Upton beall sinclair (39 résultats)

Affiner la recherche

  • Livres (39)

à

Fourchette de prix personnalisée (EUR)

à

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Bantam Classic & Loveswept, New York, NY 1990

    0553212451 / 9780553212457

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Etats-Unisa2zbooks

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 2,89

    EUR 5,49 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Softcover. Etat : Very Good. No spine creases visible. Slight soil look to outside of page edges. Minor corner wear, binding tight and one sticker on spine. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0553212451. ISBN/EAN: 9780553212457. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560799607.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988

    0553212451 / 9780553212457

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, Etats-UnisBob's Book Journey

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 4,45

    EUR 5,01 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Later Printing. Upton Sinclair, master of the muckraking novel, explores the workingman's lot at the turn of the 20th century: the backbreaking labor, the injustices of "wage-slavery," the bewildering chaos of urban life. Introduction by Morris Dickstein. Softcover, xvii, 349 pp. Moderate

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par New American Library, East Rutherford, NJ 1981

    0451524209 / 9780451524201

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Etats-Unisa2zbooks

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 4,01

    EUR 5,49 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Softcover. Etat : Very Good. Used book, very good condition, all pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0451524209. ISBN/EAN: 9780451524201. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: ABE427708414.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par U. Of Illinois Press, Urbana 1988

    0252014804 / 9780252014802

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, Etats-UnisPriceless Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 7,57

    EUR 3,37 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Paperback. Etat : VG. 353pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Endnotes.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Modern Library 2002

    0375759506 / 9780375759505

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : Bookman Orange, Orange, CA, Etats-UnisBookman Orange

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 10,68

    EUR 4,10 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    paperback. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : N/A. Previous owner information.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Barnes & Noble Classics, U.S.A. 2004

    1593081642 / 9781593081645

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, Etats-UnisEmily's Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 16,86

    EUR 4,28 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good-. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. This is a nice clean copy with moderate wear and the dust jacket has light wear and is in a Mylar type protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Autres images

    Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

    EUR 24,92

    EUR 5,17 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Soft cover. Etat : Good. 5th or later Edition. Here is the 1942 paperback reprint edition of "The Jungle" by Upton Sinclair, was published by Upton Sinclair himself. This particular copy of the famous novel was in a U. S. Navy Library and has a stamped notice, in blue, which reads "S.I.T. PROPERTY OF U. S. NAVY No. __ " Over thi

  • Autres images

    Langue : anglais

    Edité par Laurie 1953

    9997531752 / 9789997531759

    Série : The Lanny Budd Novels, Livre 11 sur 11. Livre 11 sur 11 - The Lanny Budd Novels

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-UniWeBuyBooks

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

    EUR 25,52

    EUR 8,81 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Etat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. First Edition, 1953. No dust jacke

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Forgotten Books 2008

    1606800248 / 9781606800249

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : AproposBooks&Comics, London, Royaume-UniAproposBooks&Comics

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 19,04

    EUR 17,33 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Soft cover. Etat : Very Good.

  • Autres images

    Langue : anglais

    Edité par E. Haldeman-Julius, Girard, Kansas 1924

    • Couverture souple
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, Etats-UnisBrothertown Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 40,04

    EUR 5,17 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. This is the First Edition of "The Pot Boiler, a Comedy in Four Acts" by Upton Sinclair. Mr. Sinclair originally wrote the play in 1913, and it may have been performed then, but publication in book form did not happen until Haldeman - Julius issued it as Little Blue Book No. 589 in 1924.

  • Edité par Published by the Author,

    Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-UnisWonder Book

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Moyen

    EUR 23,99

     Frais de port gratuits 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Etat : Fair. Acceptable condition. In polypropylene bag. (capitalism, united states, economic conditions, politics and government, working class ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily staine

  • Edité par Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1977. 1977

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-UnisDavid Hallinan, Bookseller

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 33,37

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Franklin Library Limited Edition. Hardcover: H 23.75cm x L 16.25cm. Full black leather binding; vibrant gilt stamping to spine and both boards; spine additionally decorated with four raised bands. All edges gilt. Salmon-colored silk moire endpapers. Sewn-in salmon-colored silk ribbon page marker. Binding remains quite crisp.

