EUR 4,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Vendeur : Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10 : 0684867192 ISBN 13 : 9780684867199
Vendeur : BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good+. First Edition. shelf 408, previous owner sticker on inside book, dust jacket has light curl at top and slight wearing on corners, no underlining, not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder, not a book club copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Seaside Pub Co., St. Petersburg, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0942084055 ISBN 13 : 9780942084054
Vendeur : Barrister, Inc., Davie, FL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Fine. 1st Edition. Book VERY FINE; dj VERY FINE. Signed by both authors "Best Wishes". Size: Octavo. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Vendeur : Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierQuarter Cloth. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine (in mylar). Photos (illustrateur). Reprint. Gift quality copy, mapped end papers; Textblock very clean and tight; Orange cloth spine, white boards. Unclipped dust jacket. 206p., including appendix. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Heritage Center - Red Cloud Indian School, Pine Ridge, SD, 1988
Vendeur : Books on the Square, Virden, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 2nd Printing. 1988. 2nd Printing. Very Good softback book. Like new except for a bumped bottom corner. 72pp. (Qq).
EUR 12,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Pictorial boards. Corners sharp, binding strong, pages clean and unmarked. Gift inscription. No dj, You will notice that my book descriptions are not generic, saying "may have." certain conditions. All descriptions are written with actual book in hand.
Edité par Warner Brothers, 1980
Vendeur : AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : VG+. A VG of better 4-page screening program. Screening programs were distributed to attendees of special, often pre-release screenings and contain film credits as well as assorted other information. They can often be harder to find than other paper from the same film. Book.
Edité par Warner Brothers, 1980
Vendeur : AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : VG+. A VG of better 4-page screening program. Screening programs were distributed to attendees of special, often pre-release screenings and contain film credits as well as assorted other information. They can often be harder to find than other paper from the same film. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 1976
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 15,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDecorative Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 'First Snow' by Andrew Wyeth (Painting); Don Stivers, Ben Wohlberg (Illustrated by); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davies, Soren Noring, et al. (Associate Art Editors); George Calas, Jr., Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrateur). © 1976. 286 pp. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Seaside Publishing, Inc., 1997
ISBN 10 : 0942084055 ISBN 13 : 9780942084054
Vendeur : Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Signed andinscribed by both authors with some of author's memorabilia included.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Seaside Publishing, St Petersburg, Florida, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10 : 0942084055 ISBN 13 : 9780942084054
Vendeur : Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. (1st) Shiny dark green covers, red color inside covers and adjacent end papers, 120 pages. Ink checkmark on reverse of title page and on acknowledgment pages with publisher's name underlined. DJ glossy white with green spine and borders, an ink note at bottom back: "By Joyce or Fraye." Fair DJ/Near Fine book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harper Business/A Division of HarperCollins, Publishers, Inc., New York, 2000
ISBN 10 : 0066619785 ISBN 13 : 9780066619781
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Like New. Etat de la jaquette : Like New. William Ruoto (Design); Red Letter Design (Jacket Design); PhotoDisc (Jacket Photo); Tui Stark (Author Photo) (illustrateur). 1st Edition. 219 + xx pp. Stated first printing of the first edition! An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially and virtually flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and very light shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on first free front-end page. Three previously dog-eared pages.
Edité par United Artists, 1945
Vendeur : AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNo Binding. Etat : VG. This is an original vintage print trade ad that measures approximately 10 x 13 and is in VG or better condition. Ideal for framing, this ad comes protected in a plastic sleeve and backer and is shipped first class mail in a cardboard mailer. We combine shipping with multiple ads shipping at no additional charge. Poster.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday and McClure Co., New York, NY, 1899
Vendeur : Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Orson Lowell, Gustav Verbeek (First story only) (illustrateur). Doubleday and McClure Co., New York. 1899. Hardcover. First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for F/O gift inscription on the FFFP dated Dec. 25, 1899. Book Condition: Very Good; toning to spine; light soiling to boards with three small stains on rear board. No DJ. Tan buckram boards and spine with orange lettering on the spine and both boards with children illustration on both boards. Clean internals. Inner hinges are sound and not split. 358 pp 12mo. This charming narrative delves into the carefree and tumultuous lives of boys growing up in the quaint town of Boyville, exploring themes of childhood adventure, social dynamics, and the bittersweet transition into adulthood. Central characters such as Harold "Mealy" Jones, Winfield "Piggy" Pennington, and their companions navigate the challenges of friendship, peer pressure, and the complexities of young love. At the start of the book, the prologue sets the tone for a nostalgic reflection on childhood, emphasizing the unique and often unrecognized world of boys. White portrays Boyville as an enchanted realm where boys bask in their autonomy, unaware of the societal norms looming outside their playground. A clean very presentable copy.
