EUR 7,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Paperback Book.
EUR 9,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 7,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
EUR 8,03
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 6,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : acceptable.
Langue: anglais
Edité par City Lights Publishers, San Francisco, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0872865312 ISBN 13 : 9780872865310
Vendeur : Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 9,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Edited and with an introduction by David Stephen Calonne. Slight shelf wear.
Langue: anglais
Edité par City Lights Publishers, San Francisco, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0872865312 ISBN 13 : 9780872865310
EUR 9,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. A nice, solid copy. ; 6 X 0.75 X 9 inches; 275 pages.
EUR 15,35
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 15,44
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New.
EUR 12,07
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 17,34
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Everyone's favorite Dirty Old Man returns with a new volume of uncollected work. Charles Bukowski (1920--1994), one of the most outrageous figures of twentieth-century American literature, was so prolific that many significant pieces never found their way into his books. Absence of the Hero contains much of his earliest fiction, unseen in decades, as well as a number of previously unpublished stories and essays. The classic Bukowskian obsessions are here: sex, booze, and gambling, along with trenchant analysis of what he calls "Playing and Being the Pet." Among the book's highlights are tales of his infamous public readings ("The Big Dope Reading," "I Just Write Poetry So I Can Go to Bed with Girls"); a review of his own first book; hilarious installments of his newspaper column, Notes of a Dirty Old Man, including meditations on neo-Nazis and driving in Los Angeles; and an uncharacteristic tale of getting lost in the Utah woods ("Bukowski Takes a Trip"). Yet the book also showcases the other Bukowski-an astute if offbeat literary critic.From his own "Manifesto" to his account of poetry in Los Angeles ("A Foreword to These Poets") to idiosyncratic evaluations of Allen Ginsberg, Robert Creeley, LeRoi Jones, and Louis Zukofsky, Absence of the Hero reveals the intellectual hidden beneath the gruff exterior. Our second volume of his uncollected prose, Absence of the Hero is a major addition to the Bukowski canon, essential for fans, yet suitable for new readers as an introduction to the wide range of his work. "He loads his head full of coal and diamonds shoot out of his finger tips. What a trick. The mole genius has left us with another digest. It's a full house--read 'em and weep."--Tom Waits "This second volume of Bukowski's uncollected stories and essays offers all that Bukowski is known for--wry obscenity, smutty wisdom, seeming ramblings whose hidden smarts catch you unaware--but in addition there are moments here in which he takes off the mask and strips away the bravado to show himself at his most vulnerable and human. A must for Bukowski aficionados."--Brian Evenson, author of Last Days and The Open Curtain "Like a brass-rail Existentialist or a skid-row Transcendentalist, [Bukowski] is candid, unblinking, leaving it to his readers to cast their own judgment about his mishaps, his drinking, his sexual appetite or his own pessimism. He is Ralph Waldo Emerson as a Dirty Old Man, not lounging in the grape-arbor of Concord, Massachusetts, but bent-over a table in an L.A. flophouse scribbling in pencil to the strains of Sibelius."--Paul Maher Jr., Phawker "[Bukowski] could be generous and mean-spirited, heroic and defensive, spot-on and slanted, but he became the world-class writer he had set out to be; he has joined the permanent anti-canon or shadow-canon whose denizens had shown him the way. Today the frequent allusions to him in both popular and mainstream culture tend more to respect than mockery. If scholarship has lagged, this book wo.
