Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 15,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,67
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,27
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,67
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,37
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. "Eminently readable, and anybody who cares about the future of American democracy in these perilous times can only hope that it will be widely read and carefully considered."-James Pope, Washington Post"Fishkin and Forbath's accessible work serves as both history lesson and political playbook, offering the Left an underutilized-and perhaps counterintuitive-tool in the present-day fight against social and economic injustice: the Constitution."-Benjamin Morse, Jacobin"Aims to recover the Constitution's pivotal role in shaping claims of justice and equality.in engaging, imaginative prose that makes even the present court's capture by the ideological right a compelling platform for a revived social-democratic constitutional politics."-New RepublicOligarchy is a threat to the American republic. When too much economic and political power is concentrated in too few hands, we risk losing the "republican form of government" the Constitution requires. Today, courts enforce the Constitution as if it had almost nothing to say about this threat. But as this revolutionary retelling of constitutional history shows, a commitment to prevent oligarchy once stood at the center of a robust tradition in American political and constitutional thought.Joseph Fishkin and William Forbath demonstrate that reformers, legislators, and even judges working in this "democracy-of-opportunity" tradition understood that the Constitution imposes a duty on legislatures to thwart oligarchy and promote a broad distribution of wealth and political power. These ideas led Jacksonians to fight special economic privileges for the few, Populists to try to break up monopoly power, and Progressives to battle for the constitutional right to form a union.But today, as we enter a new Gilded Age, this tradition in progressive American economic and political thought lies dormant. The Anti-Oligarchy Constitution begins the work of recovering it and exploring its profound implications for our deeply unequal society and badly damaged democracy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. No Jacket. Paperback Reprint. Like new.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2022
ISBN 10 : 067498062X ISBN 13 : 9780674980624
Vendeur : Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. 1st Printing.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 32,94
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 36,19
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 29,27
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 33,85
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 42,52
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 35,88
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2022
ISBN 10 : 067498062X ISBN 13 : 9780674980624
Vendeur : Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 40,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. 1st Edition. As new with dj in mylar.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italie
EUR 39,23
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
EUR 4,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,28
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 32,99
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 640 pages. 9.25x6.12x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 30,74
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0674295544 ISBN 13 : 9780674295544
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 47,32
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 37,26
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 640 pages. 9.25x6.12x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 41,51
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In a richly detailed survey of labor law and labor history, Forbath challenges the notion of American "individualism." He shows that, over time, struggles with the courts and the legal order were crucial in reshaping labor's outlook, driving the labor movement to temper its radical goals. Num Pages: 230 pages, Ill. BIC Classification: 1KBB; HB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 210 x 135 x 12. Weight in Grams: 267. . 1991. Paperback. . . . .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 47,83
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. 230.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 40,55
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 40,54
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0674517822 ISBN 13 : 9780674517820
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 41,38
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.