Vendeur : Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Fair. Highlighting in the text. Very acceptable reader's copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0878056831 ISBN 13 : 9780878056835
Vendeur : 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard cover. Etat : Fine in fine dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name; clean tight pages, no bent corners; looks brand new HC 73.
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 622pp. Red cloth hardback, DJ VG, small crease on front DJ flap, no names or markings, "Famous literary friendships such as those between H.L. Mencken and James Joyce, Gustave Flaubert and Ivan Turgenev, and Elizabeth Bishop and Marianne Moore are examined in this magnificent collection of stories, legends, poems, essays, letters, and memoirs that illuminate the breadth and depth of friendship in all its human complexity",
Langue: anglais
Edité par Pocket / Washing Square Press October 1985, New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10 : 0671541676 ISBN 13 : 9780671541675
Vendeur : A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market PaperBack. Etat : Very Good. Mass market paperback wit rubbing & mild edgewear. [404 pages].
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 1984
Vendeur : BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. Near fine softcover book.Shelf FAWcase10. We ship within one business day of receiving your order. One prior owner name//Binding is tight.//Text clean, legible, and bright //No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No highlighting// Not remainder marked // Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Author Price Gudes, Rockville, MD, 1998
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 7,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. 1st. 8 clean, unmarked pages; short descriptons of the author's major editions with market prices and a sample autograph.
Vendeur : Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0547376499 ISBN 13 : 9780547376493
Vendeur : Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good.
Vendeur : Bungalow Books, ABAA, Pueblo, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 11,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Illustrated red wrappers with yellow endpapers. Slight dust soiling to the bottom page edges, else unmarked. Stories collected from each decade since the 1940s. ; 686 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, 2011, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0547376499 ISBN 13 : 9780547376493
Vendeur : Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 15,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good Plus. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. Very Good Plus, internally clean, solid hard cover First Printing in a complete Fine dust jacket. There is a tiny dot on the top edge, probably a "remainder" mark.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Jackson, MS: Mississippi Museum of Art, 2002., 2002
ISBN 10 : 1887422064 ISBN 13 : 9781887422062
Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 14,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition (not stated). 84 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 21cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, slight bumping at spine head. White boards. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. With 38 duotone photographs and 16 full-color reproductions. Published to accompany an exhibition held at the Mississippi Museum of Art, Jackson, Mississippi from April 6 to June 30, 2002. {WeltyShelf#1} ISBN 1887422064.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Granta / Viking Penguin, New York, 1992
ISBN 10 : 0670845272 ISBN 13 : 9780670845279
Vendeur : Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. Second printing of the first edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. A clean copy with price ($27.50) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. F2000A.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Jackson, MS: Mississippi Museum of Art, 2002., 2002
ISBN 10 : 1887422064 ISBN 13 : 9781887422062
Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 15,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition (not stated). 84 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 21cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. White boards. Interior pages are bright and clean. Binding is firm. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. With 38 duotone photographs and 16 full-color reproductions. Published to accompany an exhibition held at the Mississippi Museum of Art, Jackson, Mississippi from April 6 to June 30, 2002. Summarized upon the dust jacket: "Photographs by Mississippi icon Eudora Welty (1909-2001) capture in pictures the world this beloved author also described with words. The impact of Welty's images and the clarity of her artistic vision have yet to be examined within the context of American art of the 1930s. PASSIONATE OBSERVER: EUDORA WELTY AMONG ARTISTS OF THE THIRTIES places Welty's photographs from the decade alongside visual artwork by her contemporaries from across the country. Here, Eudora Welty is appreciated not just for her prose or her photographs. Rather, the photographs - like the works by painters and sculptors of the period - are understood as visual interpretations of the artist's world. They offer insight into the way Welty saw life around her, how she felt about what she saw, and what she cared about most. Both a compassionate observer of the world and a passionate image maker, Eudora Welty was a visual artist who used the camera much like she used language when working as a writer." {WeltyShelf#3} ISBN 1887422064.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Jackson, MS: Mississippi Museum of Art, 2002., 2002
