Langue: anglais
Edité par Australian Documents Library, 1981
ISBN 10 : 0908219032 ISBN 13 : 9780908219032
Vendeur : The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australie
EUR 9,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. A meticulously compiled reference to the men and women who sailed with the First Fleet in 1787-88. This volume brings together verified biographical notes, ship allocations, sentencing details, occupations and later movements, drawn from primary colonial records. Soft covers with light wear (crease to front), With the Compliments of the Fellowship of the First Fleeters stapled to front end paper (signatures include Beryl Lewis, John Small and ?). Pages tight and clean within.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Australian Documents Library, Sydney, New South Wales., 1981
Vendeur : Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 11,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. pp.x+86. 21.5cm. Soft covers with slight edge wear. A good copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Australian Documents Library, 1980
ISBN 10 : 0908219016 ISBN 13 : 9780908219018
Vendeur : Barclay Books, York, WA, Australie
EUR 21,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. 1980, First edition. A fine, unmarked copy in a near fine d/w with only a short, repaired tear at the head of the spine. {"length"=>["26"], "width"=>["19"], "units"=>["Centimeters"]}.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Australian Documents Library, Sydney, Australia, 1980
ISBN 10 : 0908219016 ISBN 13 : 9780908219018
Vendeur : Books On Dean, Albury, NSW, Australie
EUR 37,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Hardback with tan linen, gold type to the spine; cream dust jacket with slight foxing and sunning. 401pp including index. B/W plates throughout. Philip Gidley King's journal does something no other First Fleet journal does; it gives a day-by-day account of a colony's struggle for survival.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Australian Documents Library, Sydney, 1980
ISBN 10 : 0908219016 ISBN 13 : 9780908219018
Vendeur : Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 34,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition Thus. xix, 401pp, index, notes, appendices, bw ills, maps. Brown cloth in jacket. Some very small nibbles to top and bottom of front flap, otherwise an excellent copy. King's journal does something no other First Fleet journal does: it gives a day-by-day account of a colony's struggle for survival. While King writes of Norfolk Island, it is fair to say that the settlement at Sydney Cove faced similar struggles, but nobody in Sydney made such a detailed record. Size: 4to.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Australian Documents Library, Sydney, 1981
ISBN 10 : 0908219032 ISBN 13 : 9780908219032
Vendeur : BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australie
EUR 18,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback large trade, good plus condition, top corner front cover & bottom corner rear cover creased, edges minimally foxed, pages lightly toned as common, some spinewear & edgewear. 84 pp. A first listing of the about 1350 men, women and children - convicts and seamen - who sailed to Sydney Cove on the eleven ships of the First Fleet, to found a colony there. Many Australians like to trace their origins to the First Fleet. Edited by Paul D. Fidlon and R. J. Ryan, from the files of the Australian Documents Library, with additional material from Joyce Cowell, from the Fellowship of First Fleeters.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Australian Documents Library, Sydney, 1980
ISBN 10 : 0908219016 ISBN 13 : 9780908219018
Vendeur : Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 28,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good With Bumped Corners , Old Mylar Tape Stains On The Ep's And Small Spot On The Bottom Edge . In A Very Good Jacket With Bumped Corners And A Small Stains On The Bottom Spine Edges Pp 401 Index Illustratioins.
Edité par Australian Documents Library Pty Ltd.1st ed.
Vendeur : Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, Australie
EUR 18,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard cover with D/J, 25x19cm, 344 pages, d/j has bumped edges and some light soiling to overall cover, hard cover has slightly bent corners all around, ledges have some slight foxing.
Edité par Sydney, Australian Documents Library, 1979., 1979
Vendeur : Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australie
EUR 27,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierxx+196pp. 8vo. Original boards in d/w, b/w illustrations from original drawings. A near fine copy. Important journal of First Fleet surgeon published for the first time after 200 years.
Edité par Syd. Australian Documents Library., 1979
Vendeur : The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 25,08
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOr.bds. Dustjacket. xix,196pp. b/w ills. Sl foxing on foredge else Fine. 1st ed. The lady Penryhn carried more than one hundred female convicts from England to Sydney. All except on survive the eight-month voyage, exceptional for the times.
