Edité par Rockport Press, 1950
Vendeur : Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Hardcover in excellent condition (slight wear), blemished only by tape residue inside the front and rear covers, otherwise unmarked. Without DJ. Numerous drawings in a Ripley's format, of unusual Christian religious facts. [15oz]. Book.
Edité par Beechhurst Press, 1951
Vendeur : Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 10,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No jacket.
EUR 9,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. First Edition. "A fact cartoon feature drawn by Ted Scheel and syndicated to newspapers by Religious News Service." Book has light edge wear; dust jacket is very tattered and faded. Book.
Edité par Beechhurst Press (1951), New York, NY, 1951
Vendeur : Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : G/No Dustjacket. Caricatures (illustrateur). New York, NY: Beechhurst Press. G/No Dustjacket. (1951). . Cloth. 4to., 64 pp., rubbed, writing on ffe, page toning .
Edité par Rockport Press, Rockport NY, 1950
Vendeur : R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. Religion. First edition stated. Blue cloth covers very nice, spine ends bumped, light edge wear. Dust jacket rubbed, moderate edge wear withseveral tears, spine panel completely faded out. Interior clean and tight, pages toned.
Edité par Rockport Press, New York, 1950
Vendeur : Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardbound. Etat : Very Good. Octavo in mildly edgeworn dust jacket, 150 pp., cartoon illustrations throughout.
Edité par Rockport Press, 1950
Vendeur : Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBoard book. Etat : Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket, in Good condition. (Not a "board book.") Rockport Press, 1950. Clean pages. Good binding. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
Edité par New York: Beechhurst Press, 1951, 1951
Vendeur : Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Scheel, Ted (illustrateur). First Edition. Scheel's cartoons of the public people of the mid 20th century from writers to politicians to writers to musicians. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Edité par Beechhurst Press, New York, 1951
Vendeur : David Gaines, Eureka, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. Boards (HB) in very good + condition with very slight wear top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket in good condition with chips to top and bottom and several small enclosed tears. Caricatures of the famous and infamous. "Even fabulous folk have their foibles, their Archilles' heels. And these are deftly and humorously revealed in a few swift lines, a sweeping stroke of Mr. Scheel's facile pen." From Harry Truman to Truman Capote and the public people of the mid 20th century from writers to politicians to musicians. 64 pages.
Edité par Beechhurst Press (1951), New York, NY, 1951
Vendeur : Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth w/DJ. Etat : G/G. Caricatures (illustrateur). New York, NY: Beechhurst Press. G/G. (1951). . Cloth w/DJ. 4to., 64 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, toned, cover edges rubbed, toned, page toning .
Edité par Beechhurst Press, New York, 1951
Vendeur : Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Gray cloth, lettered in dark red. Minor rubbing to spine extremities, light spotting (foxing) to covers. 64 pp., illus. Small black ink mark at top corner of front flyleaf. Illus. dust jacket shows a few creases to lower front cover, minor chipping to corners and spine extremities, mild surface rubbing to back cover, now in mylar. Caricatures of political, literary, theatrical celebrities of the era, including Mao, Benny Goodman, Jimmy Durante, J. Edgar Hoover, MacArthur, Sartre, Faulkner, Shaw, Jack Benny, Bing Crosby, Sinatra, Stalin, Churchill, Dali, Mencken, Truman, Milton Berle, Einstein, Capote, Hemingway, Eliot, more. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Beechhurst Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1951
Vendeur : Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 22,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Edgewear to dj. Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par Beechhurst Press, New York, 1951
Vendeur : Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Good+. 1st Edition. Dustjacket has edgewear and chips - protected in a Mylar sleeve. ; Book is in excellent condiiton. Caricatures of the famous and infamous. "Even fabulous folk have their foibles, their Archilles' heels. And these are deftly and humorously revealed in a few swift lines, a sweeping stroke of Mr. Scheel's facile pen." ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages.
Edité par Rockport Press, New York, 1950
Vendeur : Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth. (Ca. 150pp). Numerous line drawings. First edition. Tight, clean copy. If you took "Ripley's Believe It or Not," changed the artistic style a bit and gave every entry a religious twist, this is what you'd get.
Edité par Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1968
Vendeur : J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 25,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine-. Etat de la jaquette : Good+. Scheel, Ted (illustrateur). Hardcover, 64 pages. Price Clipped. Red cloth hardcover with black titles on spine. Yellowing on bottom edges and minor yellowing on top edges. Very minor scuff on bottom edges, very minor bumping on spine edges. Minor smudging on bep. White pages with unmarked piano and vocal sheet music; 15 songs. Page edges beginning to yellow. NEAR FINE-. Grey paper dust jacket with red titles on front and spine, black line-drawing illustration on front cover. Small tears along edges, scuffing on back, front, edges of spine and corners. Edges and creases on inside dustjacket yellowing. PC. GOOD+. Size: 10 1/2 x 7 1/4. Book.
Edité par Rockport Press 1950, 1950
Vendeur : GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 36,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Back. Etat : Good / Vintage. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Fully Illustrated (illustrateur). Previous Owner Name, Clean and Unmarked Text. Hardback : hard cover edition, no dust cover jacket, in good clean condition, a typical used book with some slight wear to edges and spine. Firmly readable. As to be expected with used books, there may be some minor bumping, creases, and/or scuffs. Overall a good copy. We appreciate your consideration of one of our books, art prints or novelty items. We strive to offer fast, courteous and professional service to all our patrons. Reading is one of life's great pleasures. Please inquire for further details, our items arrive shrink wrapped and well packed. ~ Thank you for viewing stopping by. Book.
Edité par ELEK BOOKS, LONDON, 1968
Vendeur : Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, Royaume-Uni
EUR 35,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. SCHEEL, TED (illustrateur). First English Edition. BOUND IN YELLOW CLOTH WITH CLEAR BLACK TITLES TO SPINE, THIS DATED 1968 HARDCOVER FIRST ENGLISH EDITION IS VG IN VG JACKET(UNCLIPPED). 64pp WITH 15 LEHRER SONGS BEGINNING WITH "POISONING PIGEONS IN THE PARK" AND INCLUDING PIANO MUSIC TRANSCRIBED BY FRANK METIS. FRONT COVER,TITLE PAGE AND FRONTIS LINE DRAWINGS BY TED SCHEEL. SEVERAL BROWN STAINS TO BOARDS BENEATH JACKET, OTHERWISE VG/VG.