Langue: anglais
Edité par Bimini Twist Adventures, Inc., 2019
ISBN 10 : 0989873838 ISBN 13 : 9780989873833
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Bimini Twist Adventures, Inc., 2019
ISBN 10 : 0989873838 ISBN 13 : 9780989873833
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Vendeur : Always Superior Books, Marietta, GA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 15,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : As New. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Edité par Adam & Charles Black, London, 1962
Vendeur : Abbey Books, Lifton, Devon, Royaume-Uni
EUR 7,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierGreen Cloth. Etat : Good Plus. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Bert Smith (illustrateur). 4th Edition. Slight fading to top of boards, small tear to fep in front gully, personal inscription on free end paper (front). Dust jacket has some rubbing and chipping and has some repair near bottom of spine panel. Also there is some creasing to front and rear panels.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1505774160 ISBN 13 : 9781505774160
Vendeur : Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Silver Link Publishing, Kettering, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0947971572 ISBN 13 : 9780947971571
Vendeur : PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 7,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover (no jacket as published), printed boards, very good condition. First Edition. Minor shelf wear and some small scuffs to the bottom edges otherwise no issues. Internally excellent throughout. DP. Used.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1505774160 ISBN 13 : 9781505774160
Vendeur : Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : acceptable.
Edité par Independently published, 2020
ISBN 10 : 8554940512 ISBN 13 : 9788554940515
Vendeur : Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Institution of Automobile Engineers, 1919
Vendeur : J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 5,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. 1st Edition. Paper No. 10 Volume XIII.pages 435 - 467.+10 photo illustrations.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Naval and Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10 : 184342178X ISBN 13 : 9781843421788
Vendeur : Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, Royaume-Uni
EUR 9,54
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. SB,236pp,portraits, plate, plans, maps. 2002 N&MP Reprint of 1908 Original EditionPublished Price £14.99 This history is introduced by the regimentâs most famous officer, General Sir Horace Smith-Dorrien whose picture appears on the front cover. He gives an outline of the events of the war prior to the arrival of the battalion in December 1899, two months after the outbreak of hostilities. When war was declared the battalion was stationed in Malta (Smith Dorrien commanding), where it was joined by a draft of 8 officers and 356 reservists and immediately sailed for S Africa, proceeding down the east coast with a brief stopover at Zanzibar - the first British battalion to set foot on that island. 1st Sherwood Foresters arrived in Durban in December 1899 during what came to be known as âBlack Weekâ when the British Army suffered three heavy defeats at Stormberg, Magersfontein and Colenso. The battalion remained in S Africa throughout the war and the extent of its activities are reflected in the clasps to the Queenâs South Africa Medal for which its members could qualify - Cape Colony, Orange Free State, Transvaal, Johannesburg and Diamond Hill. The battalion also provided manpower for two Mounted Infantry (MI) companies, 1st and 2nd Derbyshire and their exploits are also recorded. Two VCs were won, one by the battalion, the other by 2nd MI Company.This is a very full account and there are some useful appendices, one detailing the casualties by rank and name and place, and in the case of the wounded stating whether severe or slight, followed by a summary in tabular form. This shows a total of 258 casualties which includes 118 deaths, 65 due to enemy action and 53 due to disease. Another appendix lists all officers, NCOs and Drummers who embarked for active service with the battalion, and another gives details of those recommended by the CO for their service and what award was given. This table includes Mentioned in Despatches with date and author of the Despatch (Roberts or Kitchener). Finally there is a good index.
EUR 4,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Etat : vg. vg 1st Arrow 1987 edition paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1505774160 ISBN 13 : 9781505774160
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 27,10
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 7,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st ed. Edition. Etat : vg++. vg++ 1st Silver Link Books 1991 hardcover illustrated boards as issued In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Vendeur : Anvil Books, Prestatyn, FLINT, Royaume-Uni
EUR 2,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierGlazed Boards. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 96pp, photos, map, diagrams.