Edité par Australian Documents Library
Vendeur : Barclay Books, York, WA, Australie
EUR 18,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHARDCOVER. 1980, First edition. A fine copy with a previous owners bookplate on the front pastedown. The d/w is good with some insect damage on the edges and light tanning of the spine.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Australian Documents Library., Sydney, New South Wales., 1980
Vendeur : Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 41,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. pp.xx+401. 24cm. 17 black and white facsimile plates. Appendices. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Bookseller's label of Gaston Renard, Melbourne on front paste down. A very good clean copy Reproduces the 'private' journal of King with the description of day to day life in the new colony of Port Jackson, and Norfolk Island, as opposed to the 'official' journal. [1045g].
Edité par Syd. Australian Documents Library., 1981
Vendeur : The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 18,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCol.Ill.wrapps. 86pp. Wrapps with fading to spine. Lacks ffe. Name on half-title page. Good copy. 1st ed. The ships of the First Fleet were the HMS Sirius, Supply, Alexander, Charlotte, Friendship, Lady Penrhyn, Prince of Wales, Scarborough, Borrowdale, Fishburn & Golde Grove. A list of who was on board.
Edité par Australian Documents Library. Sydney. ., 1980
ISBN 10 : 0908219016 ISBN 13 : 9780908219018
Vendeur : Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australie
EUR 30,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st Ed. XX, 402 PP with 3 facsimiles of documents (plates O, P, Q), plus 14 b/w plates (A to N). Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Light foxing on top outside page edge, and previous owner's personal blind stamp at top corner of title-page. An otherwise fine copy. 24.8 x 19.
Edité par Australian Documents Library, Sydney, Australia, 1981
Vendeur : Excalibur Books, Penzance, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 11 small Ships comprised the First Fleet that carried the early Nation Builders to Australia, both Convict and Free. Names in alphabetical order. 83 Pages, 130g, 8 3/8" Tall. No inscriptions. Very small very light part crease at top corner of cover. ("The Second Fleet Convicts" also available, I'm happy to give a Discount on the 2.) Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Edité par Australian Documents Library, Sydney, 1981
Vendeur : Bellcourt Books, Hamilton, VIC, Australie
EUR 31,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 344 pp. Ralph Clark sailed from England in the 'Friendship' and remained in Sydney until his departure for Norfolk Island aboard HMS Sirius in March 1790. From there he returned to England and then embarked on the Sirius once more as part of the First Fleet. Clark's journal is a very personal document, clearly not intended for publication, and thus all the more interesting to modern historians.
Edité par Published by Australian Documents Library, Sydney, 1979
Vendeur : A&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books, Buderim, QLD, Australie
EUR 32,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier4to. pp.xix + 196 with black & white illustrations. Tan cloth hardcover . Bookplate on the endpaper. in pictorial dust wrapper. A very good copy. Arthur Bowes Smyth sailed with the First Fleet from Portsmouth to Sydney in 1787-1788 as a surgeon .The ship was carrying over one hundred women convicts.All but one survived which proved his skill on the journey This Includes a list of the female convicts on the Lady Penrhyn.
Edité par Australian Documents Library, Sydney, 1980
Vendeur : Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 40,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Sydney, Australian Documents Library, 1980. Quarto, xx, 401 pages with a genealogical table plus 17 plates. Papered boards; corners slightly bumped (with a few tiny associated creases to the corner tips of a few early leaves); an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little creased and the spine a little sunneD. This 'journal does something no other First Fleet journal does; it gives us a day-by-day account of a colony's struggle for survival' in Norfolk Island. Not least, King's Maori vocabulary. A major First Fleet journal, this is the second in the Australian Documents Library series. Edited by Paul G. Fidlon and R.J. Ryan.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Australian Documents Library, 1981
ISBN 10 : 0908219032 ISBN 13 : 9780908219032
Vendeur : Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Royaume-Uni
EUR 207,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Edité par Australian Documents Library, 1981., 1981
Vendeur : The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australie
EUR 51,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcovers. Slight rubbing and some light marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dj. B/W illus. 344pp. ISBN 0908219024.