ISBN 10 : 1887422064 ISBN 13 : 9781887422062
Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 15,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition (not stated). 84 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 21cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. White boards. Interior pages are bright and clean. Binding is firm. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. With 38 duotone photographs and 16 full-color reproductions. Published to accompany an exhibition held at the Mississippi Museum of Art, Jackson, Mississippi from April 6 to June 30, 2002. Summarized upon the dust jacket: "Photographs by Mississippi icon Eudora Welty (1909-2001) capture in pictures the world this beloved author also described with words. The impact of Welty's images and the clarity of her artistic vision have yet to be examined within the context of American art of the 1930s. PASSIONATE OBSERVER: EUDORA WELTY AMONG ARTISTS OF THE THIRTIES places Welty's photographs from the decade alongside visual artwork by her contemporaries from across the country. Here, Eudora Welty is appreciated not just for her prose or her photographs. Rather, the photographs - like the works by painters and sculptors of the period - are understood as visual interpretations of the artist's world. They offer insight into the way Welty saw life around her, how she felt about what she saw, and what she cared about most. Both a compassionate observer of the world and a passionate image maker, Eudora Welty was a visual artist who used the camera much like she used language when working as a writer." {WeltyShelf#2} ISBN 1887422064.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Mississippi Museum of Art, 2002
ISBN 10 : 1887422064 ISBN 13 : 9781887422062
Vendeur : H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. "Second printing, 2003" stated, slightest of wear to book or mylar enclosed dj, essays by Suzanne Marrs - Patti Carr Black and Francis V. O'Connor, illustrated with reproductions of black & white photographs and color plates of the art work.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvest Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10 : 0156899698 ISBN 13 : 9780156899697
Vendeur : Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Fine. Trade paperback, peach wrappers lightly faded, color-illustrated at bottom front right, praise on back wrapper, 243 pages. Near Very Fine.
Edité par Chatto & Windus, 1955
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 3,52
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 112 pages. George Barker "Ballad of the Muse at Sea" / Jack Cope "The Crack in the Sky" / Eudora Welty "Spring" / John Holloway "Recognition Scene" / L A G Strong "Yeats at his Ease" / H L R Edwards "Stendhal in London (1817)" / Rex Warner on C Day Lewis.
Edité par Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1969
Vendeur : Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. Joan Kahn(Editor) Ogden Nash(Foreword) Eudora Welty(Introduction) (illustrateur). Second Printing. Hanging by a Thread by Joan Kahn (Editor) A firm square bright copy. Some rubbing to the spine ends and a thin half-inch scratch to back cover. Not price-clipped. Clear protective cover. Second printing, stated. BOOK.
Edité par Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Book of the Month Club, New York, 1997
Vendeur : WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 13,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. (xv) 345 pp. Book Club original - Quarter-bound in black cloth on black boards; red endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Editor's Foreword; Montralde by John Cheever; The Hitch Hikers by Eudora Welty; Success or Failure by T. H. White; How Did I Get Away with Killing One of the Biggest Lawyers in the State - It was Easy by Alice Walker; The Hotel of the Idle Moon by William Trevor; Aaron Trow by Anthony Trollope; The Fat Man by Isak Dinesen; Mr Loveday's Little Outing by Evelyn Waugh; TheJobone Murders by Paul Theroux; A Journey by Edith Wharton; Miss Forbes's Summer of Happiness by Gabriel Garcia Marquez; In Vino Veritas by A. A. Milne; The Widow and the Parrot: A True Story by Virginia Woolf; By a Person Unknown by Naguib Mahfou; The Macbeth Murder Mystery by James Thurber; A Double Tragedy: An Actor's Story by Louisa May Alcott; Un Crime Maternel by Fay Weldon; Mary Postgate by Rudyard Kipling; The Walker by Patrick O'Brian; Country Lovers by Nadine Gordimer; Monk by William Faulkner; My Maiden Brief by W. S. Gilbert; An Act of Vengeance by Isabel Allende; and The Portobello Road by Muriel Spark. Size: 8vo. Book.
Edité par Horizon, 1943
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 8,95
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. C E M Joad "On Leaving Mind Out" / Cecel Beaton "Libyan Diary - II" / Eudora Welty "The Two Americas" / Henry Miller "Soiree In Hollywood"(SL#18).