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1505774160 ISBN 13 : 9781505774160
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,78
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par McCall Co., NY, 1937
Vendeur : Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 15,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierWraps. Etat : Good to Very Good-. Vol. 65, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicutt. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops. Includes "The Reurn of the Red Wolf" by William J. Makin; "The Ivory Butt-plate" by Luke Short; "The Blooming Turk" by Bill Adams; "Warriors in Exile" by H. Bedford-Jones; "Three Over Deep Water" by Leland Jamieson; "The Rookie's Rabbit" by Robert R. Mill; "One Against a Wilderness" by William L. Chester; "Ships and Men" by H. Bedford-Jones & Capt. L. B. Williams; "Gunpowder Gold" (serial) by Gordon Keyne; "The Island Monster" (novelette) by Arthur D. Howden Smith. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "A Head-Hunter Hero" by Maj. Edward (Tex) O'Rielly; "One Arctic Night" by George Stephens; "Always Face an Open Window" by Tracy Richardson; "A Texas Ranger" by Sgt. Ira Aten; "Made in America: The Dying Hogger" by Carl Sandburg. Illustrated by Austin E. Briggs, Paul Chapman, George Avison, Jeremy Cannon [Herbert Morton Stoops], Grattan Condon, Monte Crews, Yngve Soderberg, Frederic A. Anderson, Peter Kuhlhoff, John Clymer, and others. Creasing, front cover rubbing/scuffs; edge and corner wear; tanning; short bug drill into upper foredge corner, marginal. Magazine.
Edité par McCall Corporation, 1949
Vendeur : PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very good. moderate shelfwear, 0 USA. : McCall Corporation, 1949. BLUE BOOK-January 1949 MAGAZINE Vol. 88, No. 3 COMPLETE BOOK-LENGTH NOVEL-(1) "An Heiress Runs Away" by William Brandon (A determined reporter follows the little lady's trail across country in a scissor-grinder's van. ) NOVELETTE-(1) "The Devil in Lucinda Jones" by Kenneth Perkins (She could name the cards unseen. Now they call it extra-sensory perception; but in old-time California they thought it was witchcraft. ); TEN SHORT STORIES-(1) "High Djinnks" by Kenneth Cassens (The author of 'Bull Dance' brings an Arabian Nights' tale up to date. ); (2)"The Mocking of King Harald" by DeWitt Newbury (A great adventure of a Dane in Medieval Iceland. ); (3) "McQuillan at the Bastille" by Frank Leon Smith (The Widow Crotty buys a condemned jail for her junkyard. ); (4)"Voice of the Wilderness" by Anthony Fon Eisen (A moving story of wild life, by the author of 'The Cross and the Crescent. ); (5)"Foot-and-a-Half Returns" by Capt. Havelock-Bailie (The Judge receive candid advice from a very underworld character. ); (6)"The Seven Table of Justice" by Walter C. Brown (A modern Chinese detective solves a murder mystery in typical fashion. ); (7)"You're Never Too Old" by Pete Pedersen (A colorful story of the racetrack. ); (8)"Benevenutl and the Angel" by Wilbur S. Peacock (An artist goldsmith proves himself also an artist in steel and roguery. ); (9)"A Glutton for Punishment" by Albert S. Wilson (They blamed the pilot for the crash until a new factor.
Vendeur : Anvil Books, Prestatyn, FLINT, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierGlazed Boards. Etat : Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 96pp, photos, map, diagrams. Signed by author on ffep with dedication. Signed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform April 2015, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1505774160 ISBN 13 : 9781505774160
Vendeur : Editions Book Store, Kannapolis, NC, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNew Trade. Etat : New. Brand New copy.
Edité par Methuen & Co
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket 3rd edition revised. Back joint broken 3/4 of the way down. Front board lower corner bleached. Hinges and binding cracked. (yachts, yachting, sailing).
Edité par (Ramsey & Bisbee), Washington, D. C., 1890
Vendeur : Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierUnbound. Etat : Very Good. Disbound pamphlet (complete hearing), no wraps/boards, light wear, 62pp. Testimony from various members of the Mississippi River Commission on proposed methods of reducing flood heights, the construction of channels and levees.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Editorial Staff, Duxford, 1945
Vendeur : Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 31,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Original 1945 issue in fair only condition - yet very scarce. Has a used appearnce.
Edition originale
EUR 11,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st. First Edition. Hardback. The story of Britain's first privately preserved standard gauge steam locomotive. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 480g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 020883:2h) Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" Tall Language: ENG 480 G. Book.