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 18,11
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Everyone's favorite Dirty Old Man returns with a new volume of uncollected work. Charles Bukowski (1920--1994), one of the most outrageous figures of twentieth-century American literature, was so prolific that many significant pieces never found their way into his books. Absence of the Hero contains much of his earliest fiction, unseen in decades, as well as a number of previously unpublished stories and essays. The classic Bukowskian obsessions are here: sex, booze, and gambling, along with trenchant analysis of what he calls "Playing and Being the Pet." Among the book's highlights are tales of his infamous public readings ("The Big Dope Reading," "I Just Write Poetry So I Can Go to Bed with Girls"); a review of his own first book; hilarious installments of his newspaper column, Notes of a Dirty Old Man, including meditations on neo-Nazis and driving in Los Angeles; and an uncharacteristic tale of getting lost in the Utah woods ("Bukowski Takes a Trip"). Yet the book also showcases the other Bukowski-an astute if offbeat literary critic.From his own "Manifesto" to his account of poetry in Los Angeles ("A Foreword to These Poets") to idiosyncratic evaluations of Allen Ginsberg, Robert Creeley, LeRoi Jones, and Louis Zukofsky, Absence of the Hero reveals the intellectual hidden beneath the gruff exterior. Our second volume of his uncollected prose, Absence of the Hero is a major addition to the Bukowski canon, essential for fans, yet suitable for new readers as an introduction to the wide range of his work. "He loads his head full of coal and diamonds shoot out of his finger tips. What a trick. The mole genius has left us with another digest. It's a full house--read 'em and weep."--Tom Waits "This second volume of Bukowski's uncollected stories and essays offers all that Bukowski is known for--wry obscenity, smutty wisdom, seeming ramblings whose hidden smarts catch you unaware--but in addition there are moments here in which he takes off the mask and strips away the bravado to show himself at his most vulnerable and human. A must for Bukowski aficionados."--Brian Evenson, author of Last Days and The Open Curtain "Like a brass-rail Existentialist or a skid-row Transcendentalist, [Bukowski] is candid, unblinking, leaving it to his readers to cast their own judgment about his mishaps, his drinking, his sexual appetite or his own pessimism. He is Ralph Waldo Emerson as a Dirty Old Man, not lounging in the grape-arbor of Concord, Massachusetts, but bent-over a table in an L.A. flophouse scribbling in pencil to the strains of Sibelius."--Paul Maher Jr., Phawker "[Bukowski] could be generous and mean-spirited, heroic and defensive, spot-on and slanted, but he became the world-class writer he had set out to be; he has joined the permanent anti-canon or shadow-canon whose denizens had shown him the way. Today the frequent allusions to him in both popular and mainstream culture tend more to respect than mockery. If scholarship has lagged, this book wo.
Langue: anglais
Edité par City Lights Books, Monroe, OR, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0872865312 ISBN 13 : 9780872865310
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Everyone's favorite Dirty Old Man returns with a new volume of uncollected work. Charles Bukowski (19201994), one of the most outrageous figures of twentieth-century American literature, was so prolific that many significant pieces never found their way into his books. Absence of the Hero contains much of his earliest fiction, unseen in decades, as well as a number of previously unpublished stories and essays. The classic Bukowskian obsessions are here: sex, booze, and gambling, along with trenchant analysis of what he calls "Playing and Being the Pet." Among the book's highlights are tales of his infamous public readings ("The Big Dope Reading," "I Just Write Poetry So I Can Go to Bed with Girls"); a review of his own first book; hilarious installments of his newspaper column, Notes of a Dirty Old Man, including meditations on neo-Nazis and driving in Los Angeles; and an uncharacteristic tale of getting lost in the Utah woods ("Bukowski Takes a Trip"). Yet the book also showcases the other Bukowski-an astute if offbeat literary critic. From his own "Manifesto" to his account of poetry in Los Angeles ("A Foreword to These Poets") to idiosyncratic evaluations of Allen Ginsberg, Robert Creeley, LeRoi Jones, and Louis Zukofsky, Absence of the Hero reveals the intellectual hidden beneath the gruff exterior.Our second volume of his uncollected prose, Absence of the Hero is a major addition to the Bukowski canon, essential for fans, yet suitable for new readers as an introduction to the wide range of his work."He loads his head full of coal and diamonds shoot out of his finger tips. What a trick. The mole genius has left us with another digest. It's a full house--read 'em and weep."-Tom Waits"This second volume of Bukowski's uncollected stories and essays offers all that Bukowski is known for-wry obscenity, smutty wisdom, seeming ramblings whose hidden smarts catch you unaware--but in addition there are moments here in which he takes off the mask and strips away the bravado to show himself at his most vulnerable and human. A must for Bukowski aficionados."