair (illustrateur). Hbk, 111 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Corners slightly bumped and minor wear around edges o/w a clean unmarked copy in very good condition. The dust wrapper is torn around edges with some loss, a few old tape-marks. [War games Juvenile literature] f1642 / m15568.
Edité par The Press of the Readers Club, 1941
Vendeur : J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 58,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. CLipped DJ in archival cover, edge wear, large chip at foot of spine.
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 115,68
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
EUR 113,65
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
EUR 140,53
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. 516.
Vendeur : preigu, Osnabrück, Allemagne
EUR 95,70
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Viscous Drag Reduction | Proceedings of the Symposium on Viscous Drag Reduction held at the LTV Research Center, Dallas, Texas, September 24 and 25, 1968 | C. Sinclair Wells | Taschenbuch | xi | Englisch | 2013 | Springer US | EAN 9781489955814 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 158,49
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. reprint edition. 511 pages. 10.00x7.01x1.17 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Arms and Armour Press, 1970, 1970
ISBN 10 : 0853680256 ISBN 13 : 9780853680253
EUR 174,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. Hbk, square small 4to, illustr throughout in b+w, small chip to the top front of dj, otherwise fine, unclipped and now in protective sleeve, prev owner's name neatly on front endpaper, otherwise internally a fine, clean, tight and unmarked text, becoming harder to find.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Springer US, Springer New York, 2013
ISBN 10 : 148995581X ISBN 13 : 9781489955814
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 116,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering.
Vendeur : Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Royaume-Uni
EUR 186,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Frank Palmer, London, 1913
Vendeur : Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 1 164,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. with marginal drawings by J.R. Sinclair. (illustrateur). 1st Edition. Hbk, 111 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of leaves : illustrations (black and white) ; 23 cm. Some wear to corners, head and tail of spine bumped, some light foxing to a few pages, corner of p49 neatly repaired o/w a very clean copy in good condition. [War games. Games ; Juvenile literature] (Rare item) s437.
Vendeur : El Club de los Raros, Sevilla, SE, Espagne
Membre d'association : SEVILLA
EUR 11,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Aceptable. Libro de 2ª mano en estado BUENO según directrices web de venta. Puede presentar algunas marcas de desgaste por el uso en cubierta o interior. Vendido por el emprendimiento social El Club de los Raros. Con cada compra contribuyes a plantar árboles y financiar proyectos de ONGs y de lectura que transforman vidas.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,42
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1967 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume no.852.
Edité par Frank Palmer, London, UK, 1911
Vendeur : BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 89,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Sinclair, J R (illustrateur). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. 72pp, with black and white plate illustrations and marginal drawings. Green cloth-covered boards with pictorial onlay on upper panel and gilt lettering front and spine. 8vo. Boards are moderately worn, rubbed around spine and on rounding corners, bruised at spine tips, with a few scattered small marks. Text block edges dull and dark. Internally a hint of occasional spotting and a little creaminess to pages else neat, clean and tight. A light-hearted volume from the novelist H G Wells, in which he insists that the best games for children require floor space, and describes a number of games including those played with toy soldiers and toy trains.
Edité par Published by National Publishers, London.
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 35,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Near Fine. Original stapled illustrated souvenir programme 11'' x 8½''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs of the characters and stills from the film. In near Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.