Langue: anglais
Edité par Armchair Fiction, Medford OR, 2014
ISBN 10 : 161287228X ISBN 13 : 9781612872285
Vendeur : Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Near Fine. First Edition. POD (22 May 2015). Trade-sized. Includes "The Softly Silken Wallet" by David Wright O'Brien; "A Guest of Ganymede" by C. C. MacApp; "The House in the Valley" by August Derleth; "Father's Vampire" by Len J. Moffatt; "The Other Wing" by Algernon Blackwood; "The Living Eyes" by Justin Dowling; "Something in the Wind" by Gregory Luce; "Hand of Death" by Marjorie Murch Stanley; "Pattern in the Dust" by Ivar Jorgensen; "Astra" by Arthur J. Burks; "Emissary" by Charles E. Fritch; "Midgets and Mighty Men" by Lee Francis. Minor wear. Book.
Edité par Berkley, NY, 1959
Vendeur : Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 4,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : Good+ to Very Good-. [1st printing, 1959] #G249. Cover art is uncredited [Powers]. Includes "Resurrection" by A. E. van Vogt; "Original Sin" by S. Fowler Wright; "Spiro" by Eric Frank Russell; "Memorial" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Thing on the Outer Shoal" by P. Schuyler Miller; "The Devil of East Lupton" by Murray Leinster; "Conqueror's Isle" by Nelson Bond; "Something From Above" by Donald Wandrei; "Symbiosis" by Will F. Jenkins; "The Cure" by Lewis Pagett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]. Edge and corner wear; short, but rough and creased tear at lower front cover edge and small er following page; tanning; light stamps on ends. Book.
Vendeur : Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Pages unmarked, mild wear.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Springer Publishing Company, 2020
ISBN 10 : 0826164633 ISBN 13 : 9780826164636
Vendeur : Greenway, Chattanooga, TN, Etats-Unis
EUR 19,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very good condition. Second Edition, New. very clean,fast ship.
Edité par Berkley Books, New York, 1959
Vendeur : WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 7,08
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. Richard Powers; (illustrateur). First Paperback Printing. Berkley Book G249. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This anthology contains: Something from Above by Donald Wandrei; The Cure by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore writing as Lewis Padgett; Spiro by Eric Frank Russell; Resurrection by A. E. van Vogt; Original Sin by S. Fowler Wright; Memorial by Theodore Sturgeon; The Thing on Outer Shoal by P. Schuyler Miller; The Devil of East Upton by Murray Leinster; Conquerors" Isle by Nelson Bond; and Symbiosis by Morray Leinster writing as Will F. Jenkins. Book.
Edité par London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition, 1954
Vendeur : John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 9,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Etat : Very Good+. Gerard Quinn (front cover) (illustrateur). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. 1 inch tear to spine top, cover a little wavy (not waterstained or creased), a VG+ copy.
Edité par Popular Publications, Chicago, Il, 1936
Vendeur : biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniersingle issue magazine. Etat : Good. First Edition. Popular Publications 1936 112pp Good condition with wear, tears and creasing to covers, spine torn and lightly chipped. pages toned. See photos mag10E.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0226904253 ISBN 13 : 9780226904252
Vendeur : Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fine. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Octavo. 148ff. Text is the original German and with English translation on opposing page.
Edité par Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, 1984
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 6,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 116 pages. Illustrated. Helen Macleod "Lewis Carroll's Books" / Paul Bishop "Raymond and the Philip Marlowe stories" / Norman wright And David Ashford "The'Thriller' Comics Library" /Lew Thomas "W Somerset Maugham" / Graham Wade "Spanish Travel Books" / D C Hogg "H E Bates".
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dark Quest, Howell, NJ, USA, 2009
ISBN 10 : 0979690153 ISBN 13 : 9780979690150
Vendeur : Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 25,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniertrade paperback. Etat : Very Good. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.?.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis MN, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0816611696 ISBN 13 : 9780816611690
Vendeur : Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Etats-Unis
EUR 35,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : very good. no jacket. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4" 407 pages. ex library copy. no spine label, pocket on inside front cover, stamps on first page, title page & rear inside cover, another pocket on rear inside cover. stamped withdrawn, stamp on first page and title page inked out in red and black ink. priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire. This is volume one only,
Edité par London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition, 1953
Vendeur : John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 24,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Etat : Near Fine. Gerard Quinn (front cover) (illustrateur). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, tall digest size. Bump to front cover top edge, appears unread, a near fine copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, 2011
ISBN 10 : 1935623044 ISBN 13 : 9781935623045
Vendeur : Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 40,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pictorial DJ is crisp and glossy with black, white and yellow lettering. Book is bound in black cloth over boards with gold lettering down the spine. Covers are crisp and clean. Corners are square. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are crisp, clean, and bright. Images are printed in full color and B&W. Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press. Title page is dated 2012. Copyright page is dated 2012. A very good copy. We ship everyday from a real neighborhood bookstore. This description is written by an actual person, who is holding the book in front of them to make sure it?s properly described. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs.