Edité par McCall Co., NY, 1937
Vendeur : Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierWraps. Etat : Very Good. Vol. 65, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicutt. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops. Includes "The Reurn of the Red Wolf" by William J. Makin; "The Ivory Butt-plate" by Luke Short; "The Blooming Turk" by Bill Adams; "Warriors in Exile" by H. Bedford-Jones; "Three Over Deep Water" by Leland Jamieson; "The Rookie's Rabbit" by Robert R. Mill; "One Against a Wilderness" by William L. Chester; "Ships and Men" by H. Bedford-Jones & Capt. L. B. Williams; "Gunpowder Gold" (serial) by Gordon Keyne; "The Island Monster" (novelette) by Arthur D. Howden Smith. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "A Head-Hunter Hero" by Maj. Edward (Tex) O'Rielly; "One Arctic Night" by George Stephens; "Always Face an Open Window" by Tracy Richardson; "A Texas Ranger" by Sgt. Ira Aten; "Made in America: The Dying Hogger" by Carl Sandburg. Illustrated by Austin E. Briggs, Paul Chapman, George Avison, Jeremy Cannon [Herbert Morton Stoops], Grattan Condon, Monte Crews, Yngve Soderberg, Frederic A. Anderson, Peter Kuhlhoff, John Clymer, and others. Creasing, minor losses and discolorations; tanning; rubbing. Magazine.
Edité par Capt H. D. F. Long, Circa, 1917
Vendeur : Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. Original 6x8 inch flyer, blue ink, opening out to 4 sides, 3 photographs (horse blown into tree, ruins of Montfaucon; battlefield with corpses in foreground). Good. Folded along length, last paged tanned and foxed, otherwise clean and unmarked. Advertising for a show depicting the horrors of World War I, with the then high price of $1.00, held at Chancellor's Hall (location not specified) ; quite possibly the only extent copy. Military; history; movies; ephemera.
Vendeur : Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, Royaume-Uni
EUR 27,40
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. HB,236pp,portraits, plate, plans, maps. 2002 N&MP Reprint of 1908 Original Edition This history is introduced by the regimentâs most famous officer, General Sir Horace Smith-Dorrien whose picture appears on the front cover. He gives an outline of the events of the war prior to the arrival of the battalion in December 1899, two months after the outbreak of hostilities. When war was declared the battalion was stationed in Malta (Smith Dorrien commanding), where it was joined by a draft of 8 officers and 356 reservists and immediately sailed for S Africa, proceeding down the east coast with a brief stopover at Zanzibar - the first British battalion to set foot on that island. 1st Sherwood Foresters arrived in Durban in December 1899 during what came to be known as âBlack Weekâ when the British Army suffered three heavy defeats at Stormberg, Magersfontein and Colenso. The battalion remained in S Africa throughout the war and the extent of its activities are reflected in the clasps to the Queenâs South Africa Medal for which its members could qualify - Cape Colony, Orange Free State, Transvaal, Johannesburg and Diamond Hill. The battalion also provided manpower for two Mounted Infantry (MI) companies, 1st and 2nd Derbyshire and their exploits are also recorded. Two VCs were won, one by the battalion, the other by 2nd MI Company.This is a very full account and there are some useful appendices, one detailing the casualties by rank and name and place, and in the case of the wounded stating whether severe or slight, followed by a summary in tabular form. This shows a total of 258 casualties which includes 118 deaths, 65 due to enemy action and 53 due to disease. Another appendix lists all officers, NCOs and Drummers who embarked for active service with the battalion, and another gives details of those recommended by the CO for their service and what award was given. This table includes Mentioned in Despatches with date and author of the Despatch (Roberts or Kitchener). Finally there is a good index.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cosmo Publications, Delhi, 1994
Vendeur : Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
EUR 40,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : VG. Reprint of 1852 Edition. Vol. 1: viii, 294p; Vol. 2: iv, 296p. Author was assisgtant political resident in Nepal from 1841-45. First published as "Narrative of a Five Year's Residence at Nepaul.".
Vendeur : GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 40,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Good. Good with wear and markings. Looks like an interesting title.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Bimini Twist Adventures, Inc., 2019
ISBN 10 : 0989873838 ISBN 13 : 9780989873833
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 32,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 47,33
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.