EUR 10,74
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 10,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner. Name in front of book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0853315671 ISBN 13 : 9780853315674
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:9780853315674.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Distributed in the U.S. by Sterling, 1983
ISBN 10 : 071371347X ISBN 13 : 9780713713473
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 30,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 13,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
EUR 13,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 31,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. . EXCELLENT PAGES And BINDING And COVER. Softback. As Shown. Not ex-library or facsimile reprint. Published/printed by Blandford, 1990.
Edité par Pitman Pub. Corp., New York, 1958
Vendeur : BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Fine. No Jacket. New Edition Stated. New Edition stated, First Printing. Hard cover 4to in turquoise cloth w/silver spine titles. Fine and unmarked/No DJ. 358pp inc, Index; throughly illustrated. Book.
Edité par Pitman, New York, 1958
Vendeur : Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniercloth. small 4to. cloth. 358 pages. Revised edition. Lacking the dust jacket. Minor wear to spine ends. Front hinge starting, else a near fine copy.
Edité par Blandford Press, 1958
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1958. New edition, revised, enlarged. 358 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing.
Edité par Blandford Press
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 30,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Vendeur : Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Royaume-Uni
EUR 18,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Some bumps/minor tears to cover edges. Fading/marks/scratches/creases/scuffs to dustjacket. Foxing/staining to textblock edges/endpapers. Content very good.
EUR 28,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2050grams, ISBN:0713701919.
EUR 42,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN:9780713721867.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1983
ISBN 10 : 071371347X ISBN 13 : 9780713713473
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 52,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1983
ISBN 10 : 071371347X ISBN 13 : 9780713713473
Vendeur : Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 54,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Edité par Blandford Press, London), 1991
Vendeur : Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Etats-Unis
EUR 39,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierstiff paper wrappers. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xi, 416 pages. Reprint of the first paperback edition which was a reprint of the fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Still the best guide to the subject. Uneven fading to the cover, else a near fine copy.
EUR 87,21
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Edité par Cassell paperbacks, London, 1990
Vendeur : Anne Godfrey, Pwllheli, Royaume-Uni
EUR 47,65
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. First softback edition 4to. Minimal wear to covers, sound binding., excellent internal condition. The weight being 1.4kg, extra shipping may be requested to ost airmail out of UK.
EUR 117,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. hardback book in near fine condition,dust jacket is very good.
Edité par Poole. Blandford Press., 1986
Vendeur : The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australie
EUR 28,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierReprint of the third edition, entirely restyled & enlarged. Folio. Or.cl. Dustjacket. 416pp. Fine. A major international reference work for all those concerned with typefaces, their designers and their sources.
EUR 117,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Inside front flap is corner-clipped, otherwise dust jacket is fully intact, only lightly rubbed at edges. Text clean and unmarked, though slightly weathered with age. A presentable used copy with no significant defects. Publisher's note: For nearly half a century the Encyclopaedia of Type Faces has been the standard desktop reference work for all those in any way concerned with type faces, their designers and their sources. It contains the widest possible selection of faces - nearly 2,000 - including those most likely to be of practical use with those of historical importance. After a short introduction with notes on type face classification and a glossary of the technical terms, the faces are arranged alphabetically under three main sections - Romans, Lineales and Scripts - for easy reference. Each entry includes a speciment setting, usually upper and lower case alphabets with fugures; the original founder or manufacturer, with the date of introduction: and, where appropriate, the classification according to British Standard 2961:1967. The faces are indexed by both name and designer. xv, 420 pp. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Books on Books; Printing -- Specimens; Type and type-founding; Type and type-founding -- Specimens; Type and type-founding -- Dictionaries; Genre; Specimens; ISBN: 0713701919. ISBN/EAN: 9780713701913. Add. Inventory No: 260603EAK012957.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Distributed in the U.S. by Sterling, 1983
ISBN 10 : 071371347X ISBN 13 : 9780713713473
Vendeur : Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Royaume-Uni
EUR 146,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Acceptable. Acceptable. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Edité par Blandford Press, London, 1970
Vendeur : S.P.Tuohy, Oxford, OXF, Royaume-Uni
EUR 71,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 9/22/2017 London: Blandford Press, 1966. 4to. Pp. xv, 420. Orig. cloth. Frayed d.w.
Edité par London, 1962
Vendeur : John Trotter Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Art / Affiche / Gravure
EUR 59,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Green Cloth. Scuffed, Spine Worn.
Vendeur : Jürgen Patzer, Konstanz, Allemagne
EUR 28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierVorsatzpapiere leicht fleckig, sonst sauber und gut.
Edité par Blandford, UK, 1953
Vendeur : Anytime Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 59,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. Berry and Johnson. A lovely work and an excellent reference. pp.[ix].335. DW in archival sleeve; chips.
Edité par Reprint of the fourth edition with a few corrections, 4to, xvi, 416 pages, Blandford Press, Poole, New York, Sydney, 1983., 1983
Vendeur : Collinge & Clark, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 89,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 4th Edition. Lists about 450 typefaces, showing most of them complete and giving essential detail and reference on each. Brown cloth, titled in gilt, printed dust-jacket. Dust-jacket slightly torn. A very good copy indeed of this invaluable bedside companion. With a TLs from Blandford Press to Lionel Selwyn, 24th April 1987. From various notes, one may deduce that he wrote to point out that the 'Plantin Old Style' displayed was in fact Monotype Plantin.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 28,58
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 432. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1962 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 432.
Edité par Blandford Press, Poole, Dorset, 1983
Vendeur : Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 83,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFourth edition, reprinted; "entirely restyled and greatly enlarged," small folio, pp. xiii, [3], 416; hundreds of type specimens throughout; fine copy in the dust jacket.