Langue: anglais
Edité par World Dominion, 1928
Vendeur : Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Library support tape on spine. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
EUR 14,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1925, 1925
Vendeur : Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 4,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 334 p. B&W photos; reading list. Writing to ffep. Light soil to endpapers. Front hinge weakening. Shelf wear. Tail corners to board & bumped. Large chips & tears to worn & faded DJ.
Edité par Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada, New York, 1925
Vendeur : R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Politics, sociology. Paper covers stained, spine tanned. Interior clean, front hinge repaired.
EUR 24,60
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Fleming H. Revell Comapany, New York, 1924
Vendeur : 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. Cover shows wear; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 24,15
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par World Dominion Press, United Kingdom, 1928
Vendeur : Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,21
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to a sunned spine, institutional ex-libris, ink number at the base of the spine, book plate on front pastedown o/w very good, folding col'd map & two additonal maps, 139pp.
EUR 33,07
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 36,65
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 37,18
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par World Dominion Press, 1930
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 21,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. 1930. No Edition Stated. 183 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are notably crushed. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Boards are notably bowed. Book has a prominent forward lean. Moderate water marks to boards and spine.
EUR 37,74
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 38,35
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par The Westminster Press, 1925
Vendeur : Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. First edition. ISBN Hardback. First Printing. Slight musty odor to the book and slight staining to the books edges, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to Very Good condition. Dustjacket is in Good condition with some dust soiling and nickel sized chip out of the top of the spine area. We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described.
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 51,02
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par World Dominion Press, 1928
Vendeur : The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 19,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. A little shelf wear to blue cloth hardcover. Dust jacket has some edge wear and chipping. Owner signature on front end paper. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. 139 pp. 3 fold-out maps.
EUR 51,73
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,46
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book is an analysis of social, intellectual and religious conditions in the Republic of Ecuador. The country's history, with specific examples of struggles between factions and the establishment of the Church's power, establishes the framework for an exploration of the present-day government's struggle for supremacy over the Church. The author includes extensive excerpts from important legislation, speeches, and messages illustrating the impassioned pleas for freedom of religious expression and education. The book's broader examination of Latin America positions Ecuador's historical and political battles within a wider context of national identity, while its deep dive into the country's educational system and social ills provides a nuanced picture of the complex forces that have shaped modern Ecuador. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025955889 ISBN 13 : 9781025955889
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 19,07
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagne
EUR 33,31
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierGebunden. Etat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025958810 ISBN 13 : 9781025958811
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,54
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10 : 102595789X ISBN 13 : 9781025957890
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,57
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par London, New York city [etc.] : World Dominion Press, 1930
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 54,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor libary marks remain.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages; Description: vi, [7], 183 p incl. Tables : fold. Maps (incl. Front. ) ; 25 cm. Subjects: Protestant churches - Missions - Latin America. Evangelicalism - Latin America. Missions - Chile. Missions - Peru. Missions - Bolivia. "Bible work in Chile, Peru and Bolivia [by] Rev. R. Kilgour, D. D." : app. Ix, p. 173-175. Series: World Dominion survey series. 3 Kg.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025955889 ISBN 13 : 9781025955889
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 27,41
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - 'Roman Christianity in Latin America' offers a detailed examination of the historical development, social influence, and ecclesiastical structure of the Catholic Church across the Latin American continent. Author Webster E. Browning explores the complex relationship between the church and the various nations of Central and South America, providing a perspective shaped by early 20th-century religious scholarship. The work delves into the origins of Roman Catholicism in the region, tracing its growth from the era of Spanish and Portuguese colonization through to the modern developments of the 1920s.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10 : 102595789X ISBN 13 : 9781025957890
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 28,84
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - 'The River Plate Republics: A Survey of the Religious, Economic and Social Conditions in Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay' is an exhaustive sociological and religious examination of the southern cone of South America during the early 20th century. Written by Webster E. Browning, this work provides a detailed snapshot of the unique cultural landscape shared by three nations bound by the geography of the Rio de la Plata. The text explores the intersection of economic development, social structures, and the evolving religious environment, with a particular focus on the progress and challenges of evangelical missions in the region.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025958810 ISBN 13 : 9781025958811
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 28,84
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - 'The River Plate Republics' is an insightful exploration of the socio-religious and political landscape of Argentina, Uruguay, and Paraguay in the late 1920s. Author Webster E. Browning presents a detailed survey of these three nations, examining their historical development, cultural evolution, and the prevailing social conditions of the time.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025337859 ISBN 13 : 9781025337852
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 30,24
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - 'The West Coast Republics of South America' offers a comprehensive survey of the political, social, and religious landscapes of Chile, Peru, and Bolivia during the early 20th century. This collaborative work by Webster E. Browning, John Ritchie, and Kenneth G. Grubb provides an in-depth analysis of the development and challenges facing these three Andean nations. The text explores the historical evolution of each republic, examining the impact of geography, industrial growth, and cultural heritage on their unique identities.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10 : 1025337859 ISBN 13 : 9781025337852
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,15
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.