Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,95
Quantité disponible : 6 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Werner Laurie, London, 1955
Vendeur : Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,41
Quantité disponible : 6 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. ".a little on one side of me, I spied something that moved along upon the verge with a sliding writhing motion, seeming like the extremity of a sort of trunk; like the body of a huge serpent. Drawn by horror's fearful traction, I moved to the verge of the parapet and looked down."Somewhere around the early eighteenth century, young Will Harvell joins a sea voyage in search of a mariner's missing son which gradually finds itself drawn towards an ancient and indescribable terror of the ocean in E. H. Visiak's classic novel, which returns to print featuring a new introduction by horror expert Aaron Worth.Combining elements of Conradian sea adventure with Atlantean mythology and a uniquely unsettling brand of metaphysical, sublime horror-all delivered in Visiak's high literary style- Medusa remains a distinctive, influential and still exciting work in the history of early twentieth-century weird writing.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 15,03
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. ".a little on one side of me, I spied something that moved along upon the verge with a sliding writhing motion, seeming like the extremity of a sort of trunk; like the body of a huge serpent. Drawn by horror's fearful traction, I moved to the verge of the parapet and looked down."Somewhere around the early eighteenth century, young Will Harvell joins a sea voyage in search of a mariner's missing son which gradually finds itself drawn towards an ancient and indescribable terror of the ocean in E. H. Visiak's classic novel, which returns to print featuring a new introduction by horror expert Aaron Worth.Combining elements of Conradian sea adventure with Atlantean mythology and a uniquely unsettling brand of metaphysical, sublime horror-all delivered in Visiak's high literary style- Medusa remains a distinctive, influential and still exciting work in the history of early twentieth-century weird writing.
Edité par Werner Laurie January 1955, 1955
Vendeur : Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good.
Edité par Humanities Press January 1968, 1968
Vendeur : Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,45
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket.
Edité par Werner Laurie, London, 1955
Vendeur : Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good +. Has DJ.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, London, 2025
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. 'Something moved along upon the verge with a sliding, writhing motion, seeming like the body of a huge serpent.Drawn by horror's fearful traction, I moved to the verge of the parapet and looked down.'Bristol, the early eighteenth century. On the run following a fatal accident at school, the orphan Will Harvell joins a voyage setting sail in search of a mariner's missing son. But the mystery of his disappearance harbours a deeper secret; a dark current pulling the crew ever closer to an ancient Gorgonian terror of the ocean.Combining elements of Conradian sea adventure, Atlantean mythology and sublime horror, Medusa was first published in 1929 and achieved cult classic status in the late twentieth century as a neglected masterpiece of weird fiction.'Visiak achieved the terror and wonder, the sense of awe, that Lovecraft could only grasp at.' R. S. Hadji, 1983 A new edition of an important novel which is now extremely scarce, its only recent edition having been a short-run collector's item. This novel is regularly listed as one of the twentieth-century's best horror novels in reviews throughout the 70s, 80s and 90s. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Edité par Humanities Press, 1968
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. some shelfwear but NICE! Standard-sized.
Edité par London: Werner Laurie, 1955, 1955
Vendeur : Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Jacket has light wear and is in a Brodart protector. Book itself is in very good condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,10
Quantité disponible : 9 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : NEW.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,79
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Humanities Press, 1968
Vendeur : BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. By E.H. Visiak (New York): Humanities Press, 1968. Reprint. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A collection of earlier revised studies and newer articles written by an authority on Milton, that gathered together here, give an impressionistic biographical view in combination with insightful analysis. Fine in salmon linen with gilt embossed titles and decorations to the spine, red-and-yellow headband and tail-band, upper page edges salmon; in a very nearly fine dust jacket with a touch of age-toning to the spine panel; original printed 30s. net price still intact to the front inner flap. Octavo; 148 pages; index.
Edité par Werner Laurie, 1955
Vendeur : Walden Antiquarian Books, Signal Mtn, TN, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 4,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. Pages Clean, Binding Tight.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : medimops, Berlin, Allemagne
EUR 9,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Edité par Philosophical Library, 1956
ISBN 10 : 1125605340 ISBN 13 : 9781125605349
Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Edité par Werner Laurie, 1955
Vendeur : G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 3,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 255 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket.
Edité par Werner Laurie, 1955
Vendeur : Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1955 First Printing. Very Good Jacket with original price. Tape residue on title page.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italie
EUR 16,40
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Edité par Werner Laurie, 1955
Vendeur : The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1955 Werner Laurie UK 1st edition, Near Fine/Very Good DJ in Mylar, dustjacket has 3-inch tear on rear, tiny tear at head of spine, in new Mylar with price intact, aquare corners, sound binding, no markings found, a nice copy.
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 22,23
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,70
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par Werner Laurie, 1956
Vendeur : BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Books shipped within 24 hours. 1st Edition. No marks or writing observed in text. Some light page tanning. Binding sound. Scuffing to back of DJ due to sticker removal. DJ is good with some tanning to spine and minor chips. DJ is in protective mylar. . . . . . . . . Edward Harold Physick (20 July 1878 â" 30 August 1972) was an English writer, known chiefly as a critic and authority on John Milton; also a poet and fantasy writer. He used the pseudonym E. H. Visiak from 1910.
EUR 24,72
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par T. Werner Laurie, 1955
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 9,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1955. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Edité par Humanities Press (John Baker) reprint, 1968
Vendeur : G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Royaume-Uni
EUR 7,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 148 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket - this actually has John Baker (as the publisher) stated on the dustwrapper.
Edité par Werner Laurie, London, United Kingdom, 1955
Vendeur : Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Royaume-Uni
EUR 4,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First. 8vo. Browning to feps. Dw has wear to extremities. Small tear to top rear joint with slight surface loss. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Library Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10 : 0712355723 ISBN 13 : 9780712355728
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 14,35
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2025. paperback. . . . . .