  • Edité par Published by the Author, Pasadena 1932

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, Etats-UnisTavistock Books, ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 34,26

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Etat : Nr Fine. Reprint (cf. Ahouse A38a). 64 pp. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 4-7/8" "Nineteen letters to a small cog in the American economy: Judd is the prototypical workingman who sees his labor disappear into the system while his earning power and savings decline." [What has changed in the last 92 years?] One of Sinclair's "most widely d

  • Edité par Phoenix, AZ: Sinclair Press - Tyler Printing Company (lithographer/printer), 1962. 1962

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-UnisDavid Hallinan, Bookseller

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 44,49

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Memorial Edition with Preface and Additions (as stated upon title page). SINCLAIR FAMILY ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED BY SALLY AND HUNTER S. KIMBROUGH (BROTHER OF AUTHOR MARY CRAIG SINCLAIR) TO A NIECE AND HER HUSBAND. [6], 407, [408-422] pages. Hardcover: H 22.25cm x L 14.5cm. Dust jacket rubbed, several short tears with some nic

  • Edité par s.n. 1924

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-UnisBooks From California

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 48,94

    EUR 4,31 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    paperback. Etat : Very Good. shows minor wear, tanning.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par AMS Press 1976

    0404584705 / 9780404584702

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JaponYushodo Co., Ltd.

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Très bon

    EUR 57,82

    EUR 30,24 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Japon vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Hardcover. Etat : Fine. New York: AMS Press., 1976. Hardcover.

  • Autres images

    Edité par The Federal Book Company, New York 1902

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Etats-UnisBolerium Books Inc.

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 54,28

     Frais de port gratuits 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Hardcover. 343p., first edition, front., inserted b&w plates, illustrated blue cloth cover with an onlay color illustration and titling in white and red worn, spine sloped and worn. *Ahouse A3a. Set in the French Alps and in the impressionable mind of a reader of Dumas. Sinclair was 24.

  • Edité par Published by the Author, Pasadena 1920

    • Couverture souple
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, Etats-UnisTavistock Books, ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 48,94

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Buff printed wrappers. 329, [7] pp. No printed note. 5 pp of adverts at rear. Printed on kraft paper. 12mo. 6-13/16" x 4-3/4" Per B & G, the work "based on the Mooney-Billings case, otherwise known as The Preparedness Day Parade Bombing, San Francisco, July 22, 1916. Both Mooney and Billings were convicted (Sinclair felt unjustl

  • Etat: Occasion

    EUR 45,36

    EUR 5,21 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Card, 11 x 7cm, very good condition. See Image.

  • Autres images

    Langue : anglais

    Edité par Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated,, New York: 1932

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale
    • Signé

    Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-UnisDavid Hallinan, Bookseller

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

    EUR 213,56

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Etat : Good. No Jacket. FAMILY ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY UPTON SINCLAIR TO A NIECE. First edition (per publisher's logo upon copyright page as was their contemporary practice). [8], 280 pages. Hardcover: H 20.75cm x L 14.5cm. No dust jacket (i.e. lacking). Green cloth; some staining and soiling to boards w

  • Autres images

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 262,50

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Full title - THE CRY FOR JUSTICE; AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE LITERATURE OF SOCIAL PROTEST. THE WRITINGS OF PHILOSOPHERS, POETS, NOVELISTS, SOCIAL REFORMERS, AND OTHERS WHO HAVE VOICED THE STRUGGLE AGAINST SOCIAL INJUSTICE. SELECTED FROM TWENTY-FIVE LANGUAGES, COVERING A PERIOD OF FIVE THOUSAND YEARS. EDITED