Edité par Jackson, MS: New Stage Theatre, July 1983., 1983
Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSecond printing of the first edition. 380, [4] pages. Paperback; H 23cm x L 15.75cm. Blue paper covers in a white plastic comb-style binding; both covers rubbed with light scratches; bumping and wear at corners; light wear along front cover's fore-edge. One page Introduction by Beth Henley, winner of the 1981 Pulitzer Prize for Drama. Three page essay titled A NOTE ABOUT NEW STAGE by Eudora Welty, winner of the 1972 Pulitzer Prize for Literature as well as many other literary awards and honors. Features sections on beverages, appetizers, salads, soups, breads, vegetables, eggs, cheese, seafood, poultry, meats, pasta, Mexican dishes, desserts, and accompaniments as well as a buying guide and bar stocking advice for a party of fifty guests. Welty served as a board member for the New Stage Theatre for many years and a comic opera based on her novel THE PONDER HEART premiered at the Jackson, Mississippi playhouse in 1982. Welty's lighthearted essay reviews the history and personal reminiscences of the New Stage Theatre and its predecessor known as the Little Theatre. Bibliographer Noel Polk lists Welty's contribution as among her significant short non-fiction works; please refer to #C74 in Polk's EUDORA WELTY; A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HER WORK. A very good- copy of a uncommon Welty item. {Gastronomy-Shelf#1}.
Langue: anglais
Edité par London, England: Quartet Books, 1985, 1984
ISBN 10 : 0704325543 ISBN 13 : 9780704325548
Vendeur : ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 39,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 324 pages. Published in 1985. Retrospective collection of interviews. One of the best author-interviews of the 20th century. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a small and limited first print run as a hardcover original and in the United Kingdom only by a small independent press. The First Edition is now scarce. Presents Charles Ruas' "Conversations With American Writers". An unsurpassable collection, which demands to be read through, illuminating and moving in its cumulative power. Encompasses the full breadth, diversity, and quality of mid- to late-20th century American literature. Eudora Welty, Norman Mailer, Truman Capote, Gore Vidal, E. L. Doctorow, Susan Sontag, Toni Morrison, Robert Stone, Scott Spencer, and Paul Theroux, among others, grace these pages. Their singular personalities and authorial voices leap off the page, with a little help from the estimable Charles Ruas. Who patiently conducted, transcribed, introduced, and annotated each of the interviews over nearly a decade. Ruas is best-known as a brilliant translator of French literature into English, second only to the extremely prolific Richard Howard. This collection is as much his achievement as the now-canonical writers who agreed to be interviewed by him: He brings out the best in all of them with his scrupulous scholarship and probing yet never voyeuristic questioning. An absolute "must-have" title for American literature collectors. This title is a great collection. This is one of relatively few copies of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing (British/Quartet Books) still available online and is in fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright. Please note: Copies available online have serious flaws or are in subsequent printing. This is surely an accessible and lovely alternative. A scarce copy thus. Some of the greatest American writers of the 20th century. A fine copy. (SEE ALSO OTHER TRUMAN CAPOTE, TONI MORRISON, SUSAN SONTAG, AND GORE VIDAL TITLES IN OUR CATALOG) ISBN 0704325543. no.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi 2018-10-30, 2018
ISBN 10 : 1496821076 ISBN 13 : 9781496821072
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 34,50
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
Edité par University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1943
Vendeur : Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
Edition originale
EUR 35,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Very good to near fine. First book appearance of Welty's early "Lily Dawn and the Three Ladies" is in this anthology. Binding is cloth boards.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 51,32
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 328 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 49,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. reprint edition. 1009 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 51,98
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 2nd prtg edition. 356 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 58
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 280 pages. 6.00x9.00x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1955
Vendeur : THE USUAL SUSPECTS, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 53,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First Edition. First edition/printing. Edited and with a foreword by Martha Foley.Stories by John Cheever, Evan S. Connell, Jr, William Eastlake, Caroline Gordon, Judith Merril, Bernard Malamud, Flannery O'Connor, Wallace Stegner, Mark Van Doren, Eudora Welty et al. A FINE crisp book in NEAR FINE ( one small chip to top of front panel) bright jacket with $4.00 price intact.