Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,62
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Duckworth and Co, 1923
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 12,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. 1923. 3rd impression. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pastedowns. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeable rubbing to surfaces.Boards are slightly bowed.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 28,44
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 35,49
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Duckworth, 1939
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 21,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1939. 6th Impression. 318 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges. Clipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Foxing overall.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 36,79
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Duckworth, 1939
Vendeur : BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 14,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, tears and creasing.
Edité par Duckworth, London, 1927
Vendeur : Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 13,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture rigide. Etat : Très bon. fourth impression, 318 p. Frontispiece. 12,5x19cm. Bookplate of the Fraser Institute on front pastedown. Minor wear to publisher's binding. code 1109.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 19,70
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book provides insightful advice to young men embarking on the complexities of life. It is a collection of conversations between the author and a young man, covering various topics essential for the development and well-being of youth. The author emphasizes the importance of self-awareness, urging young men to understand and appreciate their own strengths and vulnerabilities. The book explores themes of friendship, responsibility, and navigating the challenges of adulthood. It encourages young men to embrace their individuality, maintain their integrity, and cultivate a sense of purpose. Through engaging and thought-provoking discussions, the author offers a timeless guide to help young men navigate the terrain of life with confidence, resilience, and a deep understanding of themselves and the world around them. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 40,35
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierGebunden. Etat : New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Edité par Duckworth, 1927
Vendeur : Book Souk, Porstoy, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 23,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 385 grams.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Duckworth & Co, Great Britain, 1924
Vendeur : Gnosis Books, Brunswick West, VIC, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 75,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket has chipping to top and bottom edge and 2 inch tear to bottom front fold. Smaller tears and chips to top and bottom of rear flap. Spine of dust jacket has wear and staining. Faded and stained blue cloth. Bumping to top and bottom of spine and corners of book. Foxing to edges and front and rear end papers. Toning throughout. Two previous owners stamps to front end paper. Otherwise a solid copy. First Australian edition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Apr 2016, 2016
ISBN 10 : 1354285808 ISBN 13 : 9781354285800
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 51,61
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Edité par Duckworth and Co., London, 1922
Vendeur : Books Plus, LLC, Lexington, SC, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 71,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : BOOK GOOD+. Etat de la jaquette : No Dustjacket. 1st Edition. Red cloth. Cover shows overall discoloration. Interior is clean and nice with no previous owner markings. 318 pages. Includes two piece of ephemera: an extract from the author's preface and a 1923 newspaper article on why marriages fail. Scarce.
Edité par Cornstalk Publishing Company, Sydney, 1924
Vendeur : Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australie
EUR 69,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Sydney, Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1924 (fourth Australian edition)/ 1924 [first thus]. Octavo, 272, [273]-287 (colophon and 13-page publisher's notices) pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Cloth lightly bumped at the extremities; boards slightly bowed; edges and endpapers foxed (and the latter unevenly tanned), with light scattered foxing elsewhere; overall, an excellent copy with the very good unclipped dustwrapper (with minimal signs of wear). 'Fourth Australian Edition Completing an Issue of 13,000 copies' (head of the front panel of the dustwrapper). Provenance: Frederick John Mills (1876-1952), South Australian writer, broadcaster and welfare worker, with the front free endpaper inscribed to him 'from the publishers'.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 27,69
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 338. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1922 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 338.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 27,69
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1922 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 336 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 336 Language: English.
Date d'édition : 2024
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 35,40
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1922. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 334, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 334 334.
Date d'édition : 2024
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 35,43
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1922. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 338, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 338 338.