Edité par National Geographic Society, 1994
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 144 pages. Illustrated. Rebirth of a Deep- sea Vent Descending to the Pacific seafloor, scientists have for the first time observed a volcanic eruption and its aftermath: the creation of living colonies of stranger- than- fiction organisms. Buffalo: Back Home on the Range All but wiped out a century ago, the American bison is winning the West as others discover what the Plains Indians have long known: The powerful animals are ideally adapted to the region. Madeira Toasts The Future The pace of life quickens on these lush islands of Portugal, whose membership in the European Union raises hope of new prosperity, yet threatens traditional livelihoods. The Song of Oaxaca In the remote villages of Mexico's most ethnically diverse state, peasant farmers cling to ancient traditions as well as age- old feuds. Music exerts the power to bring the people together. When Ancient Greeks Went West { When the Greeks Went West} Nearly 3, 000 years ago, Greek settlers crossed the sea to colonize southern Italy and Sicily. The ruins of their cities proclaim a golden realm that, for a time, out- shone Athens itself.
Edité par National Geographic Society, 1999
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 144 pages. Illustrated. A Dinosaur Named Sue When the prehistoric object of a bitter custody battle sold for 8. 36 million dollars, scientists finally began to piece together the skeleton and saga of the largest T. rex ever found. Cuba- -Evolution in the Revolution Cuba's revolution ages, perhaps mellows, but keeps its grip on this island nation. Quick as ever to point out their accomplishments under socialism, Cubans now recognize the growing power of the U. S. dollar in their country. John Glenn in Space { John Glenn: Man With a Mission} In 1962 John Glenn became the first American to orbit the Earth. Thirty- six years later, at the age of 77, the senator returned to space to help us understand how the body ages and to remind us that the spirit never does. Deep Soul of the New River { New River; New River's Deep Soul} The oldest river on the eastern seaboard flows through the Appalachians with waters calm enough for church baptisms and wild enough for white- water rafters. Old Havana { The Rebirth of Old Havana} Renovation in the heart of Cuba's capital city illuminates centuries of architectural splendor. Tam Dao- -Sanctuary Under Siege { Vietnam's Tam Dao Reserve; Tam Dao- -Vietnam's Sanctuary Under Siege} A refuge for wildlife and for weekenders from Hanoi also draws international scientists, who are cataloging the rare and endangered creatures of Vietnam's new national park even as poachers scoop them up. Sahara Rock Art { Ancient Art of the Sahara} Intriguing scenes carved in rock shelters and on cliffs survive the elements but fall victim to collectors.
Edité par National Geographic Society, 1999
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 144 pages. Illustrated. Feathered Dinosaurs { Feathers for [ T. Rex] ? New Birdlike Fossils Are Missing Links in Dinosaur Evolution} Spectacular fossil finds from China and Mongolia provide important new links between birds and their dinosaur predecessors. Discovered High in the Andes- -Haunting Remains of an Inca Sacrifice { Frozen in Time; At 22, 000 Feet Children of Inca Sacrifice Found Frozen in Time} Three 500- year- old mummies unearthed on a 22, 000- foot peak in the Andes tell an extraordinary story of Inca worship and child sacrifice. Panama's Rite of Passage When the United States hands over the Panama Canal in December, Panama will be without its biggest benefactor and on its own for the first time. Tiger Sharks { Tigers in For the Kill} A feathered feast awaits the big predators in Hawaii when fledgling albatrosses take to sea. African Marriage Rituals Draped in silver or intricate bead jewelry, brides follow age- old traditions in elaborate wedding ceremonies from Morocco to South Africa. Iraq { Eyewitness Iraq} Oil- rich Iraq has spent a fortune on war, but the country's treasure among the largest petroleum reserves in the world has brought neither peace nor prosperity for the Iraqi people. Central American Hurricane { After the Deluge: Central America's Storm of the Century} Already sodden at the end of the rainy season, Central America was ripe for disaster when Hurricane Mitch struck last fall. Survivors recall the Atlantic's deadliest tempest in two centuries.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Seaside Publishing, Inc., 1997
ISBN 10 : 0942084055 ISBN 13 : 9780942084054
Vendeur : Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Like New. Signed by author.