-Brian Evenson, author of Last Days and The Open Curtain"Like a brass-rail Existentialist or a skid-row Transcendentalist, [Bukowski] is candid, unblinking, leaving it to his readers to cast their own judgment about his mishaps, his drinking, his sexual appetite or his own pessimism. He is Ralph Waldo Emerson as a Dirty Old Man, not lounging in the grape-arbor of Concord, Massachusetts, but bent-over a table in an L.A. flophouse scribbling in pencil to the strains of Sibelius."-Paul Maher Jr., Phawker"[Bukowski] could be generous and mean-spirited, heroic and defensive, spot-on and slanted, but he became the world-class writer he had set out to be; he has joined the permanent anti-canon or shadow-canon whose denizens had shown him the way. Today the frequent allusions to him in both popular and mainstream culture tend more to respect than mockery. If scholarship has lagged, this book would indicate that this situation is changing."-Gerald Locklin, Resources for American Literary Study"The pieces range over nearly half a century, and include a story about a baseball player seized by a sudden bout of existential paralysis, along with early, graphically sexual (and masterfully comic) stories published in such smut mags as Candid Press."-Penthouse"An absolute must for fans of Charles Bukowski's work, Absence of a Hero is also a welcome addition to public and college library literary studies shelves."-Midwest Book Review Everyone's favorite Dirty Old Man returns with more boozy tales of extraordinary madness. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 10,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 18,19
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 20,23
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
EUR 18,95
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. xxv + 275.
Langue: anglais
Edité par City Lights Publishers, San Francisco, CA, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0872865312 ISBN 13 : 9780872865310
Vendeur : Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. Soft cover octavo of 9 inches tall, in fine condition. First edition, Edited and with an introduction by David Stephen Calonne. Copy righted bu the estate of Charles Bukowski. Volume 2 of the Uncollected Stories and Essays: from 1946 - 1992. It is a companion volume to the first book of uncollected Bukowski writings, "Portions from a Wine-Stained Notebook". Jacket blurb by Tom Waits: "He loads his head full of coal and diamonds shoot out of his fingertips. What a trick. The mole genius has left us with another digest. It is a full house - read 'em and weep." pp. xxv and 275.
Langue: anglais
Edité par City Lights Books, San Francisco, CA, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0872865312 ISBN 13 : 9780872865310
Vendeur : The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Fine. First Printing. Like new copy. Edited and with an introduction by David Stephen Calonne.
EUR 17,60
Quantité disponible : 8 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
Edition originale
EUR 20,49
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Everyone's favorite Dirty Old Man returns with more boozy tales of extraordinary madness. Editor(s): Calonne, David. Num Pages: 300 pages. BIC Classification: DN. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 153 x 17. Weight in Grams: 419. . 2010. First Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Langue: anglais
Edité par City Lights Publishers 2010-05-01, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0872865312 ISBN 13 : 9780872865310
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 14,47
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
EUR 24,74
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Everyone's favorite Dirty Old Man returns with more boozy tales of extraordinary madness. Editor(s): Calonne, David. Num Pages: 300 pages. BIC Classification: DN. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 153 x 17. Weight in Grams: 419. . 2010. First Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 16,60
Quantité disponible : 6 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 16,92
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Langue: anglais
Edité par City Lights, San Francisco, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0872865312 ISBN 13 : 9780872865310
Vendeur : Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 15,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine condition. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 275 pages. Uncollected stories and Essays Volume 2: 1946 - 1992.
EUR 25,05
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. xxv + 275.
Langue: anglais
Edité par City Lights Publishers, San Francisco, 2010
ISBN 10 : 0872865312 ISBN 13 : 9780872865310
Vendeur : Anthony Clark, Wolfville, NS, Canada
EUR 31,21
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. City Lights, San Francisco & Ecco Press, New York. Three Trade Paperbacks by the Great Bukowski: Absence of the Hero/City Lights, 2010, First Edition: Very Good - 2 small stains on the top text block. Tales of Ordinary Madness/City Lights, 1983, reprint: black marker spot on the ffep, otherwise Very Good. You Get So Alone At Times That It Just Makes Sense/Ecco Press,1986, reprint; Very Good Plus - sunning at spine; 2 marker dots on the cover and a very faint smear inbetween, otherwise a very tight clean copy.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,25
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 300 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.