  • Edité par Published by the Author, Las Angeles (West Branch), California 1933

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, Etats-UnisTavistock Books, ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 73,42

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    1st edition (Ahouse A49). xviii, 377, [1 (advert)] pp. Pamphlet [self-wraps, stapled] unpaginated though 8 pp. Frontispiece of Fox. 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-5/8" Pamphlet, Nr Fine. Book, square & tight, with modest wear & soiling. A bit of age-toning to paper. Pencil pos [F. Capra] to ffep. Withal, a VG+ copy. Orange cloth binding stampe

  • Edité par Long Beach, CA: Published by the Author [Upton Sinclair], 1927. 1927

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-UnisDavid Hallinan, Bookseller

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 88,98

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Third printing (per statement upon title page). [6], 527, [9] pages. Hardcover: H 19.5cm x L 13.25cm. Lacks dust jacket. Maroon cloth, light soiling to rear board, slight color fading to spine cloth with ends bumped, some dulling and minor flaking to spine's gilt stamping which remains easily legible but not vibrant, front board

  • Edité par The Federal Book Company, New York 1902

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Etats-UnisBolerium Books Inc.

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 98,33

     Frais de port gratuits 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Hardcover. 343p., first edition, frontispiece, b&w plates, decorated red cloth cover (also issued in blue cloth, priority unknown), small scratch on onlay color illustration, titling in gold is a bit dulled, slightly shelfworn boards, previous owner's inscriptions on front blank end paper, in very good condition. *Ahouse A3a. Se

  • Edité par Laurie 1952

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : Stephen White Books, Bradford, , Royaume-UniStephen White Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

    EUR 82,41

    EUR 38,53 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Paperback. Etat : Good. Ex-library book, Hardback/Hardcover, usual stamps and marking. Clean text, sound binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Forgotten Books 2008

    1606802542 / 9781606802540

    Série : Studies in Consciousness, Livre 1 sur 3. Livre 1 sur 3 - Studies in Consciousness

    • Couverture souple
    • impression à la demande

    Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Neuf

    EUR 24,61

    EUR 11,59 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 156 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.38 inches. This item is printed on demand.

  • Edité par The Federal Book Company, New York 1902

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-UnisBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Bon

    EUR 155,72

    EUR 4,75 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. IIlustrations by Louis F. Grant. Pale blue cloth stamped in red and white with pictorial paper onlay (one of at least four bindings, with no known priority). Contemporary owner stamp, modest rubbing to both boards and spine lettering.

  • Autres images

    Edité par The Federal Book Company, New York 1902

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Etats-UnisBolerium Books Inc.

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 176,64

     Frais de port gratuits 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Hardcover. 343p., good first edition, frontispiece, inserted b&w plates, illustrated blue cloth cover with a color plate affixed front cover and titling in white and red; shelf worn, edges browned and soiled, hinges cracked. *Ahouse A3a. Set in the French Alps and in the impressionable mind of a reader of Dumas.

  • Edité par Pasadena, CA: published By the author [Upton Sinclair], 1920. 1920

    • Couverture rigide
    • Signé

    Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-UnisDavid Hallinan, Bookseller

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 191,32

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    FAMILY ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY UPTON SINCLAIR TO IN-LAWS LUCILE AND ORMAN KIMBROUGH. 329, [1], [5] pages. Hardcover: H 19cm x L 13cm. Lacks dust jacket. Red cloth, light mottling to front board with stronger occurrence to rear board, spine cloth sunned with lettering dulled but legible, front board retains brigh

  • Edité par Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1960. 1960

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale
    • Signé

    Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-UnisDavid Hallinan, Bookseller

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 213,56

    EUR 6,48 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Presumed first edition (no direct statement provided) INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR. xxiv, 412 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 15.75cm. Lacks dust jacket. Blue cloth, some rubbing at spine head, slight scuffing at spine ends and tips of board corners, gilt stamping to spine and front board remains bright. Muted green