EUR 32,41
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 1889
Vendeur : Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 21,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good--. First Edition. Green cloth boards with gold lettering. Spine has some damage.
Edité par H. T. White, Chicago, 1889
Vendeur : Chester Creek Bookstore, Duluth, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good -. Usual library marks. It appears to be rebound. Internally good +.
EUR 14,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. H.T. White Chicago, IL 1889 hardcover. black cloth boards with gold gilt to front and spine. boards are rubbed. previous owner inscription on ffep and title page.
EUR 30,82
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 39,54
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 40,23
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par H.T. White, Chicago, 1889
Vendeur : Glenn Books, ABAA, ILAB, Prairie Village, KS, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 20,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDark Green Cloth. Etat : General Moderate Cover Wear. No Jacket. First Edition. Corners and spine extremities frayed. Light foxing to occasional pages. Generally clean. 450pp. + adverts. Size: Large Octavo.
EUR 30,16
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
EUR 39,16
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par H. T. White
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (Horse Racing, Race Horses) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Langue: anglais
Edité par H. T. White, 1889
Vendeur : HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 42,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Nice first edition in dark green cloth covered boards with bumped spine ends and shelf wear to still sharp tips. Frt board embossed with ruled border, decorative corners and bright gilt title on frt cover and spine. Couple of short soil marks on rear cover, displays well on the shelf. Beautiful botanical olive green on cream endpapers, frt hinge starting 1.5" at frt foot, rear hinge fine. Pencil note on second blank fep, no other writing seen, no tears and only a modicum of soil in the margin or two of the crisp, tight 450pp text with an additional section in rear of attractive Victorian adverts. No jacket, not exlib. Includes section contributed by Mr. Bud Doble on how famous horses: Goldsmith Maid and Dexter were trained. Exhaustive contents list shown, if not, email for pics.
EUR 38,70
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Edité par H. T. White, Editor and Publisher, Chicago, 1889
Vendeur : Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 33,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. 6 X 9 1/2 inches. 450 pages with 20 pages of advertisements. This copy is about John Splan, a veteran horse trainer and his life a horse trotter. Covers and spine are slightly rubbed. Head and tail are slightly bumped and corners are lightly worn. A number is written in black ink on the lower part of the spine. On several pages a previous owner, Dr. J. S. Johnson, rubber stamped his name. Light foxing on the edges. Pages are clean and complete. Binding is tight.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Chicago. H.T. White., 1889
Vendeur : Antiquariat Ursula Hartmann, Korntal-Münchingen, Allemagne
EUR 49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierVI,450 S. Text + Reklameanhang (20 interessant illustrierte S.). Maßgebendes Standardwerk (XIX Chapters) zum frühen amerikanischen Trabrennsport. Authoritative standard work (XIX Chapters) on early American trotting. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200 Ln + GPr. Einband leicht berieben und bestoßen, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Edité par H.T. White, Chicago, 1889
Vendeur : Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
Edition originale
EUR 40,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. First Edition. Uncommon horseracing title. Upper spine has 1/2" chip; lower 1/4". Front and rear hinges cracked. Rest VG. Scarcity merits bindery work.
Edité par H.T. White, Chicago, 1889
Vendeur : Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 40,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition. Octavo. Maroon fabric with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Embossed designs to front and back covers, spine. Endpages decorated with elaborate green flower design. Black and white sketch of the author. Estate fiction. Good. Stain to front and back covers. Crimping to spine. Bumped, and slightly rubbed, corners. Rubbing to spine head and tail. Sunning to edges. Textblock clean.
Edité par H. T. White, Chicago, 1889
Vendeur : Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 44,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Quarto; vi, 450 pages + advertisements for trotters and trotting equipage. corners bumped, hinges repaired. Budd Doble trained great horses, including Goldsmith Maid, who raced to her 20th year when she won her last race only half a second behind the world record pace.
Edité par Chicago:H. T. White, 1889
Vendeur : Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
EUR 44,70
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhard cover. Etat : Very Good. No jacket. With a chapter HOW GOLDSMITH MAID AND DEXTER WERE TRAINED. Chicago:H. T. White. 1889. 450pp. In very good condition.S012.
EUR 35,85
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierKartoniert / Broschiert. Etat : New.
Edité par Chicago : H.T. White, 1889
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 54,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Subjects; Dexter. Goldsmith Maid. Dexter (Race horse). Goldsmith Maid (Race horse). Horse racing. Horses. Amusements Equestrian. 1 Kg.
EUR 45,05
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierGebunden. Etat : New.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 22,04
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book takes a retrospective of the formative years of trotting and the circumstances surrounding the emergence of the American sport. The author was well-acquainted with numerous key figures in the development of the sport and provides detailed and colorful accounts of the innovation and evolution that took place on and off the track. It opens a window to the horsemen who toiled for decades and the horses they nurtured to reach new levels of speed and endurance. The author was a close associate of trotting icons and pioneers like Budd Doble and Dan Mace, and gives readers an authentic and insightful look at the lives and careers of some of the most important names in the sport. Through vivid storytelling, the author paints a comprehensive portrait of a vibrant period in American sporting history that set the stage for a beloved national pastime. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1019255986 ISBN 13 : 9781019255988
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 44,55
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Forgotten Books Dez 2018, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1331684277 ISBN 13 : 9781331684275
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 45,69
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware.
EUR 13,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 486 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1019251301 ISBN 13 : 9781019251300
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 55,88
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware.
Edité par Chicago : H.T. White, 1889
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Subjects; Dexter. Goldsmith Maid. Dexter (Race horse). Goldsmith Maid (Race horse). Horse racing. Horses. Amusements Equestrian. 1 Kg.
Edité par H. T. White, Chicago, 1889
Vendeur : Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 73,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st edition. [4], vi, [5] - 450, [20] pp. Adverts last 20 pages. Bust plate of author. Adverts illustrated with cuts. 8vo. Gilt bright. Square & tight. Faint vertical crease to front board cloth. A VG+ copy. Original publisher's dark green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Floral patterned-paper eps.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 34,19
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.