Edité par 20th Century-Fox, 1942
Vendeur : AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNo Binding. Etat : VGF. This is an original vintage print trade ad that measures approximately 10 x 13 and is in VG or better condition. Ideal for framing, this ad comes protected in a plastic sleeve and backer and is shipped first class mail in a cardboard mailer. We combine shipping with multiple ads shipping at no additional charge. Size: 10 x 13. Poster.
Edité par United Artists, 1945
Vendeur : AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNo Binding. Etat : VG. This is an original vintage print trade ad that measures approximately 10 x 13 and is in VG or better condition. Ideal for framing, this ad comes protected in a plastic sleeve and backer and is shipped first class mail in a cardboard mailer. We combine shipping with multiple ads shipping at no additional charge. Size: 8" x 10". Poster.
Langue: anglais
Edité par John Wilson, 1888
Vendeur : BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,66
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. First Edition First Printing. shelf 416, beautiful dark small book, title and author name in gold gilt, top of spine has headband missing, Our books are returnable for any reason. No previous owner name, no marks, no underlining, not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder, not a book club copy.
Edité par 20th Century-Fox, 1956
Vendeur : AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : NF. This is a high-quality commercial reprint of the one sheet which measures 11X17. This reprint comes with a cardboard backing board and in a sealed outer bag. Great for gift giving or framing. Size: 11" x 17". Poster.
Edité par Boston: 1864., Ticknor and Fields,, 1864
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 11,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. 1st edition. [4], 301 p.; 18.5 cm. Publisher's catalog, March 1864, at end, 22, [1] p. -- ch. I: Wherein the teaching of Jesus was new. Fair ex-lib. faded purple cloth, lacks backstrip. Red page edges.
Edité par Government Printing Office, Washington, 1931
Vendeur : Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo., 49, (1)pp., with portrait frontispiece. Black cloth with title in silver on front board. Cloth wearing on front board. Tissue guard on frontispiece. Front end papers lightly foxed. A very good copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Red Cloud Indian School, 1988
Vendeur : Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good+. 2nd Printing. Copyright 1986, this is a second printing of the first edition, 1988. Staple-bound paperback in very good condition. viii, 72pp. From a private home collection. Text clean, binding strong and tight. Back cover has old price sticker on it, otherwise exterior looks very nice and shelfwear is minimal. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Arete Communications, Fairfax, CA, 1999
Vendeur : K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 9,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First. 28 page journal. Telos, the first journal of the Fourth Way, is an inquiry into the way of self-transformation in the contemporary world. Observing the forces and influences shaping today's technologized world, Telos reveals ways of creatively using and perceiving life to come to Life. Interviews, articles, book and film reviews, letters, In Memoriam. Very good condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Arete Communications, Fairfax, CA, 1999
Vendeur : K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 9,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First. 28 page journal. Telos, the first journal of the Fourth Way, is an inquiry into the way of self-transformation in the contemporary world. Observing the forces and influences shaping today's technologized world, Telos reveals ways of creatively using and perceiving life to come to Life. Articles on Gurdjieff & Christianity, The Making of Gurdjieff in Egypt, Gurdjieff's Wartime Paris Meetings Part III, letters, film and book reviews. Very good condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Paulist Press, New York, New York / Toronto, Ontario, 1978
ISBN 10 : 0809121441 ISBN 13 : 9780809121441
Vendeur : Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. x, 526 pp. Classics of Western Spirituality. Softcover. LCC: 7861418 Good condition; on covers: light yellowing, some wear on edges, tocuhes of scruffing on purple surfaces, and sticker label (ex-library) on bottom of spine; foxing on top edges of papers.
Edité par Arena Publishing, 1894
Vendeur : Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used - Good. Boston: Arena Publishing Co, 1894. Copyrighted, 1894. 122 pages, 8p publisher ads. 8x5", gold lettered green cloth, no dj. Stoddard, Arena Publishing 62. Reviews controversy & literature, 'Let us no longer direct our attacks against the doctrine . . . but let us use the philosophy in clearing the ground for acceptance of the Christian system . . .' Library marks, hinge loose, VG.