Langue: anglais
Edité par GEOFFREY CUMBERLEDGE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON, 1952
Vendeur : booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 23,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Poor. 1st Edition. Turquoise Cloth boards with gilt blocked titles to spine and front board, 250 x 160 mm approx. xii + 252 pp. b/w frontis + 105 other photo illustrations of which 7 in colour on 83 plates + fold out map to rear all as called for. Published by OUP for The Royal Horticultural Society. 1952 First Edition. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Good / Poor (Book- shelf wear to extremities of cloth boards- colour rubbing only, ink gift insc. Christmas 1953 to front free end paper, hint of foxing to paste downs. Dust Jacket- Numerous significant chips/loss and heavily rubbed, white titles a little tanned, mild to moderate foxing to rear panel and flap folds). No other notable defects). A sound reading / reference copy.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 59,59
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 304 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 72,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 79,85
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New.
Edité par The Bibliographic Society, London, 1966
Vendeur : Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 50,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Octavo, 2 Volumes. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Boards have mild edge and shelf wear. Textblock has previous owner inscription on front pastedowns. Volume two has foxing to head edge. Shelved ND-B. 1376304. FP New Rockville Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Minnesota Press, 1984
ISBN 10 : 081666949X ISBN 13 : 9780816669493
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 91,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. minne edition. 360 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.82 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Longmans, Green And Co., New York City Ny, 1930
Vendeur : Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 101,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Headpieces And Jacket By E. E. Thurston (illustrateur). 1st Edition. Vii, 307 Pp. Dark Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Edition Stated. Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.00, Wear, Small Losses At Corners, 2 3/4" X 1 1//2" Deep V-Chip At Top Of Rear Panel. Interesting Commentaries, Revealing About What Prominent Americans Thought Civilization Was (In 1930). However, The Beard Studies Omit Any Response From Any In The Great Masses Of The World Who Do Not Invent Or Manufacture, Nor Own Or Manage, The Technological Enterprises Which Are The Essence Of Technological Development, Which Is The Primary Concern Of These Respondents; Nor Has Any Study In The Succeeding 90 Years Attempted To Explore The Meaning Of Culture So Except In The Most Superficially Journalistic And Condescending Manner. But What Could Go Wrong? Aren't The Elites, After All, Elite? It Isn't Like Unprincipled Demagogues, Secure With All The Advantages Of Modern Technology, Would Incite Violence Amongst The Vast Majority, With Relatively Ever-Declining Options Ever-Declining Self-Esteem And Relatively Ever-Declining Standards Of Living. Why Bother Talking To Them To See Anything More Than Whether They Agree Or Not? And Who Will Ever Want To Read Ordinary People's Opinions When The Questions They're Asked Are Always Stupidly Closed-Ended And Never Followed Up By Why Etc.?
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 136,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 131,71
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 222 pages. 6.00x0.56x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 156,06
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 404 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0742542548 ISBN 13 : 9780742542549
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 168,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 276,72
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 232 pages. 9.01x5.98x0.71 inches. In Stock.
EUR 307,02
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 532 pages. 9.53x6.38x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 676,49
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 404 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Edité par The Bibliographical Society, London, 1966
Vendeur : Barnaby, Oxford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 96,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No dust jackets. Covers shows slight signs of use, but are unmarked and undamaged. Minor stain on front free endpaper of Vol 1, otherwise all pages unmarked and uncreased. Overall, very sound and presentable. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; 86.74; Add. Inventory No: 220224ROSD4-1-042.
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 1980
Vendeur : Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 222,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Complete in two volumes. First Edition thus, bi-lingual edition with German and English text on facing pages. University of Chicago Press, 1980; no later printings indicated. Bindings are tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good; previous owner book plate on front paste-downs, previous owner name at top edge of title pages. Unclipped dust jackets in VG condition, arrive wrapped in protective mylar. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 62,04
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 1st pap/psc edition. 382 pages. 10.25x8.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.