Translator james wright (15 résultats)

LIGHT AND SHADOWS : Selected Poems and Prose
Jimenez, Juan Ramon; Bly, Robert (translator); maloney, Dennis (translator/editor); Wright, James (translator)
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, Etats-UnisKaren Wickliff - Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 13,39
EUR 3,90 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Trade Paperback. Etat : Very Good. 70pp. Thin trade paperback, VG, tiny brown stain on outer page edge, remainder dot on bottom page edge, translated from the Spanish, Collected poems and prose by Juan Ramon Jimenez.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Bantam, 1974 1974
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Etats-UnisSequitur Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 14,28
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Some toning/foxing. Pages unmarked.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Etats-UnisStrand Book Store, ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 15,14
EUR 7,78 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New.

The Rider on the White Horse: And Selected Stories
Storm, Theodor/ Wright, James (Contributor)/ Wright, James (Translator)
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 16,37
EUR 11,58 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 288 pages. 8.00x4.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Autres images- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Etats-UnisThriftBooksVintage
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 33,93
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear to covers. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Autres images- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Etats-UnisThriftBooksVintage
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 33,93
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. First edition THUS. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Autres images- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Etats-UnisThriftBooksVintage
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 43,75
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition THUS, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. *Hardcover edition* Minor creasing to the dust jacket. Light wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. Secure pack…aging for safe delivery.
Autres images- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Etats-UnisThriftBooksVintage
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 53,58
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Dust jacket placed in mylar for preservation. Clean and unmarked pages. Binding is tight. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Aldhelm The Poetic Works
Lapidge, Michael (Translator)/ Rosier, James L. (Translator)/ Wright, Neil (Translator)
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 56,77
EUR 11,58 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 284 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

The Rider on the White Horse (New York Review Books Classics)
Storm, Theodor; Wright, James [Translator]; Wright, James [Foreword];
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-UnisBennettBooksLtd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 66,43
EUR 6,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-UnisBennettBooksLtd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 92,36
EUR 6,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-UnisBennettBooksLtd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 167,02
EUR 6,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Edité par Jonathan Cape Ltd 1972
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Etats-UnisSequitur Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 84,78
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Small tears to jacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked. 109 pages, 23 cm. Herman Hesse was a German novelist and poet who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946. The main theme of his work is the individu…al's efforts to break out of the established modes of civilization so as to find an essential spirit and identity.

Edité par Jonathan Cape, London 1972
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Booklover Oxford, Hellifield, Skipton, Royaume-UniBooklover Oxford
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 238,61
EUR 34,75 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very Good condition used 1972 First Print UK Edition Hardback with intact Dust Jacket. Published by Jonathan Cape, London. Author: Hermann Hesse. Translator: James Wright. Jacket Design: Alan Tunbridge. ISBN: 0224008048. Approx. dims: 225mm h x 145mm w x…18mm d. Intact clean condition dust jacket within removeable protective Mylar sleeve, with slight rubbing and slight signs of handling. Dust Jacket inside leaves clipped to corners, but original price is intact. Intact DJ spine. DJ over very good condition grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 109 clean slightly tanned inside pages of English text with some b&w illustrations, no inscriptions. Page ends stained blue to top and slightly tanned to vertical and underside. Image shown is actual book for sale. Synopsis: This is the first British edition of the synthesis of prose, poetry, and watercolour sketches, which was one of Hesse's favourite books. On May 2, 1919, Hesse wrote to Romain Rolland: "I have had to bear a very heavy burden in my personal life in recent years. Now I am about to go to Ticino once again, to live for a while as a hermit in nature and in my work." In 1920, after settling in the Ticino mountain village of Montagnola, he published Wandering, a love letter to this magic-garden world that can be read as a meditation on his attempt to begin a new life. His pure prose, his heartfelt lyricism, and his love for the old earth, for its blessings that renew themselves, all sing in this serene book.

Aldhelm The Poetic Works
Lapidge, Michael (Translator)/ Rosier, James L. (Translator)/ Wright, Neil (Translator)
- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 37,23
EUR 11,58 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 284 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.